×
×
homepage logo

WTTL Running In Top Form At Tyler Consolidated

By Staff | Apr 15, 2015

At the April 7 Wetzel/Tyler Track League, St. Marys scored 100 points to best Tyler, Paden City and Magnolia at Tyler Consolidated High School.

Brooks Parsons was the lone first place finisher for the Blue Eagles with a 5’6 leap in the high jump, while Jared Kacor finished second in the 100, 200 meter dash, 300 meter hurdles. He also helped his 4X200 meter relay team place third. Jacob Pancake also placed third in the 3,200 meter run, while Peau Halhingano placed third in the long jump.

For Paden City, Jacob Pierce won the 110 meter hurdles, while teammate Deven Price finished second. The Wildcats’ Dean Frye, Cade Myers, Jacob Pierce and Deven Price won the shuttle event. Paden City’s 4X800 meter relay team placed second and their 4X100 and 4X400 meter relay teams each placed third.Spencer Billings finished second in second place in the long jump and shot put, while placing third in the discus and Brandon Cross came in at the same spot in the shot put.

Men Results

1) St. Marys High School 100.50

2) Tyler Consolidated 80

3) Paden City High School 45

4) Magnolia High School 29.50

Boys 100 Meter Dash

1 Shepherd, Trent Tyler 11.7

2 Kacor, Jared MHS 11.8

8 Parsons, Brooks MHS 12.5

11 Celedon, Oscar MHS 12.7

14 Titus, Hunter PCHS 13.7

Men 200 Meter Dash – 24.2

2 Kacor, Jared MHS 24.6

6 Napier, Jacob MHS 26.7

7 Bohrer, Seth PCHS 27.5

Men 400 Meter Dash – 55.2

4 Napier, Jacob MHS 58.4

6 Bohrer, Seth PCHS 1:03.3

Men 800 Meter Run

1 Weekley, Daron Tyler 2:07.3

5 Shade, Soren MHS 2:16.6

7 Frye, Dean PCHS2:26.7

10 Estep, Michael MHS 2:37.9

12 Leonard, Travis PCHS 2:46.5

14 Carpenter, Jacob PCHS2:52.3

15 Smith, Landon PCHS2:55.8

16 Allen, Marcus PCHS 3:01.3

17 Dennis, Barry MHS 3:09.8

Men 1,600 Meter Run – 4:59.7

4 Leonard, Travis PCHS 6:07.7

5 Smith, Landon PCHS 6:14.1

6 Allen, Marcus PCHS 6:18.6

7 Carpenter, Jacob PCHS 6:37.4

Men 3,200 Meter Run – 11:02.8

3 Pancake, Jacob MHS 11:29.2

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles

1 Pierce, Jacob PCHS 17.6

2 Price, Deven PCHS 18.3

Men 300 Meter Hurdles

1 Peck, Josh Tyler 47.3

2 Kacor, Jared MHS 47.9

5 Myers, Cade PCHS 49.0

6 Pierce, Jacob PCHS 49.2

8 Celedon, Oscar MHS 55.3

Men 4×100 Meter Relay

1 Tyler Consolidated 47.4

1) Peck, Josh 2) Perez, F.

3) Anderson, Tyler4) Shepherd, T.

3 Paden City 49.1

1) Myers, Cade 2) Price, Deven

3) Cross, Brandon 4) Kiger, Tyler

4 Paden City High School50.8

1) Frye, Dean 2) Smith, Wes

3) Bohrer, Seth4) Carroll, L.

5 Paden City 58.3

1) Billings, Spencer2) Gatain, D.

3) Thomas, Denton 4) Schultheis, D

Men 4×200 Meter Relay

1 Tyler Consolidated1:39.7

1) Cermy, Ted2) Weekley, D.

3) Curtis, Damien 4) Shepherd, T.

3 Magnolia High School 1:44.3

1) Nice, Riley 2) Kacor, Jared

3) Parsons, Brooks 4) Booth, Jacob

4 Paden City 1:45.5

1) Myers, Cade 2) Pierce, Jacob

3) Carroll, Logan4) Kiger, Tyler

Men 4×400 Meter Relay – 3:49.9

3 Paden City4:28.4

1) Kiger, Tyler 2) Bohrer, Seth

3) Smith, Wesley 4) Smith, L.

4 Paden City4:43.7

1) Leonard, Travis 2) Titus, Hunter

3) Carpenter, Jacob 4) Allen, Marcus

Men 4×800 Meter Relay – 9:38.0

2 Paden City 10:02.7

1) Frye, Dean 2) Smith, Wes

3) Kiger, Tyler4) Smith, L.

Men 4×110 Meter Shuttle Hurdle

1 Paden City High School1:03.8

1) Frye, Dean 2) Myers, Cade

3) Pierce, Jacob 4) Price, Deven

Men High Jump

1 Parsons, Brooks MHS 5’6

Men Pole Vault

1 Cermy, Ted Tyler 11’6

Men Long Jump

1 Cermy, Ted Tyler 19’8

2 Billings, Spencer PCHS 18’3

3 Halhangano, Peau MHS 17’11

5 Parsons, Brooks MHS 16’9.50

6 Carroll, Logan PCHS 16’2

8 Smith, Wesley PCHS 15’8

9 Titus, Hunter PCHS 15’6.5

Men Shot Put – 40’4

2 Billings, Spencer PCHS 40’75

3 Cross, Brandon PCHS 38’8

5 Gatain, Dakota PCHS 35’10

11 Shade, Soren MHS 32’8

12 Thomas, Denton PCHS 32’7.5

13 Schultheis, Daulton PCHS 32’5.5

15 Lockhart, Zack MHS 30’6

16 Wilcox, Michael PCHS 29’7

18 Rice, Justin MHS 28’6

21 Shreve, Evan PCHS 27’5

Men Discus Throw -114’2.50

3 Billings, Spencer PCHS 108’10.5

9 Cross, Brandon PCHS 94’3.5

10 Rice, Justin MHS 91’4

11 Thomas, Denton PCHS 87’5.5

12 Schultheis, Daulton PCHS 80’7

15 Shreve, Evan PCHS 74’7.5

18 Lockhart, Zack MHS 72’4

19 Wilcox, Michael PCHS 69’8.5

The Tyler Consolidated women ran away with the four-team race, beating St Marys, Magnolia and Paden City.

The Blue Eagle girls were led by first places finishes by Breanna Ritz in the 800 meter run; Jordan Delaney in the 1,600 meter run; Ariel Hostuttler in the 3,200 meter run; Kristen Massey in the 300 meter hurdles; Bailey Estep in the high jump and the 4X200 meter relay team of Massey, Estep, Kierra Standiford and Sofia Herrick all took first place in their respective events.

In addition, Ritz finished third in the 400 meter dash; Anna Dills carved out a second place in the discus and Alexis Cartwright came in third in the long jump. The Magnolia 4X400 meter relay team scored third as well did its 4X100 meter shuttle relay team.

For the Lady Wildcats the Shuttle Team of Jenna Arnett, Chelsea Baker, Kayla Hizer and Abbey Still blew away the competition with a time of 1:14.7. Hizer stopped the clock at 17.7 seconds in the 100 meter hurdles, claiming a first place finish.

Women

1) Tyler Consolidated 87

2) St. Marys High School 65

2) Magnolia High School 65

4) Paden City High School 23

Girls 100 Meter Dash

1 Fish, Ariel Tyler 13.8

5 Cartwright, Alexis MHS 15.5

6 Barker, Kayla PCHS 15.6

Women 200 Meter Dash – 29.2

7 Gatian, Shelby PCHS 37.2

8 Slider, Courtney MHS 37.4

Women 400 Meter Dash -1:06.5

3 Ritz, Breanna MHS 1:08.1

6 Herrick, Sofia MHS 1:10.4

9 Inndorf, Paula PCHS 1:19.0

10 Ensinger, Katherine MHS 1:19.9

11 Gatian, Shelby PCHS 1:26.6

Women 800 Meter Run

1 Ritz, Breanna MHS 2:36.0

2 Delaney, Jordan MHS 2:36.2

6 Arbogast, Rachel MHS 2:56.8

9 Inndorf, Paula PCHS 3:06.0

12 Ensinger, Katherine MHS 3:09.2

Women 1,600 Meter Run

1 Delaney, Jordan MHS 5:39.3

6 Dawson, Evan MHS 7:01.3

8 Boggs, Kara MHS 7:52.9

Women 3,200 Meter Run

1 Hostuttler, Ariel MHS 14:43.9

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles

1 Hizer, Kayla PCHS 17.7

4 Bates, Savanna MHS 19.1

6 Sands, Cedar MHS 19.9

9 Slider, Courtney MHS 22.4

Women 300 Meter Hurdles

1 Massey, Kristen MHS 52.1

3 Hizer, Kayla PCHS 55.0

4 Still, Abbey PCHS 55.8

Women 4×100 Meter Relay

1 Tyler Consolidated 56.0

1) Casteel, Hannah 2) Gogan, K.

3) Keys, Brooke 4) Reynolds, A.

3 Magnolia 59.8

1) Bates, Savanna 2) Theodoro, A.

3) Cartwright, Alexis4) Sands, Cedar

Women 4×200 Meter Relay

1 Magnolia High School 1:55.9

1) Massey, Kristen2) Standiford, K

3) Herrick, Sofia4) Estep, Bailey

3 Paden City 2:03.9

1) Hizer, Kayla 2) Arnett, Jenna

3) Barker, Kayla 4) Still, Abbey

Women 4×400 Meter Relay

1 Tyler Consolidated 4:37.3

1) Long, Macy 2) Keys, Brooke

3) McCoy, Devann 4) Reynolds, A.

3 Magnolia High School 4:56.7

1) Herrick, Sofia 2) Theodoro, A.

3) Cline, Alayna 4) Massey, K.

Women 4×800 Meter Relay

1 Tyler Consolidated13:02.1

1) Watson, Amber2) Keller, Asia

3) Nelson, Demry 4) Furbee, A.

Women 4×100 Meter Shuttle Hurdle

1 Paden City 1:14.7

1) Arnett, Jenna 2) Baker, C.

3) Hizer, Kayla 4) Still, Abbey

3 Magnolia1:17

1) Bates, Savanna 2) Sands, Cedar 3) Arbogast, Rachel 4) Estep, B.

Women High Jump

1 Estep, Bailey MHS 4’10

4 Arbogast, Rachel MHS 4’6

5 Arnett, Kallie PCHS 4’4

6 Sands, Cedar MHS 4’2

Women Pole Vault

1 Casteel, Hannah Tyler 7’6

Women Long Jump

1 Fish, Ariel Tyler 15’2

3 Cartwright, AlexisMHS 13’7

4 Arnett, Kallie PCHS 13’6

6 Arnett, Jenna PCHS 12’8

7 Baker, Chelsea PCHS 11’11

9 Slider, Courtney MHS 11’2.5

10 Gatian, Shelby PCHS 10’1

Women Shot Put – 32’5

4 Zills, Anna MHS 27’7

6 Timbs, Summer MHS 24’9

7 Ritchie, Darien PCHS 24’7

9 Lasure, Mariah PCHS22’10

12 Turcios, Maria MHS 20’10

Women Discus Throw – 108’7.50

2 Zills, Anna MHS 86’3

7 Ritchie, Darien PCHS 60’9

8 Ritchie, Aubrey PCHS 54’6.5

9 Maston, Brooke MHS 53’7

10 Lasure, Mariah PCHS 49’11.5

14 Turcios, Maria MHS 47’10