×
×
homepage logo

Lauren Cline And Jared Kacor Wins Gold At State

By Staff | May 28, 2014

Tim Weekley jumps 19’ 6” to win second at state.

Lauren Cline and Jared Kacor won the 800 meter run and the 300 meter hurdles to help lead Magnolia to a seventh and eighth place finish, respectively, in the 100th edition of the West Virginia State Track Meet May 23-24 at Laidley Field in Charleston.

Cline, who has been hampered by an illness all season, put it all on the table and crossed the finish line in 2:29.37, nosing out a highly motivated field that included teammate Brianna Ritz, who finished sixth in 2:32.36.

Cline also opened the 4X800 meter relay along with teammates Ritz, Joanna Graham, and Alayna Cline that placed sixth. Ritz wasn’t done, as she also scored third place in the 1,600 meter run for three awards in her first state track meet.

Kacor scored second place along with teammates Jacob Brill, Andrew Smith, and Yale Wetzel in the 4X100 meter relay. The team also placed fourth in the 4X200 meter relay.

The Eagles’ Tim Weekley placed second in the long jump at 19’6” in a close one against Madonna’s Marcello Biondillo, who jumped 20’7.50.

Bailey Estep clears 5’

Valley’s Jacob Highley placed second in the shot at 47’4″, while Nicholas McGee placed third in the high jump at 6’6″ and teammate Tucker Cain finished fourth. Cain also finished sixth in the pole vault at 11’6. The ‘Jills team of Rebecca Gill, Abigail Willey, Cassidy Price, and Erin Brown scored sixth in the shuttles, nosing out Magnolia.

Deven Price finished fifth in the 110 hurdles and at 5’10” for the Paden City Wildcats, while earning a fourth place finish in the shuttles along with teammates Jacob Pierce, Dean Frye, and Cade Myers. Lady Wildcat Cydney Blatt tossed the shot 30’7, good enough for fifth place.

Williamstown won the girls’ Class-A title with 118 points, while Magnolia finished seventh with 31 points. Doddridge won the Class-A boys’ title with 111 points, while the Blue Eagles finished eighth and Valley 10th with 19 points.

**

Boys 100 Meter Dash

Jacob Highley heaves the shot, 47’4”

1 Tucker, Jordan Buffalo 11.20

7 Kacor, Jared Magnolia 11.62

9 Streets, Dennis Valley (Wetzel) 11.72

11 Wetzel, Yale Magnolia 11.72

Boys 400 Meter Dash

Jared Kacor receives his medal from Craig Schneid.

1 Mallory, Phillip Chas. Cath. 50.77

12 Moore, Holden Hundred 54.57

Boys 800 Meter Run

1 Nichols, Ian Tucker 1:58.88

10 Shade, Soren Magnolia 2:09.85

Boys 1,600 Meter Run

1 McMillan, Glenn Wirt 4:32.11

6 Shade, Soren Magnolia 4:42.29

Boys 3,200 Meter Run

1 Riffle, Hunter Doddridge 9:44.47

10 Pancake, Jacob Magnolia 10:52.82

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 39″

1 Cottrill, Zachary Doddridge 15.94

5 Price, Deven Paden City 16.81

9 Kocher, Andrew Tyler 17.16

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles 36″

1 Kacor, Jared Magnolia 41.62

Boys 4×100 Meter Relay

1 Williamstown 44.49

2 Magnolia 45.60

1) Brill, Jacob2) Smith, Andrew

3) Kacor, Jared4) Wetzel, Yale

10 Tyler Consolidated 47.29

Boys 4×200 Meter Relay

1 Williamstown 1:32.02

4 Magnolia 1:35.83

1) Brill, Jacob 2) Kacor, Jared

3) Smith, Andrew 4) Wetzel, Yale

10 Valley (Wetzel) 1:38.12

1) Highley, Jacob 2) Lloyd, Michael

3) Streets, Dennis 4) Throckmorton, Matthew

Boys 4×400 Meter Relay

1 Tucker County 3:34.33

12 Valley (Wetzel) 3:56.52

1) Lloyd, Michael 2) Streets, Dennis

3) Throckmorton, Matt4) Ueltschy, Lathe

Boys 4×110 Meter Shuttle Hurdle

1 Saint Marys 1:02.64

4 Paden City 1:03.13

1) Pierce, Jacob2) Frye, Dean

3) Myers, Cade 4) Price, Deven

7 Valley (Wetzel) 1:06.09

1) Midcap, Liam 2) Smith, Donald

3) Wells, John4) Highley, Jacob

9 Tyler Consolidated 1:06.77

12 Magnolia 1:09.09

1) Celedon, Oscar 2) Akers, Tyler

3) Nice, Riley 4) Halahingano, Peau

Boys High Jump

1 Slider, Ryan Calhoun 6’4

3 McGee, Nicholas Valley (Wetzel)6’6

4 Cain, Tucker Valley (Wetzel)5’10

Boys Pole Vault

1 Hayes, Dillon Doddridge 13′

6 Cain, Tucker Valley (Wetzel)11’6

7 Ruble, Josh Tyler 11′

Boys Long Jump

1 Biondillo, Marcello Madonna 20’7.50

2 Weekley, Tim Magnolia 19’6

11 Cain, Tucker Valley (Wetzel) 17’3

14 Wetzel, Yale Magnolia 16’8

Boys Shot Put

1 Stout, Nathan Gilmer 51’8

2 Highley, Jacob Valley (Wetzel) 47’4

7 Billings, Spencer Paden City 41’4.75

12 Cross, Brandon Paden City 38’10.75

Boys Discus Throw

1 Britton, Isaac Doddridge 165’11

9 Cain, Tucker Valley (Wetzel) 109’3

********

Girls 100 Meter Dash

1 Hammer, BrooklynWilliamstown 12.56

5 Glover, Sydney Tyler 13.46

Girls 200 Meter Dash

1 Gardner, Madelin Williamstown 25.62

7 Casteel, Hillary Tyler 27.70

Girls 400 Meter Dash

1 Gardner, Madelin Williamstown 58.74

9 Herrick, Sofia Magnolia 1:03.82

13 Long, Macy Tyler 1:06.31

Girls 800 Meter Run

1 Cline, Lauren Magnolia 2:29.37

6 Ritz, Brianna Magnolia 2:32.36

13 McCoy, Devann Tyler 2:43.45

Girls 1,600 Meter Run

1 Mullens, Payton Chas. Cath. 5:28.19

3 Ritz, Brianna Magnolia 5:34.41

Girls 3,200 Meter Run

1 Mullens, Payton Chas. Cath. 12:08.70

8 Watson, Amber Tyler 13:10.07

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles 33″

1 Ferguson, Sarah Doddridge Co. 14.79

11 Brown, Erin Valley (Wetzel) 18.20

15 Hizer, Kayla Paden City 20.96

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles 30″

1 Ferguson, Sarah Doddridge Co. 45.44

8 Still, Abbey Paden City 51.22

10 Eakin, September Hundred 52.38

11 Hizer, Kayla Paden City 52.50

Girls 4×100 Meter Relay

1 Williamstown 51.43

4 Tyler Consolidated 52.05

7 Magnolia 53.84

1) Massey, Kristen2) Standiford, Kiera

3) Herrick, Sofia 4) Estep, Bailey

Girls 4×200 Meter Relay

1 Williamstown 1:50.51

2 Tyler Consolidated 1:51.19

4 Magnolia 1:51.59

1) Massey, Kristen 2) Standiford, Kiera

3) Herrick, Sofia 4) Estep, Bailey

Girls 4×400 Meter Relay

1 Madonna 4:15.49

6 Tyler Consolidated4:27.63

12 Magnolia4:41.50

1) Herrick, Sofia 2) Cline, Alayna

3) Theodoro, Amanda4) Massey, Kristen

Girls 4×800 Meter Relay

1 Charleston Catholic 10:11.74

5 Magnolia 10:40.01

1) Cline, Lauren 2) Ritz, Brianna

3) Graham, Joanna 4) Cline, Alayna

7 Tyler Consolidated 10:46.01

Girls 4×102.5 Meter Shuttle Hurdle

1 Tucker County1:06.80

6 Valley (Wetzel) 1:11.17

1) Gill, Rebecca2) Willey, Abagail

3) Price, Cassidy 4) Brown, Erin

7 Magnolia 1:11.28

1) Standiford, Kiera 2) Sands, Cedar

3) Massey, Kristen 4) Estep, Bailey

11 Paden City1:15.11

1) Still, Abbey 2) Baker, Chelsea

3) Stanley, Hannah 4) Hizer, Kayla

Girls High Jump

1 Nichols, Jenna Saint Marys 5’2

2 Estep, Bailey Magnolia 5’2

8 Baker, Rachel Valley (Wetzel)4’10

10 Glover, Sydney Tyler 4’8

10 Cline, Alayna Magnolia 4’8

12 McCoy, Devann Tyler 4’8

14 Arbogast, Rachel Magnolia 4’6

Girls Pole Vault

1 Gardner, Madelin Williamstown 10′

4 Bantug, Caroline Tyler 8′

6 Casteel, Hannah Tyler 7’6

Girls Long Jump

1 Ferguson, Sarah Doddridge Co. 15’10.50

2 Casteel, Hillary Tyler 15’4.75

3 Moore, Isis Tyler 15’2

9 Willey, Abagail Valley (Wetzel)14’5.75

Girls Shot Put

1 Kachmarek, Aiyana Tucker Co. 34’5.50

5 Blatt, Cydney Paden City 30’7

7 Dalrymple, Kara Tyler 29’3.50

8 Zills, Anna Tyler 29’2.75

Girls Discus Throw

1 Kachmarek, Aiyana Tucker Co. 120’9

10 Jochum, Laura Tyler 86’5

14 Roberts, Samantha Valley (Wetzel) 79′