×
×
homepage logo

Boys’ Blue Eagle And ‘Jacks Track Teams Win

By Staff | Apr 20, 2011

He received the Wheeling Intellingencer Sophomore of the year Award, helped his team win the state championship in Class-AA football, plus helped the basketball team reach the state tournament for the second straight time. You would think that was enough for one year for Stephen Rogalski. It wasn’t.

Rogalski would break the 400 meter school record held by Josh Natali and the late Chup Robinson in the Ritchie County Pizza House Invitational in Ellenboro April 15 to help the number one Magnolia Blue Eagles Boys’ Track Team to a title.

Rogalski beat his teammate, Timmy Shreves, who took third place in the 400 meter run. Rogalski also helped the 4×100 meter relay team, consisting of Shreves, Brendan Kacor, Kage Rohde and Tanner Fluharty, to a victory. And, for good measure, he finished third in the high jump and came in second to Cam Viney of Elkins High School in the 200 meter dash.

However, even with the heroics of Rogalski, there were plenty of victories that the Magnolia boys’ team would cash in on. The 100 meter relay team, consisting of Kacor, Fluharty, Shreves, Rohde and Fluharty, took the gold as well as the 400 meter relay. That team consisted of Shreves, Nick Blatt, Seth Blake and James Haught. You can also tack on a victory in the long jump by Kacor.

Matt Riggs took second place in the shot and the discus competitions, while Kacor placed third in the 200 meter run and Shreves took third in the 400 meter run.

In addition, Billy Feeney garnered third place in the 1,600 meter run and a fourth place in the 3,200 meter run. The 4×800 meter relay team placed fifth, while Tanner Fluharty came in fifth in the high jump. The Eagles boys’ team was close to scoring in other events as well capturing seventh in a few and tenth in a couple others.

Magnolia Head Coach Matt Quinet said, “This was a nice victory by our team. They have all worked hard and are starting to reap the benifits. If we can keep our focus and participate as a team like we have all season and not catch any injuries or illnesses, we could be a team to contend with in the regional and state.”

*****

The Valley Lumberjack Boys’ Track Team won its fourth Mason-Dixon Conference Championship in the past five years, beating Bishop Donahue 153 points to 113 points, while Paden City finished sixth with 13 points.

Although the ‘Jacks won only six first-place awards, they would get plenty of support from all their harriers to run away with the title.

The Lumberjack 4×200 meter relay team crossed the finish line ahead of Weirton Madonna by two seconds at 1:39. 4. Valley sprinter Casey Pingley destroyed everyone in the 200 meter run but fell to second in the 100 meter dash.

Ronald Morris won the pole vault and the high jump and finished second in the long jump. Lumberjack strongmen Spencer Mason and Davie Sivert placed first and second, respectevly, in the shot and discus. Patrick McGraw placed one spot behind Morris in the pole vault, while Clay Morris finished second in the 200 meter dash.

The Wildcats’ Eric “The Red” Dennis placed third in the 3,200 meter run and fourth in the 1,600 meter run.

*****

The Lumberjills finished in second place to Weirton Madonna in the Mason-Dixon Conference Championships over the weekend, while the Paden City girls finished in fifth place.

Valley’s team didn’t win a first place in any of the events, but Jade Starkey placed second in the 100 meter hurdles and third in the 100 meter dash. The 4×100 meter relay team also finished second, while the 4×200 meter relay team placed third.

The girls’ shuttle team also finished second, along with Tristen Wiley in the high jump and Dani Hayes in the long jump. Hayes placed third in the 200 meter dash, as well as Brittany Sivert in the 300 meter hurdles. Cassie Ueltschy was runner-up in the discus, and placed fourth in the shot put, as well as the 4×800 meter relay team.

Paden City’s Taylor Parsons won the girls’ 100 meter hurdles and the 300 meter hurdles, while Lynnsie Parsons placed second in the 100 meter dash, as well as the 4×200 meter relay team.

*****

The Lady Pilots’ Cassidy McCullough won the 200 meter sprints and the 300 meter hurdles and Rachel Stewart finished seventh in the high jump to help River gain a seventh place finish in the 40th Annual Shadyside Relays over the weekend.

St. Clairsville would win the 22-girls’ team title, while Martins Ferry won the boys’. The Pilots’ boys’ placed 13. Jared Hinkle placed third in the discus and Thomas Tharp sixth, while Hinkle placed fourth in the shot put and Zach Caretti seventh in the 400 meter run.

Boys 100 Meter Dash

1 Kacor, Brendan MHS 11.42

5 Rohde, Kage MHS 12.13

6 Fluharty, Tanner MHS 12.17

Boys 200 Meter Dash – 22.92

2 Rogalski, Stephen MHS 23.09

3 Kacor, Brendan MHS 23.15

Boys 400 Meter Dash

1 Rogalski, Stephen MHS 49.08

3 Shreves, Timmy MHS 52.23

Boys 800 Meter Run 2:04.57

7 Blatt, Nick MHS 2:12.11

10 Haught, James MHS 2:17.57

Boys 1,600 Meter Run – 4:53

3 Feeney, Billy MHS 5:01.08

10 Hinnerman, Alex MHS 5:09.62

11 Haught, James MHS 5:12.96

24 Dalrymple, Ryan Tyler 5:42.00

26 Mellem, Einar Tyler 5:53.01

27 Buchannan, Jeffrey Tyler 5:55.61

Boys 3,200 Meter Run-10:16.39

4 Feeney, Billy MHS 10:26.72

5 Hinnerman, Alex MHS 10:26.74

20 Dalrymple, Ryan Tyler 12:14.43

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles -15.27

5 Smith, Jordan Tyler 17.64

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles -40.22

Boys 4×100 Meter Relay

1 Magnolia 45.57

1) Kacor, Brendan 2) Shreves, Tim

3) Fluharty, Tanner 4) Rohde, Kage

3 Tyler Consolidated 47.51

Boys 4×200 Meter Relay

1 Magnolia 1:33.67

1) Shreves, Timmy 2) Fluharty, T.

3) Rohde, Kage 4) Rogalski, S.

6 Tyler Consolidated 1:42.16

Boys 4×400 Meter Relay

1 Magnolia 3:41.13

1) Shreves, Timmy 2) Blake, Seth

3) Haught, James 4) Blatt, Nick

9 Tyler Consolidated 3:59.67

Boys 4×800 Meter Relay- 8:53.86

5 Magnolia 9:07.37

1) Haught, James 2) Hinnerman, A.

3) Feeney, Billy 4) Blatt, Nick

8 Tyler Consolidated 9:38.96

Boys Shuttle Hurdles 1:03.82

4 Tyler Consolidated 1:07.69

Boys High Jump 6’4

5 Fluharty, Tanner MHS 5’10

7 Rogalski, Stephen MHS 5’8

Boys Pole Vault – 13′

Boys Long Jump

1 Kacor, Brendan MHS 21’1

Boys Shot Put -50’11

2 Riggs, Matt MHS 49’2

4 Schneid, Aaron Whg. C. 46’5

11 Dillon, Slade Tyler 38’2

20 Wade, Justin MHS 4’8.50

Boys Discus Throw -169’1

2 Riggs, Matt MHS 151’9

3 Schneid, Aaron Whg. C. 136’4

7 Dillon, Slade Tyler 122’6

7 Wade, Justin MHS 122’6

*****

Girls 100 Meter Dash

1 Burch, Alexis Oak Glen 13.36

6 Foley, Rheanna Tyler 13.79

Girls 200 Meter Dash -28.16

2 Foley, Rheanna Tyler 28.61

6 Casteel, Hillary Tyler 29.88

Girls 400 Meter Dash – 1:01.18

2 Foley, Rheanna Tyler 1:02.28

Girls 800 Meter Run – 2:28.43

Girls 1,600 Meter Run – 5:14.11

8 Harshberger, Christa Magnolia 6:16.71

Girls 3,200 Meter Run – 12:14.26

7 Harshberger, Christa MHS 13:24.11

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles – 16.81

5 McDonald, Holly Magnolia 17.36

7 Amos, Emily Magnolia 17.78

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles – 47.99

6 LeMasters, Haylea Tyler 50.97

Girls 4×100 Meter Relay

1 Tyler Consolidated 54.77

1) Casteel, Hillary 2) Clegg, M.

3) Foley, Rheanna 4) LeMasters, H.

Girls 4×200 Meter Relay – 1:51.75

4 Tyler Consolidated 1:59.89

10 Magnolia 2:04.07

1) Amos, Emily 2) Patterson, Emily

3) Emch, Jennifer 4) Smith, Aly

Girls 4×400 Meter Relay – 4:26.08

7 Magnolia 4:55.15

1) Cline, Lauren 2) Emch, Jennifer

3) Smith, Aly 4) Patterson, Emily

10 Tyler Consolidated 5:42.25

Girls 4×800 Meter Relay – 10:39.10

7 Magnolia 11:54.16

1) Cline, Lauren 2) Robinson, Kayla

3) Emch, Jenny 4) Harshberger, C

Girls Shuttle Hurdles -1:07.81

2 Magnolia 1:09.16

1) Amos, Emil 2) Patterson, Emily

3) Smith, Aly 4) McDonald, Holly

4 Tyler Consolidated 1:12.99

Girls High Jump – 5′

2 Clegg, Makayla Tyler 5′

6 Smith, Aly MHS 4’10

Girls Pole Vault – 9’1

Girls Long Jump – 16’2

5 Casteel, Hillary Tyler 15’3.25

8 McDonald, Holly Magnolia 14’7.25

Girls Shot Put – 32’8

4 Morris, Carlee Tyler 31’7

6 Casteel, Lynsey Tyler 30’5.50

Girls Discus Throw – 102’1

5 Morris, Carlee Tyler 88’6

Mason Dixon Championship

Boys Results

1 Valley 153

2 Bishop Donahue 113

3 Cameron 105

4 Clay Battelle 81

5 Madonna 50

6 Paden City 13

7 Notre Dame 8

4×800 – 10:04

2 Valley 10:24

110 High Hurdles -17.03

100 Meter Dash – 11.3

2 Casey Pingley Valley 11.6

4×200 Meter Relay

1 Valley 1:39.4

1,600 Meter Run – 4:57

4 Eric Dennis PCHS 5:29

400 Meter Run – 54.1

2 Clay Ueltshy Valley 57.2

4×100 Relay -48.2

3 Valley 49.6

300 Meter Low Hurdles -43.5

3 Dylan Edgell Valley 47.0

4 Shawn Miller Valley 49.7

800 Meter Run -2:16.4

200 Meter Run

1 Casey Pingley Valley 24.6

3,200 Meter Run -11:13

3 Eric Dennis PCHS 12:10

Men Shuttles -1.02

3 Valley 1.14

4×400 Meter Relay – 3.50

3 Valley 4:11

Pole Vault

1 Ronald Morris Valley 7’0

2 Patrick McGraw Valley 6’0″

Discus

1 Spencer Mason Valley 130’4

2 David Sivert Valley 102’6″

4 Joe Hayhurst Valley 99’9

Shot Put

1 Spencer Mason Valley 45’2″

2 David Sivert Valley 36’10

4 Joe Hayhurst Valley 36’0″

High Jump

1 Robert Morris Valley 5’9

2 David Beiter Valley 5’8″

3 Shawn Miller Valley 5’6

Long Jump -18’2″

2 Ronald Morris Valley 17’6

*****

4×800 Meter Relay- 12:06.86

4 Valley 14:37.00

100 Meter Hurdles

1 Taylor Parsons PCHS 17.4

2 Jade Starkey Valley 17.9

100 Meter Dash – 13.66

2 Lynnsie Parsons PCHS 13.92

3 Jade Starkey Valley 13.99

4×200 Meter Relay -2:01.34

2 Paden City 2:05.97

3 Valley 2:10.57

1,600 Meter Run -6:21

4 Ashton Hall Valley 7:24

6 Mary Bassett Valley 7:50

400 Meter Run – 1:09.55

5 Tristan Wiley Valley 1:16.5

6 Amber Fluharty Valley 1:16.6

4×100 Meter Relay -56.21

2 Valley 59.31

300 Meter Hurdles

1 Taylor Parsons PCHS 52.99

3 Brittany Sivert Valley 58.15

5 Jade Starkey Valley 1:01

6 Josie Fox PCHS 1:03.63

800 Meter Run -2:51

5 Ashton Hall Valley 3:19.89

6 Mary Bassett Valley 3:20.14

200 Meter Run -29.68

3 Dani Hayes Valley 30.26

6 Joni Myers PCHS 32.8

Shuttles -1:13.7

2 Valley 1:19.1

4×400 Meter Relay -5:01.5

4 Valley 5:34.1

Discus -95’6″

2 Cassie Ueltschy Valley 81’1

5 Amy Mason Valley 66’2″

Shot Put -27’6.75

4 Cassie Ueltechy Valley 26’9″

5 Lynnsie Parsons PCHS 23’6

High Jump -4’6″

2 Tristan Wiley Valley 4’4

4 Abby Wiley Valley 4’0″

Long Jump -14’9

2 Dani Hayes Valley 14’8″

4 Abby Wiley Valley 12’7

5 Tristen Willey Valley 11’3″

6 Josie Fox PCHS 11’0