×
×
homepage logo

Magnolia Boys Finish Second In Ryan Jobes Meet

By Staff | Mar 30, 2011

The Magnolia Boys Track Team started were they left off last season, running fast and jumping and throwing long.

They finished second to St. Marys by 4.5 points in the 11-team Ryan Jobes Spring Special in Williamstown March 26 with 94 points, while Tyler Consolidated finished an impressive fifth place.

The Eagles Brendan Kacor got the Eagles off to a fast start, winning the 100 meter dash, just nosing out Alex Doak of Tyler Consolidated, 11.33 to 11.49. This season it looks like Kacor and Doak will give each other incentive to give their best every week as Kacor nosed out Doak once again in the 200 meter dash, 23.50 to 23.49.

Another Eagle speedster Timmy Shreve won the 400 meter dash going away, while the duo of Alec Hinerman and Billy Feeney placed third and fourth, respectively in the 3,200 meter run.

Kacor and Shreve teamed with Tanner Fluharty and Kage Rohde to win the 4×100 meter relay event with a solid time of 46.23, while the Big Blue 4×200 meter relay team placed second to Waterford, 20.5.5 to 20.4.

The Eagles strongman Matt Riggs beat the Ritchie County thrower in the shot-put, but swished places in the discus event.

The Blue Eagles will compete in the Wetzel-Tyler-Track-League starting Tuesday, March 29 at Tyler Consolidated High School and compete in the Tyler Consolidated Invitational April 2 at 11 a.m. and host the WTTL on April 5 at 4:30 p.m.

Men – Team Rankings

1) St. Marys 98.50

2) Magnolia 94

3) Ritchie County 83

4) Williamstown 67

5) Tyler Consolidated 52

6) Waterford 47.50

7) University 38

8) Ravenswood 31

9) Parkersburg South 20

10) Scott High School 17

11) Wirt County 3

Boys 100 Meter Dash – 11.33

1 Kacor, Brendan Magnolia

2 Doak, Alex Tyler 11.49

Boys 200 Meter Dash – 23.50

1 Kacor, Brendan Magnolia

2 Doak, Alex Tyler 23.84

Boys 400 Meter Dash – 53.41

1 Shreeves, Timmy Magnolia

Boys 800 Meter Run – 2:07

1 Brown-Stobbe, Jordan University

Boys 1,600 Meter Run – 4:34

1 Brown-Stobbe, Jordan University

Boys 3,200 Meter Run – 10:17

1 Brown-Stobbe, Jordan University

3 Hinnerman, Alex MHS 10:32

4 Feeney, Billy MHS 10:33

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles – 16.34

1 Shriver, Austin Waterford

4 Smith, Jordan Tyler 17.89

5 Smith, Jeremy Tyler 18.07

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles – 43.02

1 McNutt, Dylan Williamstown

4 LeMasters, Hunter Tyler 47.39

5 Haught, James MHS 48.67

Boys 4×100 Meter Relay – 46.23

1 Magnolia

1) Kacor, Brendan 2)Shreeves, Tim

3) Fluharty, Tanner 4) Rohde, Cage

2 Tyler Consolidated 46.78

Boys 4×200 Meter Relay – 1:40.38

1 Ravenswood

2 Magnolia 1:40.38

Boys 4×400 Meter Relay – 3:52.7

1 St. Marys

4 Magnolia 4:02.61

Boys 4×800 Meter Relay – 9:20.6

1 Ritchie County

8 Magnolia 10:42.77

Boys 4×110 Meter Shuttles – 1:03.08

1 Tyler Consolidated

4 Magnolia 1:19.28

Boys Pole Vault – 13’6

1 Marchetti, Alex Williamstown

Boys Long Jump – 20’5

1 West, Matt Waterford

2 Kacor, Brendan MHS 20’4

Boys Shot Put – 50’2

1 Riggs, Matt Magnolia

Boys Discus Throw – 163’8

1 Britton, Mark Ritchie County

2 Riggs, Matt MHS 145’10

*****

The Magnolia Girls Track Team started finished ninth in the Ryan Jobes Spring Track Special in Williamstown March 26. Tyler Consolidated finished a strong second to host Williamstown.

The Blue Eagle girls team placed third in the 4×200 meter relay and Holly McDonald placed fourth in the long jump.

The girls will compete in the Wetzel-Tyler-Track-League starting Tuesday, March 29 at Tyler Consolidated High School and compete in the Tyler Consolidated Invitational April 2 at 11 a.m. and host the WTTL on April 5 at 4:30 p.m.

Women – Team Rankings

1) Williamstown 130

2) Tyler Consolidated 88

3) University High School 84

3) St. Marys 84

5) Parkersburg South 77

6) Scott High School 26

7) Ritchie County 25

8) Waterford 21

9) Magnolia 10

10) Wirt County 5

Girls 100 Meter Dash – 13.38

1 Rohrer, Ally Waterford

3 Foley, Rheanna Tyler 13.75

Girls 200 Meter Dash – 27.70

1 Rohrer, Ally Waterford

3 Foley, Rheanna Tyler 28.68

Girls 400 Meter Dash – 1:03.68

1 Dotson, Sydney University

2 Foley, Rheanna Tyler 1:04

6 Fletcher, Carly Tyler 1:07.83

Girls 800 Meter Run – 2:36.53

1 Paladino, Amelia University

Girls 1,600 Meter Run – 5:40.09

1 Paladino, Amelia University

Girls 3,200 Meter Run – 11:40.91

1 Drazba, Maggie St. Marys

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles – 17.02

1 Johnson, Ali St. Marys

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles – 49.98

1 Fluharty, Nicole Parkersburg South

Girls 4×100 Meter Relay – 53.61

1 Tyler Consolidated

3 Magnolia 56.70

Girls 4×200 Meter Relay – 1:56.76

1 Parkersburg South

3 Tyler Consolidated 1:57.94

Girls 4×400 Meter Relay – 4:27.36

1 Williamstown

3 Tyler Consolidated 4:48.24

Girls 4×800 Meter Relay – 11:01.28

1 Williamstown

5 Tyler Consolidated 11:30.36

Girls 4×102.5 Meter Shuttles – 1:10.20

1 Williamstown

2 Tyler Consolidated 1:12.06

Girls High Jump – 4’10

1 Pickens, Taylor St. Marys

Girls Pole Vault – 9’06

1 Flowers, Liz Williamstown

5 Clark, Jackie Tyler 7′

Girls Long Jump – 15’07

1 Williams, Kasey P. South

4 McDonald, Holly MHS 14’3

Girls Shot Put – 32′

1 House, Hunter Williamstown

2 Morris, Carlee Tyler 31’1

4 Casteel, Lynsey Tyler 29’6

Girls Discus Throw – 102’08

1 Allman, Shila Williamstown

3 Morris, Carlee Tyler 92’5