×
×
homepage logo

Cross Country Teams Compete At “Stormin’’ The Castle”

By Staff | Sep 11, 2014

Paden City’s Kayla Hizer placed third in the annual “Stormin’ the Castle” Cross Country Meet at Tyler Consolidated High School Sept. 2., while the Lady Knights’ Amanda Reynolds finished in second, behind Hannah Ramirez of Liberty High School.

Ariel Hostuttler and Rachel Arbogast from Magnolia both were in the top 20 with a 13th and 14th finish.

For the boys, Dean Frye of Paden City earned a top-10 placement, while Joseph Layman was the top runner for the Blue Eagle boys. PC Elementary School’s Nathan Barker finished 22nd in the Junior High Boys’ race, while Jacob Amos finished 39th.

In the 3K girls’ junior high cross country race, Arissa Kline and Paige Leonard finished 39th and 56th, respectively for the Lady Wildcats.

*****

The Magnolia Girls’ Cross Country Team placed fourth overall in the women’s division in the Scenic Hills Invitational at Vincent, Ohio. Magnolia placed three in the top 20 with Hostuttler finishing 10th. Arbogast finished 18th and Katie Ensinger 20th.

For the MHS Boys’ Team, Logan Highley placed 30th as the top Blue Eagle runner. Also competing for Magnolia were Michael Estep, Archie Petin and Trenton Robinson.

Results: Tyler “Stormin” the Castle” –

Girls

1 Ramirez, Hannah Liberty 23:08.46

2 Reynolds, Amanda Tyler 23:46.36

3 Hizer, Kayla Paden City 25:03.64

5 Watson, Amber Tyler 25:23.22

13 Hostuttler, Ariel Magnolia 26:35.03

14 Arbrogast, RachelMagnolia 26:50.98

21 Anderson, Victoria Paden City28:08.93

22 Theodoro, Mandi Magnolia 28:16.55

26 Gogan, Marisa Tyler28:37.90

27 Herrick, Sofia Magnolia 28:40.62

30 Ensinger, Katie Magnolia 29:53.50

36 Hulin, Kaylee Tyler 31:50.75

37 Sole, Megan Tyler31:50.99

43 Gatian, Shelby Paden City 34:54.08

45 Shanabarger, Kaitlyn Magnolia 35:18.69

47 Dawson, Evan Magnolia 35:37.39

48 Dennis, Chelsea Paden City40:22.51

Boys

1 Cooper, Daniel Ritchie 18:59.79

9 Frye, Dean Paden City 20:53.41

17 Daugherty, Luke Tyler 22:28.86

22 Kiger, Tyler Paden City 22:44.12

26 Smith, Wesley Paden City 22:52.57

27 Hizer, Hayden Paden City 23:05.83

29 Crislip, Cade Paden City 23:38.06

37 Byers, Kristopher Paden City 24:46.81

48 Layman, Joseph Magnolia 26:59.24

49 Frum, Josh Tyler 27:00.17

50 Estep, Michael Magnolia 27:12.93

51 Petin, Archie Magnolia 27:13.62

58 Allen, Marcus Paden City 29:37.60

59 Robinson, Trenton Magnolia 30:08.54

60 Leonard, Travis Paden City 30:13.34

Girls 3k Jr High

1 Schoonover, Desirae Doddridge 13:27.02

3 Pratt, Katie Tyler 14:10.66

10 Jackson, Hannah Tyler 15:09.79

12 Thompson, Abigail Tyler 15:30.06

24 Ebert, Abigail Tyler 16:44.71

29 Paden, Emma Tyler 17:14.43

31 Vandruff, Kelsi Tyler 17:22.62

38 Vandruff, Megan Tyler 18:04.14

39 Kline, Arissa Paden City 18:09.17

56 Leonard, Paige Paden City 21:37.43

58 Hood, Victoria Tyler 21:57.49

61 Henthorn, Jordyn Tyler 22:18.41

Boys CC Jr. High 3k Run

1 Jarrell, Bryce Ravenswood 11:23.86

6 Corley, Spencer Tyler12:44.50

13 Ammons, Creed Tyler 13:39.30

16 Nelson, Destry Tyler 14:08.45

22 Barker, Nathan Paden City 14:32.36

32 Brown, Hadyn Tyler 15:04.67

37 Kibbey, Jackson Tyler15:37.54

39 Amos, Jacob Paden City 16:00.98

62 Suter, Michael Tyler18:35.59

71 Jackson, Logan Tyler23:40.14

Country Scenic Hills Invitational Results

Girls

1. Laura Pullins Reed Eastern 20:30.3

10. Ariel Hostuttler Magnolia 23:34.3

18. Rachel Arbogast Magnolia 25:23.1

20. Katie Ensinger Magnolia 25:35.0

30. Sofia Herrick Magnolia 27:55.9

36. Kaitlyn ShanabargerMagnolia29:47.0

39. Evan Dawson Magnolia 34:09.5

Boys

1. Sam Goodman Warren 16:53.3

30. Logan Highley Magnolia 21:12.9

51. Michael Estep Magnolia 24:28.2

53. Archie Petin Magnolia 24:56.7

55. Trenton Robinson Magnolia 25:05.4

Elizabeth S. Broughton Memorial Invitational

1 Saling, Katie Caldwell 21:04.10

27 Hostuttler, Ariel Magnolia 25:42.70

44 Herrick, Sofia Magnolia 27:55.00

50 Ensinger, Katie Magnolia 28:41.00

67 Shanabarger, Kaitlyn Magnolia 32:33.20

73 Dawson, Evan Magnolia 35:38.00