×
×
homepage logo

Wetzel Tyler Track League Burning Up The Tracks

By Staff | Apr 30, 2014

The Tyler Consolidated Girls’ Track Team nosed out Ritchie County in the third WTTL meet in Kidwell April 22, 126-115, while the Lady Eagles finished third with 108 points. River took fourth place with 91 points and Paden City came in fifth with 50 points.

The Pilots’ Abby Caldwell was again the top female athlete in the WTTL, scoring first in the 100 meter dash, with the Eagles’ Kiera Standiford a close second. Caldwell also won the 200 meter dash and the 400 meter dash, nipping the Eagles’ Lauren Cline by three seconds.

Caldwell won her fourth event in the 300 meter hurdles, while the Lady ‘Cats’ Kayla Hizer finished third. Hizer placed second in the 100 meter hurdles, with the Pilots’ Courtney Imhoff was one spot behind.

In the long distance events, the Blue Eagles’ Brianna Ritz crossed the finish line at 5:51.6, good enough for first place in the 1,600 meter run. The Lady Pilots’ Makenna Collins nosed out the Eagles’ Ariel Hostuttler and Katie Ensinger in a barn-burner at the finish line.

The Magnolia teams in the 4×100, 200, and 400 meter relays finished in the top spot, while its shuttle team finished second and its 4×800 meter relay team placed third.

In the field events, the Eagles’ Bailey Estep won the high jump, while Jessica Karpacs of River placed third in the long jump and Amanda Theodoro placed fourth in the pole vault for Magnolia. Paden City’s Cydney Blatt heaved the shot-put 33’2″, good enough for first, while finishing fourth in the discus.

Girls 100 Meter Dash

1 Caldwell, Abby River 13.5

2 Standiford, Kiera Magnolia 14.1

6 Earley, Kyndra River Girls 14.7

Women 200 Meter Dash

1 Caldwell, Abby River Girls 27.6

4 Brown, Tiffany River Girls 31.1

5 Lerchster, Simone Paden City 32.1

Women 400 Meter Dash

1 Caldwell, Abby River Girls 1:04.8

2 Cline, Lauren Magnolia 1:07.3

5 Lerchster, Simone Paden City 1:10.9

Women 800 Meter Run

1 Reid, Rena Cameron 2:41.1

5 Ritz, Brianna Magnolia 2:49.2

Women 1,600 Meter Run

1 Ritz, Brianna Magnolia 5:51.6

Women 3,200 Meter Run

1 Collins, Makenna River Girls 14:47.7

2 Hostuttler, Ariel Magnolia 15:58.6

3 Ensinger, Catherine Magnolia 16:43.1

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles

1 Adams, Janessa Ritchie Co. 17.0

2 Hizer, Kayla Paden City 17.3

3 Imhoff, Courtney River Girls 18.5

Women 300 Meter Hurdles

1 Caldwell, Abby River Girls 48.9

4 Hizer, Kayla Paden City 52.8

Women 4×100 Meter Relay

1 Magnolia High School 55.7

1) Estep, Bailey 2) Herrick, Sofia

3) Sands, Cedar4) Standiford, Kiera

2 River Pilots 56.6

4 Paden City59.7

Women 4×200 Meter Relay

1 Magnolia High School 1:55.7

1) Massey, Kristen2) Standiford, Kiera

3) Herrick, Sofia 4) Estep, Bailey

3 River Pilots 2:01.2

5 Paden City 2:08.4

Women 4×400 Meter Relay

1 Magnolia High School 4:40.6

1) Herrick, Sofia 2) Cline, Alayna

3) Theodoro, Amanda 4) Massey, Kristen

3 River Pilots 4:56.5

Women 4×800 Meter Relay

1 Tyler Consolidated 11:09.3

3 Magnolia High School11:51.6

1) Graham, Joanna 2) Cline, Alayna

3) Sands, Shelby 4) Arbogast, Rachel

4 Paden City 13:02.5

Women 4×100 Meter Shuttle Hurdle

1 Ritchie County 1:11.0

2 Magnolia High School1:11.9

1) Estep, Bailey 2) Sands, Cedar

3) Massey, Kristen4) Standiford, Kiera

3 Paden City 1:14.9

Women High Jump

1 Estep, Bailey Magnolia 5′

6 Imhoff, Courtney River Girls 4’8

7 Cline, Alayna Magnolia 4’6

Women Pole Vault

1 Cokeley, Sarah Ritchie Co. 7’6

4 Theodoro, Amanda Magnolia 6′

Women Long Jump

1 Moore, Isis Tyler Consol. 15’8

3 Karpacs, Jessica River Girls 15’1.50

4 Massey, Kristen Magnolia 14’4.50

5 Cartwright, Alexis Magnolia 13’7

7 Imhoff, Courtney River Girls 12’5.50

Women Shot Put

1 Blatt, Cydney Paden City 33’2

5 Winkler, Haylee River Girls 25’7

6 Earley, Kyndra River Girls 25’5.50

Women Discus Throw

1 Little, Mikayla Ritchie Co.108’3

4 Blatt, Cydney Paden City 72’1

7 Winkler, Haylee River Girls 70’1

Ritchie County (159.50) beat out Magnolia (104.50) in this week’s WTTL meet at TCHS April 22, while the River Pilots came in fifth and Paden City sixth.

The Eagles’ Yale Wetzel won the 100 meter dash, while teammate Jared Kacor placed third. Wetzel would finish first in the long jump as well. Meanwhile, Kacor placed runnerup in the 300 meter hurdles.

Magnolia’s Soren Shade crossed the finish line in front of the Pilots’ Joey Flannery in a photo finish for first place in the 800 meter run. Shade, placed third in the 1,600 meter run, while teammates Jacob Pancake finished second and teammate David McIlvain third in the 3,200 meter run.

The Pilots’ Bryce Cross was first in the 200 meter dash and the ‘Cats’ Tyler Kiger took fifth, while Kiger finishing fourth in the 400 meter dash. The Wildcats’ Deven Price finished second in the 110 high hurdles.

River’s 4×100 and 200 meter relay teams placed first, while the Wildcats placed second in the shuttles and third in the 4×800 meter relay events.

Pilot Brett Rosen won the shot, while the Eagles’ Hunter Brill finished second and Wildcat Brandon Cross was third. The Pilots’ Colton Wright placed second in the high jump, while the Eagles’ Stephen White placed runnerup in the discus and Wildcat Denton Thomas took third place.

Boys 100 Meter Dash

1 Wetzel, Yale Magnolia 11.7

3 Kacor, Jared Magnolia 12.0

6 Kiger, Tyler Paden City 12.3

7 Cross, Bryce River 12.4

10 Whetsell, Braden River 12.6

Men 200 Meter Dash

1 Cross, Bryce River 24.0

5 Kiger, Tyler Paden City 25.0

6 Brill, Jacob Magnolia 25.1

7 Pyles, Charles Paden City 25.2

8 Whetsell, Braden River 25.5

Men 400 Meter Dash

1 Smith, Jordan Ritchie Co. 55.3

4 Kiger, Tyler Paden City 59.4

6 Driggs, Gage River Girls 1:02.3

9 Cummins, Oliver River Girls 1:04.8

10 Ingold, Daryan Magnolia 1:05.2

Men 800 Meter Run

1 Shade, Soren Magnolia 2:11.6

2 Flannery, Joey River 2:11.8

7 Frye, Dean Paden City 2:29.4

8 Crislip, Cade Paden City 2:32.3

9 Cummins, Oliver River 2:33.3

10 Leonard, Travis Paden City 2:38.1

Men 1,600 Meter Run

1 Cooper, Daniel Ritchie Co. 4:50.9

3 Shade, Soren Magnolia 4:58.9

6 Crislip, Cade Paden City 5:38.1

7 Byers, Kristopher Paden City 5:43.6

Men 3,200 Meter Run

1 Deem, Hunter Ritchie Co. 10:46.2

2 Pancake, Jacob Magnolia 11:18.0

4 McIlvain, David Magnolia 12:12.9

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles

1 Allender, Jayden Ritchie Co. 16.2

2 Price, Deven Paden City 17.2

6 Myers, Cade Paden City 19.4

Men 300 Meter Hurdles

1 Satterfield, Clayton Ritchie Co. 41.5

2 Kacor, Jared Magnolia 42.2

4 Price, Deven Paden City 44.4

5 Myers, Cade Paden City 48.3

Men 4×100 Meter Relay

1 River Pilots 47.0

1) Whetsell, Braden2) Flannery, Joey

3) Cross, Brok4) Cross, Bryce

2 Tyler Consolidated 48.3

3 Paden City 49.6

Men 4×200 Meter Relay

1 River Pilots 1:36.9

1) Whetsell, Braden2) Flannery, Joey

3) Cross, Brok 4) Cross, Bryce

2 Magnolia 1:38.3

Men 4×400 Meter Relay

1 Ritchie County3:54.6

3 River Pilots 4:05.7

1) Driggs, Gage 2) Wright, Colten

3) Smith, Dakota 4) Mundt, Freddie

5 Paden City 4:16.0

Men 4×800 Meter Relay

1 Ritchie County 9:09.5

2 Cameron High School 9:49.9

3 Paden City 9:52.1

1) Crislip, Cade 2) Frye, Dean

3) Smith, Wesley4) Leonard, Travis

4 Magnolia10:35.4

5 Tyler Consolidated 10:43.9

Men 4×110 Meter Shuttle Hurdle

1 Ritchie County 1:02.1

2 Paden City 1:05.7

1) Frye, Dean2) Pierce, Jacob

3) Myers, Cade4) Price, Deven

3 Tyler Consolidated 1:08.8

4 Magnolia 1:11.8

Men High Jump

1 Allender, Jayden Ritchie Co. 6′

2 Wright, Colten River 5’10

3 Cross, Brok River 5’8

6 Halahingano, Peau Magnolia 5’2

Men Pole Vault

1 Garrett, Austin Ritchie Co. 13’6

2 LeMasters, Jarrett Tyler Consol. 10′

Men Long Jump

1 Wetzel, Yale Magnolia 20-01.75

5 Morgan, Wesley Magnolia 17-03.00

Men Shot Put

1 Rosen, Brett River38’7.50

2 Brill, Hunter Magnolia 38’1

3 Cross, Brandon Paden City 37’9

4 White, Stephen Magnolia 37’2

5 Seckman, Cole Magnolia 36’6.50

7 Thomas, Denton Paden City 34’9.50

Men Discus Throw

1 Carpenter, Robbie Ritchie Co. 116’9

2 White, Stephen Magnolia 104’8

3 Thomas, Denton Paden City 97’5.50

6 Brill, Hunter Magnolia 92’5.50

7 Cross, Brandon Paden City 91’9