Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

2013 State Track Championships In Record Books

Lumberjacks’ Spencer Mason Only Area Class-A Champion

May 22, 2013
By Bruce Crawford , Wetzel Chronicle

The Valley Lumberjacks' Spencer Mason was the only area student athlete to win a state title in the WVSSAC Class-A Championships at Laidley Field in Charleston over the weekend.

Doddridge County won the Boys' Class-A title with 121 points, while Tyler Consolidated dropped to fourth with 46 points. The Valley Lumberjacks finished 12th, Magnolia 17th, and Hundred 20th.

On Friday, May 17, Mason ended the night with a shot put heave of 51'2.5" to win back-to-back state titles in the shot. He fell a little short in the discus on Saturday with a throw of 141'9", but that was good enough for third place.

Article Photos

Stephen Rogalski, the Magnolia Blue Eagle sprinter, re-engineered himself for the 200 meter sprint. However, after aggravating his hamstring down the stretch, Rogalski would finish the race in 25.67, three seconds behind winner Alex Doak of Tyler Consolidated. Doak was dominate in this year's state track meet. He won first in the 100 meter and 200 meter dash events; second in the 400 meter dash; and got his fourth medal in the 4x100 meter relay.

Rogalski's injury caused him to be scratched from his three other races.

Earning medals for sixth place finishes were Kage Rohde (400); James Haught, (800); Jarod Kacor, (300 meter hurdles); and their 4x200 meter relay team of Rohde, Haught, Kacor, and Jake Brill each earned medals with sixth place finishes.

No other Wetzel County athlete won any medals in the boys' division. Besides Mason, Rogalski, Rohde, Kacor, Haught, and Brill, there were 24 male competitors from Wetzel County that qualified: from Hundred, Holden Moore; Paden City, Drew Bidwell, Kennedy Cain, Brandon Cross, Deven Price, and Zach Heasley; Valley, Joseph Preat, Troy Hubbard, Donald Smith, John Wells, Nicholas McGee, and Tucker Cain; Magnolia, Tim Weekly, Alex Pancake, Oscar Celedon, Gage Deem, Joseph Leberger and Kenny Headley.

*****

For the girls, Williamstown won the Class-A title, while Tyler Consolidated finished seventh, Paden City took the 17th place finish and Magnolia and Valley were tied for last.

The Paden City Girls' Shuttle Team of Lynnsie Parsons, Josie Fox, Logan Cosper and Kayla Hizer won a sixth-place medal. The Magnolia Lady Eagles didn't medal, but they had several seventh place finishes: Lauren Cline in the 800 meter run; and the 4x200 and 4x800 meter relay teams.

There were 17 female competitors from our county that participates in the state meet in addition to Parsons, Fox, Cosper, Hizer and Cline.

From Magnolia, Sofia Herrick, Christa Harshberger, Rachael Arbogast, Renee Smith, Emily Clegg, Courtney Slider and Cedar Sands; from Valley, Savanna Bates, Cassidy Price, Abagail Willey, Erin Brown and Amy Mason.

Boys 100 Meter Dash - 11.27

12 Drew Bidwell Paden City 11.91

Boys 200 Meter Dash - 22.81

14 Stephen Rogalski Magnolia 25.67

Boys 400 Meter Dash - 49.57

6 Kage Rohde Magnolia 52.79

Boys 800 Meter Run - 1:56.69

6 James Haught Magnolia 2:05.10

12 Holden Moore Hundred 2:14.16

Boys 1,600 Meter Run - 4:23.19

8 James Haught Magnolia 4:48.14

Boys 3,200 Meter Run - 9:41.54

8 James Haught Magnolia 10:50.63

9 Jacob Pancake Magnolia 10:58.34

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 39" - 15.77

11 Joseph Preat Valley 17.91

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles 36" - 41.09

6 Jarrod Kacor Magnolia 42.38

10 Troy Hubbard Valley 43.65

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay - 44.69

8 Magnolia 46.72

1) Jarrod Kacor2) Kage Rohde

3) Alex Pancake 4) Stephen Rogalski

9 Paden City 46.76

1) Deven Price 2) Kennedy Cain

3) Brandon Cross 4) Drew Bidwell

Boys 4x200 Meter Relay - 1:33.30

6 Magnolia1:36.89

1) Kage Rohde 2) Tim Weekly

3) Alex Pancake 4) Jarrod Kacor

12 Tyler Consolidated 1:39.39

15 Paden City1:40.55

1) Kennedy Cain 2) Brandon Cross

3) Zachary Heasley 4) Drew Bidwell

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay - 3:35.22 10 Magnolia 3:42.88

1) Kage Rohde 2) Jake Brill

3) Jarrod Kacor 4) James Haught

Boys 4x110 Meter Shuttle Hurdle - 1:00.24

6 Tyler Consolidated 1:04.07

7 Valley (Wetzel) 1:05.04

1) Troy Hubbard 2) Joseph Preat

3) Donald Smith 4) John Wells

10 Paden City1:07.26

1) Brandon Cross 2) Kennedy Cain

3) Logan Carroll4) Deven Price

Boys High Jump - 6'9

7 Nicholas McGee Valley 5'8

- Tucker Cain Valley (Wetzel)

Boys Pole Vault - 13'10

-Donald Smith Valley (Wetzel)

-Tucker Cain Valley (Wetzel)

Boys Long Jump - 21'11.25

12 Tim Weekly Magnolia 18'6

Boys Shot Put

1 Spencer Mason Valley 51'2.50

7 Jacob Highley Tyler 43'3.50

Boys Discus Throw - 147'11

3 Spencer Mason Valley 141'9

Girls Results

Girls 100 Meter Dash -12.69

10 Kiera Standiford Magnolia 13.66

Girls 400 Meter Dash - 58.66

10 Sofia Herrick Magnolia 1:05.06

Girls 800 Meter Run - 2:21.42

7 Lauren Cline Magnolia 2:31.60

Girls 3,200 Meter Run - 10:31.83

8 Christa Harshberger Magnolia 13:00.19

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles 33" - 15.52

12 Kayla Hizer Paden City 17.68

Girls 4x200 Meter Relay - 1:49.37

7 Magnolia 1:57.03

1) Sofia Herrick 2) Lauren Cline

3) Kiera Standiford 4) Rachel Arbogast

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay - 4:17.88

7 Magnolia 4:32.50

1) Sofia Herrick2) Lauren Cline

3) Kiera Standiford 4) Renee Smith

Girls 4x800 Meter Relay -10:04.68

7 Magnolia10:42.94

1) Lauren Cline 2) Emily Clegg

3) C. Harshberger4) Renee Smith

Girls 4x102.5 Meter Shuttle Hurdle - 1:06.06 6 Paden City 1:11.72

1) Lynnsie Parsons 2) Josie Fox

3) Logan Cosper4) Kayla Hizer

11 Valley (Wetzel) 1:16.23

1) Savanna Bates 2) Cassidy Price

3) Abagail Willey 4) Erin Brown

12 Magnolia 1:17.32

1) Kiera Standiford 2) Rachel Arbogast

3) Courtney Slider 4) Cedar Sands

Girls High Jump -5'2

- Abagail Willey Valley (Wetzel)

Girls Pole Vault - 10'7

- Amy Mason Valley (Wetzel)

Girls Long Jump - 17'2

7 Abagail Willey Valley (Wetzel) 15'.75

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web