Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Valley Lumberjacks Win 18th Mason-Dixon Title

WTTL?Meet Halted By Thunderstorms; Ritchie Boys & Tyler Girls Win

April 24, 2013
Wetzel Chronicle

The Valley Lumberjack Boys' Track Team won its 18th Mason-Dixon Conference title with 141 points to beat out Clay-Battelle with 112 points and Paden City with 79 points. Hundred - in its first season in track - tallied 26 points for seventh place.

The 'Jacks' Spencer Mason set a new school record in the shot put with a heave of 52'5, while teammate Wesley Delaney placed second and the Wildcats' Kane Pyles took third. Mason also finished in the top spot in the discus with a sling of 144'1, while teammate Trey Smith won the pole vault at 9.' In the high jump, C. McGee, Jake Wells and Joey Preat finished in first, second and third place, respectively, while Trey Streets finished third in the long jump.

In addition, Preat won the 110 high hurdles, with Paden City's Devin Price second and Valley's Troy Hubbard third. Hubbard would grab the top spot in the 300 high hurdles, while Price finished third and the Hornets Logan Kuhn finished in third place. The Wildcats' Drew Bidwell was edged out of first place at the finish line in the 100 meter dash, while finishing in third place in the 200 meter dash. Teammate Kennedy Cain was nosed out in the 400 meter dash.

Article Photos

The Hornets' Hayden Moore finished second in the 800 meter run, while Hundred's 4x200 meter relay team came in third.

The Wildcats' shuttle team placed first, with Valley coming in second, and Hundred third. Valley's 4x400 meter relay team placed second.

110 Hurdles

1. Joey Preat Valley 18.3

2. Devan Price Paden City 18.7

3. Troy Hubbard Valley 18.9

100 Meter Dash- 11.3

2. Drew Bidwell Paden City 11.7

6. L. Loyde Valley 12.4

4x200 Relay- 1:38

3. Hundred 1:50

4. Valley 1:51

1,600 Meter Run-5:19

5. N.Arnold Valley 6:01

6.Andrew King Hundred 6:09

400 Meter Run- 51.8

2. Kennedy Cain Paden City 54.9

6. Holden Moore Hundred 58.6

300 Meter Hurdles

1. Troy Hubbard Valley 45.5

2. D.Price Paden City 50.2

3. Logan Kuhn Hundred 52.8

4. Andrew King Hundred 54.4

5. Goontz Valley 1:09

4xl00 Relay- 46.4

3. Paden City 48.6

4. Valley 55.1

800 Meter Run-2:13

2. Holden Moore Hundred 2:21

6. Zach Heasley Paden City 2:29

200 Meter Dash-23.7

3. Drew Bidwell Paden City 24.7

4. Kane Pyles Paden City 25.2

6. Trey Streets Valley 25.9

3,200 Meter Run-11:54

4. N. Arnold Valley 12:13

5. H. Hung Paden City 13:36

6. Christenson Valley 14:98

Shuttle Hurdles

I. Paden City 1:01

4x400 Meter Relay-3:57

2. Valley 4:06

5. Paden City 4:12

Long Jump-18'5

3. T. Streets Valley 16'9

4. C. Roberts Valley 16'1

Discus

1. Spencer Mason Valley 144'1

2. Wesley Dulaney Valley 113'9

3. Kane Pyles Paden City 93'3

4. Jack Wells Valley 91'5

Shot Put

1. Spencer Mason Valley 52'5

3. K. Lloyd Valley 38'2

5. Brandon Cross Paden City 36'8

6. Wesley Dulaney Valley 36'4

High Jump

1. C. McGee Valley 5'6

2. Jack Wells Valley 5'4

3. Joey Preat Valley 5'

Pole Vault

I. Smith Valley 9'

In the girls' Mason-Dixon championships, Valley came in third place, while Clay-Battelle nosed out Morgantown Trinity for the top spot. Paden City fell to seventh and Hundred to eighth.

The Paden City girls' shuttle team placed in front of Valley, while Abigail Willey earned first in the long jump and fourth in the high jump. Teammates Cassidy Price came in second and Erin Brown third in the high jump. The 'Jills' Amy Mason won the pole vault and was third in the discus.

Paden City's Kayla Hizer placed third in the 100 meter hurdles as did the Lady Wildcat 4x200 meter relay team. Logan Cosper finished third in the 300 meter hurdles and her 4x100 and 4x200 meter relay teams both finished third.

Lady Hornet Meliah Umstead placed fourth in the 3,200 meter run, while the 'Jills' Baolea Underwood placed second in the 400 meter dash.

100 Meter Hurdles- 17.1

3. Kayla Hizer Paden City 17.9

4. Savanna Bates Valley 18.9

5. Erin Brown Valley 19.2

6. L. Tweedley Paden City 19.5

4x200 Relay- 1:54

3. Paden City 2:03

4. Valley 2:04

1,600 Meter Run-6:03

5. Katelyn Brown Valley 6:41

400 Meter Dash-1:03

2. Baolea Underwood Valley 1:09

300 Meter Hurdles- 52.1

3. Logan Cosper Paden City 57.8

6. Brown Valley 1:00

4xlO0 Meter Relay- 53.1

3. Paden City 58.1

4. Valley 58.7

3,200 Meter Run-13:50

4. Meliah Umstead Hundred 16:27

5. M. Estel Paden City 16:34

Shuttles

1. Paden City 1:16

2. Valley 1:18

4x400 Meter Relay-4:34

4. Valley 5:15

Discus-90'3

3. Amy Mason Valley 73'

Shot- 28'8

4. Samantha Roberts Valley 25.10

Long Jump

1. Abigail Wiley Valley 14.3

High Jump- 4'6

2. C. Price Valley 4'4

3. E. Brown Valley 4'4

4. A Willey Valley 4'4

Pole Vault

1. Amy Mason Valley 6'

4x100 Relay- 10:12

2. Paden City 10:27

4. Valley 11:32

The third WTTL track meet was handicapped by weather, as only eight boys' events were completed, while the girls' completed nine events.

Ritchie County and Tyler Consolidated finished one and two in the boys' events, with Magnolia, River and Paden City placing third, fourth and sixth places, respectively. In the girls' meet, Tyler Consolidated won once more, beating out Ritchie, while River and Magnolia finished third and fourth, respectively.

In the boys' events, the Wildcats' Drew Bidwell had the fastest time in the 100 meter dash, 11.8 second, to nose out the Pilots' Dylan Ice, who came in at 12.8. Paden City's Deven Price finished in fourth place in the 110 meter hurdles, as did the Wildcat 4x800 meter relay team.

Jacob Pancake from Magnolia won the 3,200 meter run with a time of 11:21.1 mins., while teammates Tim Weekly and Kage Rohde finished one and two, respectively, in the long jump. James Haught finished third in the 400 meter run.

The Pilots' Brett Rosen and Brok Cross each took second in the shot and discus, respectively.

Boys 100 Meter Dash

1 Bidwell, Drew PCHS11.8

2 Ice, Dylan River 12.8

5 Chansawang, C. PCHS13.2

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 16.0

4 Price, Deven PCHS18.6

5 Peck, Josh Tyler 19.6

6 Akers, Tyler MHS 20.9

Men 400 Meter Dash-52.6

3 Haught, James MHS 54.5

4 LeMasters, Hunter Tyler 54.8

5 Cain, Kennedy PCHS55.3

Men 3,200 Meter Run

1 Pancake, Jacob MHS11:21

4 Dalrymple, Ryan Tyler 11:46 6 Hung PCHS13:14

Men 4x800 Meter Relay-9:42.4

2 Tyler Consolidated 9:50.9

4 Paden City 10:30.9

1) Heasley, Zachary 2) Kiger, Tyler

3) Byers, Kristopher4) Leonard, T.

5 River Pilots Track 10:39.1

1) Butler, Dane 2) Rosen, Colten

3) Mundt, Eddie 4) Ludolph, R.

6 River Pilots Track 10:54.0

1) Dunn, Dakota 2) Fisher, Daniel

3) Reusser, Brandon 4) Richmond, H.

Men High Jump- 5'8

2 Cross, Brok River 5'6

3 um, Kyle Tyler 5'2

4 Smith, Brandon River 4'10

5 Honeycutt, C J River 4'8

6 Petin, Archie MHS 4'6

Men Pole Vault

1 LeMasters, Hunter Tyler 12'6

3 Ruble, Josh Tyler 10'

4 Weekley, Daron Tyler 5'6

Men Long Jump

1 Weekly, Tim MHS 21'5

2 Rohde, Kage MHS 20'5

5 Coskun, Mert Tyler 18'1 6 Melchionna, Tachi Tyler 17'10

Men Shot Put

1 Highley, Jacob Tyler 46'2

2 Rosen, Brett River 41'9

3 Piekarski, Eric MHS 39'

4 Casey, Drew Tyler 38'08

5 Cross, Brandon PCHS36'

6 Eggleston, EvanRiver 35'

For the girls, the Pilots Abby Caldwell again took top honors in the 100 meter dash at 16.8 secs., while teammate Devyn Potts placed second in the 400 meter dash, as did the River 4x800 meter relay team.

Christa Harshberger won the 3,200 meter run with a time of 13:09.

Girls 100 Meter Dash

1 Caldwell, Abby River 13.3

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles

1 LeMasters, Haylea Tyler 16.8

2 Clegg, Makayla Tyler 18.0

4 Hartsfield, Kaylee Tyler 18.8

5 Roberts, Hannah Tyler 19.6

Women 400 Meter Dash-1:04

2 Potts, Devyn River 1:06.6 3 Stewart, Becka River 1:07.2 4 Herrick, Sofia MHS 1:08

5 Keys, Brooke Tyler 1:10

6 Smith, Renee MHS 1:12.4

Women 3,200 Meter Run

1 Harshberger, Christa MHS 13:09

2 Watt, Amber Tyler 13:55

3 Smith, Myla River 15:09

5 Ensinger, Katie MHS 17:07

Women 4x800 Meter Relay

1 Tyler Consolidated 11:00.3

2 River Pilots Track 11:18.4

1) Ramsay, Landyn 2) Stewart, B.

3) Collins, Makenna 4) Ramsay, L.

4 Magnolia High School 11:45.1

1) Smith, Renee 2) Harshberger, C.

3) Sands, Shelby 4) Clegg, Emily

Women High Jump

1 Clegg, Makayla Tyler 4'8

2 Carpenter, Megan Tyler 4'6

4 Imhoff, Courtney River 4'6

6 Matthews, Bridget Tyler 4'4

Women Pole Vault

1 LeMasters, Haylea Tyler 8'

2 Bantug, Caroline Tyler 7'

3 Casteel, Hannah Tyler 6'6

Women Long Jump-16'

2 LeMasters, Haylea Tyler 15'8

3 Clegg, Makayla Tyler 14'3

4 Karpacs, Jessica River 13'5

6 Daugherty, Courtney Tyler 13'

Women Discus Throw- 98'2

2 Jochum, Laura Tyler 82'2

4 Matthews, Bridget Tyler 77'7

5 Schlabowski, Megan Tyler 76'10

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web