×
×
homepage logo

RegattaFest Makes Big Splash This Season

By Staff | Oct 4, 2017

Photo by Chuck Clegg A race boat is dropped into the river.

There was plenty of racing action this past weekend as the annual RegattaFest was held at the riverfront area in New Martinsville. The following results have been submitted:

Powerboat Superleague Formula 2 Final Results

Lee Daniel, Augusta, Ga., #2

Jerry Guinn, Stout, Ohio, #31

Mark Welch, Wayzata, Minn., #95

Photo by Chuck Clegg Chip Wavro, of Sparta, Ga., captured first place in the SuperSport class.

Jeff Shepherd, Clarksville, Tenn., #38

John Ludwig, Millersport, Ohio #98

Jayme Durand, North Augusta, S.C., #9

Dean Durand, North Augusta, S.C., #69

Jeff Reno, Okeechobee, Fla., #34

Emergency personnel were on hand, keeping a watchful eye on the river.

Did Not Start: Tyler Welch, Wayzata, Minn.; Tom Ludwig, St. Petersburg, Fla., and Jeff Krischano, Elk River, Minn.

Powerboat Superleague Formula 3 Final Results

Sam LaBanco, Northbrook, Ill., #44

Jeff Krischano, Elk River, Minn., #58

Tim Homeszyn, Walled Lake, Mich., #48

Photo provided Pictured is Superleague F2 first place winner Lee Daniel, Augusta, Ga., with the 2017 RegattaFest Royalty — Jr. Miss Lydia Midcap, Queen Margaret Hornbeck, and Teen Queen Carigan Hayes. For more RegattaFest photos, check out page 13!

Jonah Gilbertson, Elk River, Minn., #24

Jeff Gilbertson, Elk River, Minn., #162

Bill Mastro, Penn Yan, N.Y., #89

Steve DiNicolantonio, Long Boat Key, FL #73

Dave Garza, Burnsville, Minn. #78

Terry Finley, Chillicothe, Ohio, #27

NGK Spark Plugs F1

Rob Rinker, Tampa, Fla., #30

Ashton Rinker, Riverview, Fla., #20

Terry Rinker, Tampa, Fla., #10

Spencer Lover, Bakersfiled, Fla., #24

Tracy Hawkins, Hueston, Texas, #2

(remaining field of 17 boats not certified at time of media release)

Other class:

SuperSport

1 Chip Wavro, Sparta, Ga.

2 Brian Ultig, Henderson, S.C.

3 Gary Harris, Orlando, Fla.

  • Inboard class results not yet available.