×
×
homepage logo

Board Approves Matters

By Staff | Oct 28, 2015

The following personnel and routine matters were approved at the Monday, Oct. 19 meeting of the Wetzel County Board of Education:

Resignations:

Crystal L. Copeland, acceptance of resignation from position as countywide substitute teacher, effective immediately.

Janet H. Moore, acceptance of resignation from position as fall evening events coordinator at Hundred High School, effective Oct. 5.

Stevie R. Young, acceptance of resignation from position as countywide substitute bus operator, effective Oct. 12.

Professional Personnel:

David C. Riggle, approval for change in assignment from countywide ESL teacher, based at New Martinsville School (permit) to MI/LD/BD with autism teacher at Paden City Elementary School, effective Oct. 20.

Diana L. Smith, approval for employment as countywide literacy coach, based at WCCCF, 210-day contract, effective Oct. 20.

Service Personnel:

Mark A. Huggins, approval for change in assignment from bus operator, bus #49, Sancho/Burton/Pogue Run, 655/D, to bus operator, bus #54, Coburn/Big Run/North Fork/Town Hill, 655/D, effective Oct. 20.

Extracurricular:

Charles R. Blair, approval for employment as mentor teacher – kindergarten at SLS, effective Oct. 20.

Pamela R. Christy, approval for employment as mentor teacher – fourth grade at SLS, effective Oct. 20.

Kristina L. Earley, approval for employment as evening events coordinator -winter season at Valley High School, effective the 2015-2016 WVSSAC Winter Season.

Kristina L. Earley, approval for employment as mentor teacher – English at VHS, effective Oct. 20.

Kimberly S. Edgell, approval for employment as mentor teacher – first grade at SLS, effective Oct. 20.

Jan E. Emch, approval for employment as mentor teacher – special education at Magnolia High School, effective Oct. 20.

Carla D. Fluharty, approval for employment as mentor teacher – second grade at Long Drain School, effective Oct. 20.

Susan G. Grilli, approval for employment as mentor teacher – music at New Martinsville School, effective Oct. 20.

Charlene S. Hindman, approval for employment as mentor teacher – first grade at Paden City Elementary School, effective Oct. 20.

Sandra K. Hinerman, approval for employment as mentor teacher – math at Paden City High School, effective Oct. 20.

Sadonna L. Kimble, approval for employment as mentor teacher – music at PCES, effective Oct. 20.

Bonnie S. McGumphy, approval for employment as mentor teacher – special education at HHS, effective Oct. 20.

Emily A. McGuire, approval for employment as mentor teacher – special education at NMS, effective Oct. 20.

Thomas R. Shannon, approval for employment as seventh grade boys basketball coach at SLS, effective the beginning of the 2015-2016 WVSSAC season. non-certified.

Kimberly A. Sobataka, approval for employment as mentor teacher – pre-school at SLS, effective Oct. 20.

Ted G. Sumner, approval for employment as mentor teacher – special education at LDS, effective Oct. 20.

Barbara L. Yeager, approval for employment as evening events coordinator – winter season at SLS, effective the 2015-2016 WVSSAC winter season.

Routine Matters:

Out of State Trips:

Approval of request from Olivia Gump, teacher, to take the first grade class from Long LDS on a field trip to The Spring House in Washington, Pa. on Oct. 23. Funded through class funds.

Lease Agreement:

Paden City Development Authority:

Paden City Health and Recreation Building Gymnasium leased from the Paden City Development Authority beginning Nov. 1, 2015 to Oct. 31, 2016, for the hourly rate of $20.00, not to exceed 200 hours ($4,000.00), for the use of the gymnasium for boys and girls athletic programs for Paden City Schools.

Fund Raisers:

Per advisement of the Board’s legal counsel, the superintendent recommends that the Board approve the following groups/organizations to raise funds (monies) in the name of a particular school in Wetzel County:

Long Drain School: LDS General Fund, LDS PTA, LDS Athletics, LDS Student Council,

LDS Chorus/Band, LDS Prek, Kindergarten, First Grade, Second Grade, Third Grade, Fourth Grade, Fifth Grade, Sixth Grade, Seventh Grade, and Eighth Grade.

Approval of the following Chaperones/Volunteers for the 2015-2016

School Year: Long Drain School: Melissa Bartrug, Lisa Bock, Amy Bragg, Toni Bragg, Jennifer Britton, Heidi Britton, Sara Burdine, Belinda Conner, Nancy Cox, Zsoltne Csecsi, Livia Daniels, Shannon Delaney, Chris Fluharty, Stephanie Fox, Erica Gales, David Gray, Gina Gray, Billy Greathouse, Julie Harbert, Melissa Hayes, Alyssa Henderson, Deborah Henderson, Bernideen Himelrick, Amber Hostutler, Kathy Hostutler, Christina Hostutler, Tara Huffman, Misty Huggins, Diedra Huggins, Tiffany Johnson, Amanda Kesterson, Nicole Kirkpatrick, Jessica Knight, Jennifer Kolat, Heidi Kramer, Jessica Kuhn, Linnea Kumber, Terri Lemasters, Cassandra Lyon, Angela Manuel, Janet McElroy, Justina Merrill, Gina Metz, Rachel Metz, Shannon Michael, Christina Michael, Amy Miller, Judy Moore, Stacie Morgan, Jason Morgan, Sasha Myers, April Norris, Stephanie Peraldo, Sandra Perkins, Jeff Petrucci, Kelley Phillips, Melissa Piper, Shaunda Ray, Heather Riley, Lisa Rine, Kathy Roberts, Melissa Rush, Amber Rush, Mildred Sapp, Carolyn Shipman, Tracy Shriver, Trina Shuman, Rob Sigley, LeeAnn Snedden, Melissa Spencer, Karen Stevens, Earl P. Stevens, Kayla Stewart, Andrea Stoneking, Lasetta Tedrow, Abby Tennant, Scott Tennant, Michelle Thayer, Tammy Tice, Lora Tustin, Amy Tuttle, Brittany Varner, Jim Watson, Kelly White, Suzie White, Nancy Whitehill, Christina Wilson, Michelle Wise, Rachel Wise, Tia Wright, Thelma Zirkle.

Short Line School: Tina Adams, Sophia Adams, Kelsey Adams, Pamala Adams, Derrick Adams, Georgeann Anderson, Valerie Ash, Penny Baker, Keith Baker, Gregory Barnes, Norma June Barr, Icie Barr, William Barr, Roger Barr, Kathi Barr, Chelsey Bassett, Sarah Bassett, William Bassett, Stephanie Bates, Daniel Bates, David Beatty, Barbara Beatty, Carol Bishop, Kenneth Blake, Crystal Blake, Christina Booher, Amelia Ann Booher, Danny Ray Booher, Amanda Booher, Danny Booher, Leath Briggs, Melissa Brown, Harman Brown, Barbara Bucher, Celia Bucher, Shirley Bucher, Douglas Bucher, Kimberly Campbell, Jennifer Clark, Tony Clark, Chelsie Clements, Angel Conley, Leslie Cunningham, Brian Cunningham, Connie Cunningham, Louise Dallison, Ashley Derby, Margaret Derby, Scottie Derby, Shara Dulaney, Edwin Dulaney, Mary Eastham, Denise Eastham, Kimberly Edgell, Tyler Estep, Sabrina Feils, Kimberly Floyd, Hannah Fluharty, Michael Fluharty, Sheila Fordyce, Erma Fox, Brittany Goddard, Tera Greathouse, Cynthia Griesenbrock, Delores Ann Gump, Julie Harrison, Carla Harrison, Bub Harrison, Donnie Harrison, Tina Harrison, Amanda Haught, Brenda Haught, James Haught, Jessica Hayhurst, Belinda Henderson, Laura Hicks, Jason Hicks, Stephanie Higginbotham, Janet Higginbotham, Phoebe Higgins, Nathan Higgins, Crystla Huggins, Williams Huggins, Ashley Ice, Kalyn Irvin, Jaqueline Johnson, Nathan Johnson, John Irvin, Belinda Ann Johnston, Sarah Kinczel, Jeremy Kinczel, Linda Kirk, Brenda Lasure, Jaysha Leary, Nicole Lemasters, Charles Lemley, Sierra Lemley, Raven Longwell, Sarah Lopez, Nelson Lopez, Sarah Lowden, Kassie Lowe, Jackie Loy, Tracy Loy, Racquel Martin, Michael Martin, Joyce Martin, Jerry Martin, Myra-Belle Martin, Arisha Mason. Brittany McAtee, Bethany McFadden, William McFadden, Michael Miller, Brandy Miller, Mike Miller, Janet Miller, Eleanor Moore, Darlene Morris, Jami Morris, Roxana Partridge, Maranda Richardson, Teresa Rine, Bonita Ring, Tina Rush, Mary Jane Scyoc, Richard Scyoc, Beth Anne Shaw, Pam Shaw, Tammy Shimp, William Shuman, Ashley Smallwood, Jay Smallwood, Janet Snodgrass, Ashley Stackpole, Krista Stackpole, Jordan Stackpole, Betsy Stackpole, Tiffany Starkey, Casey Street, Randy Street, Sarah Janie Street, Katina Swiger, April Tedrow, Curtis Tedrow, Heath Tennant, Leslie Tennant, Tameka Thomas, Donna Thomas, Paul Tracy, Amanda Trader, Tina Trader, Melanie Utt, Roy Lee VanCamp, Jason VanDyne, Tamara VanDyne, Jessie Wade, Melanie Wade, Donna Wade, Jim Wade, Robin Wadsworth, Johnna Watson, Lisa Watson, Kathy White, Paul White, Whitney Wichterman, Tabitha Willey, Rebekah Willey, Jennifer Workman, Danny Workman, Tana Wyatt, Laura Yoho, William Yoho.

New Martinsville School: Kristen Litman

Hundred High School: Sharon Bartlett