Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

OVAC Track Meet Has Local Winners In Championship Event

Abby Caldwell Claims First In 300 Meter Hurdles

May 15, 2014
By Bruce Crawford , Wetzel Chronicle

The Lady Pilots' Abby Caldwell was the only area thinclad to win a first place in the OVAC Track Championships Saturday at St. Clairsville High School.

Caldwell also scored sixth in the girls' 100 meter dash, while teammate Devyn Potts placed sixth in the 300 meter hurdles. On the boys' side, Brok Cross placed second and teammate Colton Wright was fifth in the boys' high jump.

For the Blue Eagles, Jared Kacor scored third in the 300 meter hurdles, while Yale Wetzel finished fifth in the 100 meter dash. The Magnolia 4x100 meter relay team of Jacob Brill, Jared Kacor, Andrew Smith and Yale Wetzel finished sixth.

Article Photos

For the Lady Eagles, Bailey Estep placed fourth in the high jump and Valley's Jacob Highley finished sixth in the shot put.

Boys Discus Throw -161'

14 Dulaney, Wesley Valley 112'3

Boys High Jump - 6'

2 Cross, Brok River 5'10

5 Wright, Colton River 5'10

7 Cain, Tucker Valley5'10

10 McGee, Nicholas Valley5'8

15 Smith, Andrew MHS 5'4

Girls Long Jump - 17'04.50

16 Imhoff, C. RHS 13'10.50

Girls Shot Put - 36'7

12 Blatt, Cydney Paden City 30'7

Girls High Jump - 5'4

4 Estep, Bailey MHS 4'8

6 Imhoff, Courtney River 4'8

Boys Long Jump - 21'5

15 Wetzel, Yale MHS 18'3

Boys Shot Put - 50'11

6 Highley, Jacob Valley45'04.50

Boys Pole Vault - 15'3

8 Cain, Tucker Valley11'6

14 Greathouse, Jerry Valley10'

Girls 4x800 Meter Relay - 9:46.15

12 Magnolia10:53.25

1) Cline, Lauren2) Cline, Alayna

3) Graham, Joanna 4) Ritz, Bri

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles - 14.64

15 Price, Deven Paden City 18.16

Girls 100 Meter Dash - 12.61

6 Caldwell, Abby River 12.91

Boys 100 Meter Dash - 10.81

5 Wetzel, Yale MHS 11.50

Girls 4x200 Meter Relay

1 Wheeling Park 1:46.72

11 River 1:53.71

1) Karpacs, Jessica 2) Potts, Devyn

3) Brown, Tiffany 4) Caldwell, A.

12 Magnolia1:53.84

1) Massey, Kristen2) Standiford, K. 3) Herrick, Sofia 4) Estep, Bailey

Boys 4x200 Meter Relay -1:31.04

10 River 1:35.25

1) Carpenter, B. 2) Flannery, Joey

3) Cross, Brok 4) Cross, Bryce

14 Magnolia 1:38.67

1) Brill, Jacob2) Kacor, Jared

3) Smith, Andrew 4) Wetzel, Yale

Girls 1,600 Meter Run - 4:54.94

13 Ritz, Bri MHS 5:49.36

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay - 51.44

12 Magnolia55.42

1) Estep, Bailey 2) Herrick, Sofia 3) Sands, Cedar 4) Standiford, K.

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay - 44.04

6 Magnolia 44.98

1) Brill, Jacob 2) Kacor, Jared

3) Smith, Andrew 4) Wetzel, Yale

14 River 47.14

1) Carpenter, Brandon2) Whetsell, B.

3) Cross, Brok 4) Cross, Bryce

Girls 400 Meter Dash - 58.56

14 Herrick, Sofia MHS 1:04.37

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles

1 Caldwell, Abby River 46.69

6 Potts, Devyn River 48.94

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles - 39.88

3 Kacor, Jared MHS 41.28

14 Price, Deven PCHS 45.11

Girls 200 Meter Dash - 26.48

8 Caldwell, Abby River 27.31

Boys 200 Meter Dash - 22.24

10 Cross, Bryce River 24.13

Girls Shuttle Hurdle - 1:05.68

15 Magnolia 1:14.72

1) Estep, Bailey 2) Sands, Cedar

3) Massey, Kristen 4) Standiford, K.

Boys Shuttle Hurdle - 59.59

8 Valley1:05.27

1) Smith, Donald2) Highley, J. 3) Preat, Joseph 4) Wells, John

9 Paden City1:05.37

1) Pierce, Jacob 2) Frye, Dean

3) Myers, Cade4) Price, Deven

 
 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web