Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

St. Marys Boys, Tyler Girls Win WTTL Event

Valley Boys And Girls Each Place Sixth In 7-Team Meet

May 8, 2014
Wetzel Chronicle

The St. Marys Boys' Track Team tallied 87 points for a win in the WTTL meet April 29 at Magnolia Track Field Complex. The Pilots finished runner-up with 65 points, while the Blue Eagles placed third with 50 points. Tyler Consolidated and Paden City rounded out the five-school track meet.

In the sprinting events, the Blue Eagle Yale Wetzel (11.6) nosed out teammate Jared Kacor and the Pilots' Bryce Cross, who crossed the finish line at the same time, 11.9.

Meanwhile, Cross (24.0) edged teammate Joey Flannery (24.7) and the Wildcats' Tyler Kiger (25.2) in the 200 meter dash. Flannery (53.7) took first in the 400 meter dash, while Kiger (56.9) and the Eagles' Oscar Celedon (57.4) finished second and third, respectively.

Article Photos

In the 800 meter run, the Blue Eagles' Soren Shade placed first in a time of 2:09.1, while teammate Jacob Pancake (2:09.1) won the 3,200 meter run, and the Wildcats Cade Crislip (5:30.4) nosed out Eagle David McIlvain (5:31.4) and 'Cat teammate Wesley Smith (5:38.6) in the 1,600 meter run.

In the hurdle events, the 'Cats' Deven Price finished runner-up in the 110 meter high hurdles, while Kacor won the 300 meter hurdles for the Big Blue. The Paden City team finished second in the shuttle relay event.

In the other relay events, the MHS team of Jacob Brill, Jared Kacor, Andrew Smith and Yale Wetzel posted better scores than River in the 100 meter relay event, while the Pilots' Braden Whetsell, Joey Flannery, Brok Cross and Bryce Cross - and the Magnolia foursome of Yale Wetzel, Andrew Smith, Riley Nice and Jacob Brill - each crossed the finish line with identical times of 45.7.

The Eagles would finish second in the 200 meter relay, while the Wildcats' Dean Frye, Wesley Smith, Cade Crislip and Travis Leonard won the 4X800 meter relay event.

In the field events, Brok Cross beat out Pilot teammate Colten Wright in the high jump, while the Eagles' Yale Wetzel won the long jump. Paden City's Spencer Billings (39'5) finished in the top spot in the shot put over the Pilots' Brett Rosen (39'2.25) and the Eagles' Hunter Brill (37'11.50). The Blue Eagles' Stephen White (116') placed first in the discus, while the 'Cats' Spencer Billings (98'3) finished second.

*****

The Tyler Consolidated Girls' Track Team tallied 136.66 points, good enough to at the WTTL event April 29 at Magnolia Track Field Complex. The Lady Eagles finished runner-up with 83.33 points, while St. Marys placed third with 66 points. River, Paden City and Beallsville rounded out the five-school track meet.

In the sprinting events, the Eagles' Kiera Standiford (13.5) won the 100 meter dash, while the Lady Pilots' Abbey Still placed third in the 200 meter dash. Magnolia's Sophia Herrick (1:04.8) nosed out River's Devyn Potts (1:06.6) in the 400 meter dash, while Lauren Cline (2:37.2) of Magnolia outran the field in the 800 meter run.

In the distance events, the Lady Eagles Brianna Ritz (5:56.2) won the 1,600 meter event, while teammate Ariel Hostuttler finished second in the 3,200 meter run.

In the hurdle events, the Lady 'Cats' Kayla Hizer (17.2) just nosed out Devyn Potts (17.3) of RHS in the 100 meter low hurdles, while Potts (50.6) finished first in the 300 meter hurdles, and the Eagles' Rachel Arbogast third.

In rely events, Magnolia finished third in the shuttles, while placing second in the in the 4x100, 4x400 and 4x800 meter relays. However, the Lady Eagle team of Bailey Estep, Sofia Herrick, Kristen Massey and Kiera Standiford won the 4x2300 meter relay event.

In the field events, Estep tied with St. Marys in the high jump and teammate Alayna Cline placed third, while the Wildcats' Cydney Blatt won the shot put.

*****

East Fairmont placed first with 156 points, while the Valley Lumberjacks placed second with 108 points in boys' high school track action at Clay-Battelle High School April 26. Cameron, South Harrison, Hundred, Clay-Battelle and Tygarts Valley rounded out the seven-team event.

Holden Moore of Hundred placed third in both the 400-meter dash and the 800-meter run, while the 'Jacks' Dennis Streets finished third in the 100-meter dash. Hundred's Gregory Jones and teammate Andrew King finished second and third, respectively, in the 110-meter high hurdles.

The Hornet shuttle team came in second, while their 4x200 meter relay team placed third. The Lumberjacks placed third in the 4x400 meter relay event, while Jerry Greathouse, Donald Smith and Tucker Cain, placed first, second and third, respectively, in the pole vault. Nicholas McGee and Tucker Cain placed second and third, respectively, in the high jump.

Cain also placed third in the long jump, while teammate Wesley Dulaney won the shot put event. Dulaney also won the discus, while teammate Tucker Cain finished third.

*****

Clay-Battelle won the WTTL girls' meet April 26 with 156 points, while the Valley Lumberjills finished second with 114 points. East Fairmont, Cameron, South Harrison, Hundred and Tygarts Valley rounded out the six-team girls track event at Clay-Battelle High School.

The 'Jills' Samantha Roberts won the shot and discus events, while teammate Amy Mason won the pole vault. Valley's Rachel Baker, Erin Brown and Cassidy Price finished second, third and fourth, respectively in the high jump, while teammate Abigail Willey placed second in the long jump.

The Valley foursome of Willey, Brown, Price and Rebecca Gill won the shuttle relay event, while their 4x200 team placed third, along with their 4x100 relay team.

Brown won the 300-meter hurdles, while Lady Hornets September Eakin placed second. Brown also finished second in the 100-meter hurdles.

RESULTS

100 Meter Dash

1 Wetzel, Yale Magnolia 11.6

3 Cross, Bryce River 11.9

3 Kacor, Jared Magnolia 11.9

5 Carpenter, Brandon River 12.0

Men 200 Meter Dash

1 Cross, Bryce River 24.0

2 Flannery, Joey River 24.7

3 Kiger, Tyler Paden City 25.2

5 Carpenter, Brandon River 25.4

6 Pyles, Charles Paden City 25.5

Men 400 Meter Dash

1 Flannery, Joey River 53.7

2 Kiger, Tyler Paden City 56.9

3 Celedon, Oscar Magnolia 57.4

Men 800 Meter Run

1 Shade, Soren Magnolia 2:09.1

4 Pancake, Jacob Magnolia 2:23.6

5 Frye, Dean Paden City 2:24.4

Men 1,600 Meter Run

1 Crislip, Cade Paden City 5:30.4

2 McIlvain, David Magnolia 5:31.4

3 Smith, Wesley Paden City 5:38.6

Men 3,200 Meter Run

1 Pancake, Jacob Magnolia 11:00.8

4 Fisher, Dan River 13:45.7

5 Richmond, Hunter River 14:52.1

110 Meter Hurdles -17.3

2 Price, Deven Paden City 17.6

4 Pierce, Jacob Paden City 18.6

5 Myers, Cade Paden City 19.5

Men 300 Meter Hurdles

1 Kacor, Jared Magnolia 43.3

4 Price, Deven Paden City 48.0

5 Celedon, Oscar Magnolia 48.6

6 Myers, Cade Paden City 48.7

Men 4x100 Meter Relay

1 Magnolia High School 45.7

1) Brill, Jacob 2) Kacor, Jared

3) Smith, Andrew 4) Wetzel, Yale

2 River Pilots Track 47.1

4 Paden City 48.2

Men 4x200 Meter Relay

1 River High School1:36.5

1) Whetsell, Braden 2) Flannery, Joey

3) Cross, Brok 4) Cross, Bryce

1 Magnolia High School 1:36.5

1) Wetzel, Yale 2) Smith, Andrew

3) Nice, Riley 4) Jacob Brill

4 Paden City1:44.4

Men 4x400 Meter Relay

1 Tyler Consolidated 3:55.6

2 Magnolia 4:01.7

4 River High School4:18.0

Men 4x800 Meter Relay

1 Paden City High 9:42.4

1) Frye, Dean 2) Smith, Wesley

3) Crislip, Cade 4) Leonard, Travis

Men 4x110 Meter Shuttle Hurdle -1:06.4

2 Paden City 1:06.5

3 Tyler Consolidated1:09.4

4 Magnolia High School1:12.0

Men High Jump

1 Cross, Brok River 6'

2 Wright, Colten River 5'10

4 Smith, Andrew Magnolia5'6

5 Halahingano, Peau Magnolia5'2

Men Long Jump

1 Wetzel, Yale Magnolia 19'

9 Driggs, Gage River 13'8

Men Shot Put

1 Billings, Spencer Paden City 39'5

2 Rosen, Brett River 39'2.25

3 Brill, Hunter Magnolia 37'11.50

4 Cross, Brandon Paden City 37'11

6 Seckman, Cole Magnolia 35'05.75

Men Discus Throw

1 White, Stephen Magnolia 116'

2 Billings, Spencer Paden City 98'3

5 Thomas, Denton Paden City 91'1

6 Pyles, Kane Paden City 89'11

*****

Girls 100 Meter Dash

1 Standiford, KieraMagnolia 13.5

7 Brown, Tiffany River 14.7

8 Barker, Kayla Paden 14.9

9 Earley, Kyndra River 14.9

Women 200 Meter Dash

1 Casteel, Hillary Tyler 28.2

3 Still, Abbey Paden City30.1

4 Brown, Tiffany River30.5

5 Sizemore, Breanna Magnolia 31.4

Women 400 Meter Dash

1 Herrick, Sofia Magnolia 1:04.8

2 Potts, Devyn River 1:06.6

5 Lerchster, Simone Paden City1:12.3

Women 800 Meter Run

1 Cline, Lauren Magnolia2:37.2

6 Ritz, Brianna Magnolia 2:50.4

Women 1,600 Meter Run

1 Ritz, Brianna Magnolia 5:56.2

6 Ensinger, Catherine Magnolia 7:26.9

Women 3,200 Meter Run

1 Watson, Amber Tyler 13:17.0

2 Hostuttler, Ariel Magnolia 14:57.0

4 Karpacs-Brown, Alex River16:22.0

5 Dotterer, Kara River 16:31.8

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles

1 Hizer, Kayla Paden City 17.2

2 Potts, Devyn River17.3

5 Sands, Cedar Magnolia 19.5

Women 300 Meter Hurdles

1 Potts, Devyn River 50.6

3 Arbogast, Rachel Magnolia 57.4

5 Indermuhle, Shayna River1:03.3

Women 4x100 Meter Relay

1 Tyler Consolidated53.1

2 Magnolia High School 54.7

4 River High School57.3

5 Paden City High School 58.6

Women 4x200 Meter Relay

1 Magnolia 1:54.4

1) Estep, Bailey 2) Herrick, Sofia

3) Massey, Kristen4) Standiford, Kiera

3 River Pilots 1:59.6

Women 4x400 Meter Relay

1 Tyler Consolidated 4:39.8

2 Magnolia High School 4:43.3

3 River High School4:55.8

4 Paden City5:22.6

Women 4x800 Meter Relay

1 Tyler Consolidated 11:07.5

2 Magnolia High School12:26.8

3 Paden City 12:32.3

4 River High School12:35.9

Women 4x100 Meter Shuttle Hurdle

1 Tyler Consolidated1:13.2

3 Magnolia High School 1:14.2

4 Paden City 1:18.3

Women High Jump

1 Nichols, Jenna St. Marys 5'

1 Estep, Bailey Magnolia 5'

3 Cline, Alayna Magnolia 4'8

6 Arbogast, Rachel Magnolia 4'6

Women Pole Vault

1 Bantug, Caroline Tyler8'

Women Long Jump

1 Casteel, Hillary Tyler 15'4.50

4 Karpacs, Jessica River14'4

7 Massey, Kristen Magnolia 13'2

8 Cartwright, Alexis Magnolia 12'10

Women Shot Put

1 Blatt, Cydney Paden City 31'1

6 Winkler, Haylee River 25'4.50

7 Ritchie, Darien Paden City 24'11.50

9 Bennett, Amanda River 24'2.50

Women Discus Throw -103'10

7 Blatt, Cindy Paden City70'2.50

8 Winkler, Haylee River 64'10

9 Sizemore, Breanna Magnolia 63'7

*****

Boys 100 Meter Dash -11.72

3 Streets, Dennis Valley12.00

7 Moore, Holden Hundred 12.44

9 Throckmorton, MattValley 12.58

Boys 200 Meter Dash - 24.07

6 Streets, Dennis Valley 25.54

7 Throckmorton, Matt Valley 25.7

9 King, Andrew Hundred 26.75

Boys 400 Meter Dash - 54.27

3 Moore, Holden Hundred 56.35

7 Ueltschy, Lathe Valley58.66

8 Throckmorton, Mat Valley 58.72

Boys 800 Meter Run - 2:11.00

3 Moore, Holden Hundred 2:21.88

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles - 19.17

2 Jones, Greg Hundred 20.56

3 King, Andrew Hundred 20.80

4 Smith, Donald Valley21.50

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles - 43.18

4 Midcap, Liam Valley 49.98

5 Kuhn, Logan Hundred 51.06

6 ones, Greg Hundred 51.95

7 Smith, Donald Valley 52.43

8 Shuman, Wesley Valley57.14

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay - 48.10

4 Hundred High School 53.95

Boys 4x200 Meter Relay

1 South Harrison 1:39.88

3 Hundred High School 1:46.84

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay - 4:00

3 Valley Wetzel 4:14

Boys Meter Shuttle Hurdle - 1:12.11

2 Hundred High School 1:14.28

Boys High Jump - 5'08

2 McGee, Nicholas Valley Wetzel 5'08

3 Cain, Tucker Valley Wetzel 5'08

Boys Pole Vault

1 Greathouse, Jerry Valley Wetzel 10'

2 Smith, Donald Valley Wetzel 10'

3 Cain, Tucker Valley Wetzel 9'6

Boys Long Jump -18'11

3 Cain, Tucker Valley Wetzel 17'11

4 Streets, Dennis Valley Wetzel 17'04

5 Armstrong, Courtland Hundred 17'03

8 Stewart, Danny Hundred 15'01

Boys Shot Put

1 Dulaney, Wesley Valley Wetzel 35'07

4 Geho, Ethan Hundred 34'01

7 Hornbeck, Isaac Hundred 29'07

Boys Discus Throw

1 Dulaney, Wesley Valley Wetzel 122'

3 Cain, Tucker Valley Wetzel 111'01.50

5 Armstrong, Courtland Hundred 92'

7 Geho, Ethan Hundred 87'01.50

*****

Girls 100 Meter Dash - 13.60

7 Underwood, Bailea Valley Wetzel 14.90

Girls 200 Meter Dash - 27.88

7 Eakin, September Hundred 33.39

9 Goff, Madeline Hundred 34.26

Girls 400 Meter Dash -1:09

10 Kuhn, Kaitlyn Hundred 1:25.73

Girls 800 Meter Run -2:45.32

7 Umstead, Meliah Hundred 3:09.92

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles -16.16

2 Brown, Erin Valley Wetzel 18.91

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles

1 Brown, Erin Valley Wetzel 56.26

2 Eakin, September Hundred 57.14

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay - 55.57

3 Valley Wetzel57.77

Girls 4x200 Meter Relay -1:57.01

3 Valley Wetzel2:07.81

Girls Meter Shuttle Hurdle

1 Valley Wetzel1:14.88

1) Gill, Rebecca 2) Willey, Abagail

3) Price, Cassidy 4) Brown, Erin

Girls High Jump - 4'10

2 Baker, Rachel Valley Wetzel 4'6

3 Brown, Erin Valley Wetzel 4'4

4 Price, Cassidy Valley Wetzel 4'4

Girls Pole Vault

1 Mason, Amy Valley Wetzel 7'06

Girls Long Jump -13'11

2 Willey, Abagail Valley Wetzel 13'05

4 Price, Cassidy Valley Wetzel 12'11

7 Floyd, Penny Valley Wetzel 9'11

Girls Shot Put

1 Roberts, Samantha Valley Wetzel 29'.75

6 Watson, Rachel Hundred 23'10.50

7 Miller, Ashley Hundred 22'05.50

Girls Discus Throw

1 Roberts, Samantha Valley Wetzel 80'08

2 Man, Amy Valley Wetzel 76'11

9 Kuhn, Kaitlyn Hundred 54'09

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web