Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

WTTL League Opens 2014 Area Track Season

River Pilots’ Abby Caldwell Places First In Four Events

April 9, 2014
By Bruce Crawford , Wetzel Chronicle

Lady Pilot Abby Caldwell was the big winner in the first Wetzel, Tyler Track League meet at Magnolia High School Track Complex April 1. She won first place in the 100, 200, and 400 meter dash events, as well as the 300 meter hurdles.

In the 100 meter, she flew off the starting line and won with a 13.40 time, while in the 200 meter dash she finished with a time of 27.80. In the 400 meter event, Caldwell had to fight off teammate Devyn Potts and Magnolia's Sofia Herrick, as they finished 1-2-3, respectively. In the 300 meter hurdles Caldwell placed just in front of Potts, with a time of 50.10.

Joey Flannery of the Pilots also did pretty well, scoring first place in the 400 and 800 meter events, nosing out Paden City's Tyler Kiger 55.20 to 57.90 in the 400, while placing well ahead of all area runners in the 800 meter run with a time of 2:17.50.

Article Photos

Also claiming victories for the Pilot were Courtney Inhoff (4'11") in the high jump over the Lady Eagles' Bailey Estep (4'8") and Brock Cross (6'1') over Lady Pilot Colton Wright (5'6").

The Eagles' Jared Kacor (11.75) narrowly beat teammate Yale Wetzel (11.90) in the 100 meter dash, as well as beating the 'Cats Deven Price (46.20) and teammate Oscar Celedon (48.60) with a time of 44.10 in the 300 meter hurdles. Wetzel came back to claim first in the long jump with a leap of 17'10".

Magnolia's Hunter Brillo won the discuss with a heave of 100'3", followed by Wildcats Kano Pyres (97'6"), Dentin Thomas (88'3") and Brandon Cross (84'2").

Blue Eagle distance runner Jacob Pancake placed first in the 3,200 meter run with a 5:26.20, while finishing just behind the 'Cats Kabob Buyers (5:22.20) for third in the 3,200 meter run. MHS teammate Tyler Avers (15.40) won the 110 high hurdles over Paden City's Deven Price (17.40).

The Lady Eagles Brianna Ritz beat out a long list of female distance runners in the 1,600 meter run at a blissful time of 6:12.80. Magnolia's 4x200 and 4x800 meter relay teams won first place. The team of Kristen Massey, Sofia Herrick, Amanda Theodoro and Kiera Standiford won the 200 meter relay with a time of 1:59.10, while the team of Ritz, Joanna Graham, Alayna Cline and Lauren Cline crossed the finish line first with a time of 11:24.30.

The Paden City boys' team of Dean Frye, Deven Price, Logan Carroll and Jacob Pierce finished the in 1:01.20 to win the shuttle event, while Kayla Hizer claimed the 100 meter hurdles with a time of 17.40. Brandon Cross tossed the shot put 39'50", beating out the Eagles' Hunter Brillo (37'1.25) and the Pilots' Brett Rosen (34'9".50).

A list of the top WTTL track meet results and their times are listed below.

Girls 4x800 Meter Relay

1. Magnolia High School, 11:24.30

(Joanna Graham, Brianna Ritz, Alayna Cline and Lauren Cline)

2. Tyler Consolidated,11:31.30

3. River High School, 12:15.60

Boys 4x800 Meter Relay

1. Cameron High School, 9:58.10

2. Paden City High School, 10:15.60

3. River Pilots, 11:06.00

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles

1. Kayla Hizer, Paden City, 17.40

2. Hannah Casteel, Tyler, 19.15

3. Bailey Estep, Magnolia, 19.20

4. Maddie Ross, Cameron, 20.60

5. Erica Davis, Cameron, 21.50

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles

1. Tyler Avers, Magnolia, 15.40

2. Deven Price, Paden City, 17.40

3. Andrew Kocher, Tyler, 18.40

4. Josh Peck, Tyler, 19.20

5. Jarrett LeMasters, Tyler, 21.30

Girls 100 Meter Dash

1. Abby Caldwell, River, 13.40

2. Hillary Casteel, Tyler Consol, 14.00

3. Maddie Ross, Cameron, 14.10

4. Ariel Fish, Tyler Consol. 14.30

5. Abbey Still, Paden City, 14.31

Boys 100 Meter Dash:

1. Jared Kacor, Magnolia, 11.75;

2. Zach Hall, Cameron, 11.78;

3. Yale Wetzel, Magnolia, 11.90;

4. Bryce Cross, River, 12.10;

5. Tyler Anderson, Tyler Consol. 12.13;

Girls 4x200 Meter Relay:

1. Magnolia, 1:59.10

(Massey, Kristen, Herrick, Sofia, Theodoro, Amanda, Standiford, Kiera)

2. Tyler Consolidated, 2:02.10

3. River High School, 2:07.70

4. Paden City High School, 2:11.70

Boys 4x200 Meter Relay

1. Cameron High School, 1:39.20

2. River High School, 1:40.00

3. Magnolia High School, 1:40.50

4. Tyler Consolidated, 1:41.20

5. Paden City High School, 1:48.60

Girls 1,600 Meter Run:

1. Brianna Ritz, Magnolia, 6:12.80

2. Rena Reid, Cameron, 6:13.40

3. Aleah Black, Tyler, 6:23.50

4. Caitlin McCurdy,Cameron, 6:35.90

5. Madison Neiswonger, Beall., 6:49.30

Boys 1,600 Meter Run:

1. Skylar Canas, Cameron, 5:11.80

2. Kabob Buyers, Paden City, 5:22.20

3. Jacob Pancake, Magnolia, 5:26.20

4. Daron Weekley, Tyler, 5:29.50

5. Dylan Coulter, Cameron, 5:39.60

Girls 400 Meter Dash:

1. Abby Caldwell, River, 1:04.20

2. Sofia Herrick, Magnolia, 1:07.30

3. Devyn Potts, River, 1:08.90

4. Macy Long, Tyler, 1:10.00

5. Leah Stern, Cameron, 1:12.90

Boys 400 Meter Dash

1. Joey Flannery, River, 55.20

2. Tyler Kiger, Paden City, 57.90

3. Roger McDiffitt, Cameron, 59.10;

4. Kyle Frum, Tyler, 1:01.80;

5. Daryan Ingold, Magnolia, 1:04.08;

Girls Shuttle Hurdle

1. Tyler Consolidated, 1:17.70

2. Magnolia High School, 1:19.50

3. River High School, 1:22.80

4. Paden City High School, 1:15.80

Boys Shuttle Hurdle

1. Paden City High School, 1:07.20

(Dean Frye, Deven Price, Logan Carroll, and Jacob Pierce)

2. Tyler Consolidated, 1:07.40

3. Magnolia High School, 1:18.10

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay

1. Tyler Consolidated, 56.70

2. River High School, 57.20

3. Paden City High School, 58.20

4. Magnolia High School,1:01.50

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay

1. Tyler Consolidated, 47.50

2. Paden City High School, 48.30

3. Cameron High School , 49.10

Girls 800 Meter Run

1. Rena Reid, Cameron, 2:45.90

2. Marisa Gogan, Tyler, 2:52.80

3. Carly Fletcher, Tyler, 2:56.10

4. Shayna Indermuhle, River, 2:56.80

5. Gabby Good, River , 3:02.50

Boys 800 Meter Run

1. Joey Flannery, River, 2:17.50

2. Skylar Canas, Cameron, 2:20.40

3. Roger McDiffitt, Cameron, 2:29.40

4. Oliver Cummins, River, 2:37.60

5. Joe Yoho, Cameron, 2:39.80

Girls 200 Meter Dash

1. Abby Caldwell, River, 27.80

2. Hillary Casteel, Tyler, 28.50

3. Macy Long, Tyler, 29.50

4. Abbey Still, Paden City, 30.00

5. Ariel Fish, Tyler, 30.30

Boys 200 Meter Dash

1. Zach Hall, Cameron, 24.40

2. Bryce Cross, River, 24.50

3. Clayton Ward, Cameron, 25.20

4. Tyler Anderson, Tyler, 25.30

5. Brandon Carpenter, River , 25.40

Girls 3,200 Meter Run:

1. Amber Watson, Tyler, 13:57.60

2. Ariel Hostuttler, Magnolia, 15:15.40

3. Kelly Rice, Tyler, 15:45.10

4. Makenna Collins, River, 15:54.20

5. Katie Ensinger, Magnolia, 17:22.50

Boys 3,200 Meter Run

1. Jacob Pancake, Magnolia, 11:25.20

2. Ben Hart, Cameron, 11:52.00

3. Dylan Coulter, Cameron, 12:21.00

4. David McIlvain, Magnolia, 12:41.30

5. Cade Crislip, Paden City, 13:08.60

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles

1. Abby Caldwell, River, 50.10

2. Devyn Potts, River, 51.30

3. Kristen Massey, Magnolia, 58.10

4. Cedar Sands, Magnolia, 1:00.10

5. Hannah Casteel, Tyler, 1:00.30

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles

1. Jared Kacor, Magnolia, 44.10

2. Deven Price, Paden City, 46.20

3. Oscar Celedon, Magnolia, 48.60

4. Hunter Wells, Tyler, 49.50

5. Josh Peck, Tyler, 49.70

6. Tre' Lemasters, Cameron, 53.30

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay

1. Tyler Consolidated, 4:47.70

2. River High School, 4:59.30

3. Magnolia High School, 5:10.30

4. Tyler Consolidated, 5:27.70

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay

1. Cameron High School, 4:09.30

2. Magnolia High School, 4:09.50

3. Tyler High School, 4:11.80

4. Paden City High School, 4:39.30

Girls High Jump

1. Courtney Imhoff, River, 4'11

2. Bailey Estep, Magnolia, 4'8

2. Maddie Ross, Cameron, 4'8

2. Sydney Glover, Tyler, 4'8

5. Devann McCoy, Tyler, 4'6

Boys High Jump

1. Brock Cross, River, 6'1

2. Colton Wright, River, 5'6

3. Peau Halahingano, Magnolia, 5'4

3. Smith, Andrew, Magnolia, 5'4

Girls Long Jump

1. Isis Moore, Tyler Consol., 14'3

2. Hillary Casteel, Tyler Consol., 13'8

3. Karpacs, Jessica, River, 13'7.50

4. Kristen Massey, Magnolia, 13'6.50

5. Imhoff, Courtney, River, 13'6

Boys Long Jump

1. Wetzel, Yale, Magnolia Boys, 17'10

2. Shepherd, Trent, Tyler Consol., 17'5

3. Ward, Clayton, Cameron, 17'2

4. Williams, Shane, Cameron, 16'2

5. Mundt, Freddie, River Girls, 15'5

Girls Shot Put

1. Kara Dalrymple, Tyler, 30'3.25

2. Dicey Stewart, Beallsville, 29'10.75

3. Cydney Blatt, Paden City, 29'2.75

4. Anna Zills, Tyler Consol., 27'2.75

5. Haylee Winkler, River Girls, 26'8.25

Boys Shot Put

1. Brandon Cross, Paden City, 39'3.50

2. Hunter Brillo, Magnolia Boys, 37'1.25

3. Brett Rosen, River Girls, 34'9.50

4. Gatain Dakota, Paden City, 32'8.50

5. D. Schultheis, Paden City, 31'2.50

Girls Discus Throw

1. Laura Jochum, Tyler Consol., 91'10

2. Sammie Debolt, Cameron, 73'10

3. Ella Campbell, Beallsville, 70'2

4. Cydney Blatt, Paden City, 67'2

5. Amanda Bennett, River Girls, 63'6

Boys Discus Throw

1. Hunter Brillo, Magnolia Boys, 100'3

2. Kano Pyres, Paden City, 97'6

3. Thomas, Dentin, Paden City, 88'3;

4. Brandon Cross, Paden City, 84'2

5. Brett Rosen, River Girls, 83'9

Girls Pole Vault:

1. Hannah Casteel, Tyler Consol., 7'

2. Theodoro, Magnolia Boys, 6'6

Boys Pole Vault:

1. Ruble, Josh, Tyler Consol., 9'

2. LeMasters, Jarrett, Tyler Consol., 9'

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web