Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Six-Division Battle Ends Tyler County Speedway 2013 Season

August 28, 2013
Wetzel Chronicle

It was Season Championship Night at the Tyler County Speedway Aug. 24 and picking up impressive wins were Mike Benedum, Kyle Thomas, Bird Wilson, Chad Smith, Tom Keplinger, and Brady Reed.

Entering the J&R Excavating Super Late Models included Butch McGill, Sonny Conley, Steve Weigle, and Derek Doll.

At the drop of the green it was Steve Weigle pacing the field in a fierce battle with Paul Wilmoth. As the lead duo fought tooth and nail, a rim-riding Mike Benedum would put his #25 mount up on the high side and blast by the front runners at warp-speed.

Article Photos

Chad Smith

Once out front, the 'Bristol Bullet' would check out, leaving the remainder of the field to battle for second. Wilmoth would eventually grab the runner-up spot from Weigle, with Derek Doll and Butch McGill rounding out the top five.

Sonny Conley would succumb to mechanical failure at mid-race, ending his hopes for a championship. McGill's fifth-place run edged out Weigle for the championship by a mere point and locked up another championship for the veteran racer from West Union.

It was the Bird Wilson & DJ Cline show in the Two Brothers Motorsports Modified main event as the duo would swap the lead and play cat and mouse through lap traffic in a very exciting mod feature.

But, in the end, it was the 2013 Modified Track Champion Mike 'Bird' Wilson holding off a determined DJ Cline to grab the win and the season championship. Rounding out the top five were Gerald Deitch, Travis Dickson, and Mark Dickson.

In a season for the ages, it was once again Kyle Thomas from Pennsboro, who prevailed in the Peoples Bank FASTRAK division. Not even a 10-car pileup in turn three or a $250 bounty would stop the impressive racer of garnering his fifth win in a row.

A late race charge by Brandon McGrady brought him sid-by-side with Thomas, but Thomas kept up the momentum to pick up the checkers.

Grabbing his first track championship and the Hotmod win was Chad Smith of Sardis.

After a tough battle with early race leader Travis Thomas, Smith would go on to claim his third straight Hotmod win in grand fashion aboard his familiar black 10s. Completing the top five were Thomas, Codi Eaton, Kenny Isner, and Mike Conkle.

Tom Keplinger of West Union would grab his second victory of the season in the Chris Metz State Farm Insurance Modlite division. Keplinger's #28 would charge from the tail of the feature as the Leader Chassis worked the bottom groove of the bullring to perfection, beating out Brandon Fluharty, Josh Baldwin, Ron Parrish, and Ryan Saffell. Josh Baldwin would claim the 2013 Chris Metz State Farm Insurance Modlite Division point championship.

Picking up his first win of the season at Tyler County Speedway was Brady Reed aboard his #15 Dairy Queen in the Wells Inn Mini Wedge division.

Reed crossed the finish line ahead of Georgie Tennant, Alec Frazier, Kylie Cross, and Phillip Bubeck. The 'Little Ice Man' Jacob Ice is the 2013 Wells Inn Mini Wedge Track Champion.

Coming tonight, Aug. 28, at the speedway will be the return of the Renegades of Dirt Modified Tour, plus the Hotmod Bully Dog 500, FASTRAK Late Models and Modlites in the running of the Battle at the Bullring.

General admission is just $10, gates open at 4 p.m., hotlaps and qualifying get underway at 7 p.m. Don't forget the Bullring will take a little break before roaring back to life and closing the 2013 campaign with the running of the 25th Annual Earl Hill Memorial for Super Late Models and the Dickson Classic for Renegade of Dirt Modifieds on Saturday, Sept. 14.

Saturday August 24th Results

J&R Excavating Super Late Models presented by Midcap Land & Timber:

10 Late Models signed in

Full Qualifying Results:

1. #1x1 Sonny Conley 12.519

2. #25 Mike Benedum 12.657

3. #87 Derek Doll 12.905

4. #B1 Paul Wilmoth Jr. 12.941

5. #75 Steve Weigle 12.985

6. #1W Steve Wilmoth 13.035

7. #18G Andrew Gordon 13.065

8. #X Dusty Hamrick 13.169

9. #1G Charlie Maloney 13.249

10. #1MC Butch McGill 13.254

Dash Finish: Paul Wilmoth Jr., Steve Weigle, Derek Doll, Mike Benedum, Sonny Conley & Steve Wilmoth

Heat Finish: Dusty Hamrick, Butch McGill, Andrew Gordon & Charlie Maloney

Feature Finish:

Position, Starting Position, Number, Name, Hometown, Chassis

1. (4) #25 Mike Benedum, Bristol, WV, Rocket Chassis

2. (1) #B1 Paul Wilmoth Jr., Clarksburg, WV, BWRC

3. (2) #75 Steve Weigle, Alma, WV, Rocket Chassis

4. (3) #87 Derek Doll, Greenwood, WV, Rocket Chassis

5. (8) #1MC Butch McGill, West Union, WV, Rocket Chassis

6. (9) #18G Andrew Gordon, Dupois, PA, Rocket Chassis

7. (7) #1X Dusty Hamrick, Clarksburg, WV, Rocket Chassis

8. (6) #1W Steve Wilmoth, Clarksburg, WV, BWRC

9. (5) #1x1 Sonny Conley, New Martinsville, WV, Rocket Chassis

10. (10) #1G Charlie Maloney, Jacobsburg, OH, Mastersbilt Chassis

2 Brothers Motorsports EDGE Modifieds

12 EDGE Modifieds signed in

Full Qualifying Results:

1. #43 Gerald Deitch 14.430

2. #20 Mike Wilson 14.447

3. #4DJ DJ Cline 14.459

4. #16 Travis Dickson 14.516

5. #0 Mark Dickson 14.863

6. #73c Del Cunningham 14.880

7. #14s Todd Higgins 14.910

8. #17JE JE Stalder 15.006

9. #16H Justin Hart 15.179

10. #18 Cody Henthorn 15.301

11. #x10 Brian Rush 15.461

12. #4M Kevin Miller 15.470

Dash Finish: Mark Dickson, Mike Wilson, Del Cunningham, DJ Cline, Travis Dickson & Gerald Deitch

Heat Finish: JE Stalder, Justin Hart, Cody Henthorn, Kevin Miller, Todd Higgins & Brian Rush

Feature Finish:

Position, Starting Position, Number, Name, Hometown, Chassis

1. (2) #20 Mike Wilson, Sistersville, WV, Larry Shaw Race Car

2. (4) #4DJ DJ Cline, St. Clairsville, OH, Larry Shaw Race Car

3. (6) #43 Gerald Deitch, Clarington, OH, Bob Pierce Race Car

4. (5) #16 Travis Dickson, Gallipolis, OH, Diamond Chassis

5. (1) #0 Mark Dickson, Gallipolis, OH, Diamond Chassis

6. (3) #73c Del Cunningham, Ellenboro, WV, Diamond Chassis

7. (7) #17JE JE Stalder, Martins Ferry, OH, Outlaw by Shaw Chassis

8. (10) #4M Kevin Miller, Toronto, OH, Bob Pierce Race Car

9. (9) #18 Cody Henthorn, Sistersville, WV, Lightning Chassis

10. (12) #x10 Brian Rush, Pine Grove, WV, Rocket Chassis

11. (8) #16H Justin Hart, Moundsville, WV, Throw N Dirt Chassis

12. (11) #14s Todd Higgins, Lafferty, OH, Impressive Chassis

Peoples Bank FASTRAK Late Models

15 FASTRAK Late Models signed in

Full Qualifying Results:

1. #6 Joe Bowie 13.829

2. #32 Kyle Thomas 13.861

3. #11 Mike Griffin 13.923

4. #7JR Danny Thomas 14.012

5. #0 Daniel Hill 14.017

6. #32B Brian Baumberger 14.049

7. #54 Billy Brown 14.056

8. #31 Andy Brown 14.057

9. #13 Brandon McGrady 14.083

10. #16 John Wyer 14.109

11. #21JT CJ Johnson 14.115

12. #12R Tracy Sampson 14.208

13. #K2 Kris Southern 14.213

14. #21B Billy Beachler 14.289

15. #25 Brett Benedum 14.562

Dash Finish: Brian Baumberger, Daniel Hill, Danny Thomas, Kyle Thomas, Mike Griffin & Joe Bowie

Heat Finish: Brandon McGrady, Billy Brown, Andy Brown, CJ Johnson, Tracy Sampson, Kris Southern, Billy Beachler, John Wyer & Brett Benedum

Feature Finish:

Position, Starting Position, Number, Name, Hometown, Chassis

1. (4) #32 Kyle Thomas, Pennsboro, WV, Rocket Chassis

2. (7) #13 Brandon McGrady, Salem, WV, Rocket Chassis

3. (1) #32B Brian Baumberger, Jacobsburg, OH, Rocket Chassis

4. (12) #K2 Kris Southern, Good Hope, WV, Rocket Chassis

5. (13) #21B Billy Beachler, Franklin, WV, Rocket Chassis

6. (14) #16 John Wyer, Zanesville, OH, Rocket Chassis

7. (9) #31 Andy Brown, Cameron, WV, Lazer Chassis

8. (15) #25 Brett Benedum, Bristol, WV, Rocket Chassis

9. (6) #6 Joe Bowie, Ellenboro, WV, Rayburn Race Car

10. (8) #54 Billy Brown, Clarksburg, WV, Rocket Chassis

11. (3) #7JR Danny Thomas, Middlebourne, WV, Rocket Chassis

12. (2) #0 Daniel Hill, Greenwood, WV, Rocket Chassis

13. (11) #12R Tracy Sampson, Lumberport, WV, Rocket Chassis

14. (10) #21JT CJ Johnson, Fairmont, WV, Rocket Chassis

15. (5) #11 Mike Griffin, Middlebourne, WV, Rocket Chassis

Chris Metz State Farm Insurance Modified Lites

13 Mod Lites signed in

Full Qualifying Results:

1. #28 Tom Keplinger 14.531

2. #52 Beau Newlon 14.918

3. #34N Josh Baldwin 14.945

4. #25 Brandon Fluharty 15.004

5. #21R Ron Parrish 15.035

6. #862 Mitch Ward 15.251

7. #1AJ AJ Spagnuolo 15.349

8. #99E Daniel Eddy 15.386

9. #97 Jim Ruckman 15.919

10. #3 Troy Collins 16.199

11. #99 Jeff Fornash 15.508

12. #17 Ryan Saffell DNQ

13. #22 Matt Ward DQ-Did Not Cross Scales

Dash Finish: Mitch Ward, Ron Parrish, Josh Baldwin, Tom Keplinger, Brandon Fluharty & Beau Newlon

Heat Finish: AJ Spagnuolo, Daniel Eddy, Ryan Saffell, Jim Ruckman, Troy Collins, Matt Ward & Jeff Fornash

Feature Finish:

Position, Starting Position, Number, Name, Hometown, Chassis

1. (4) #28 Tom Keplinger, West Union, WV, Leader Chassis

2. (5) #25 Brandon Fluharty, New Martinsville, WV, Raptor Chassis

3. (3) #34N Josh Baldwin, Beallsville, OH, Lightning Chassis

4. (2) #21R Ron Parrish, Fairmont, WV, Eliminator Chassis

5. (9) #17 Ryan Saffell, Beallsville, OH, Lightning Chassis

6. (7) #1AJ AJ Spagnuolo, Shinnston, WV, Egroth Chassis

7. (8) #99E Daniel Eddy, Joseph Mills, WV, Pro Chassis

8. (11) #3 Troy Collins, Friendly, WV, Homemade Chassis

9. (10) #97 Jim Ruckman, Waverly, WV, Pro Chassis

10. (12) #22 Matt Ward, Clarksburg, WV, Throw N Dirt Chassis

11. (1) #862 Mitch Ward, Clarksburg, WV, Throw N Dirt Chassis

12. (6) #52 Beau Newlon, Elkins, WV, Eliminator Chassis

13. #99 Jeff Fornash - DNS

EDGE Hot Mods

18 EDGE Hot Mods signed in

Full Qualifying Results:

1. #51 Curtis Watson 16.205

2. #14 Mike Conkle 16.207

3. #x85 Lou Ennis 16.311

4. #10s Chad Smith 16.472

5. #18 Travis Thomas 16.612

6. #30 Brad Dickson 16.647

7. #5 Kip Todd 16.694

8. #8 Josh Sigler 16.776

9. #3D Chris Ice 16.805

10. #72 Levi Flesher 16.841

11. #40 Codi Eaton 16.951

12. #151 Stevi Magyar16.962

13. #00 Buddy Kotson 17.201

14. #75 Brandon Weigle 17.309

15. #7 Kenny Isner 17.394

16. #PT109 Bill Sigmon 17.423

17. #CJ3 CJ Dotson 17.521

18. #17 Tiffany Jackson 18.018

Dash Finish: Chad Smith, Travis Thomas, Mike Conkle, Lou Ennis, Brad Dickson & Curtis Watson

Heat #1 Finish: Kip Todd, Codi Eaton, Chris Ice, Kenny Isner, CJ Dotson & Buddy Kotson

Heat #2 Finish: Levi Flesher, Bill Sigmon, Josh Sigler, Stevi Magyar, Tiffany Jackson & Brandon Weigle

Feature Finish:

Position, Starting Position, Number, Name, Hometown, Chassis

1. (1) #10s Chad Smith, Sardis, OH, Larry Shaw Race Car

2. (2) #18 Travis Thomas, Middlebourne, WV, Sigler Fab. Race Car

3. (9) #40 Codi Eaton, St. Clairsville, OH, Sigler Fab. Race Car

4. (13) #7 Kenny Isner, Hannibal, OH, Lightning Chassis

5. (3) #14 Mike Conkle, Chesher, OH, Hassy Chassis

6. (6) #51 Curtis Watson, Middlebourne, WV, Kryptonite Chassis

7. (4) #x85 Lou Ennis, Wheeling, WV, Homemade Chassis

8. (12) #8 Josh Sigler, Cairo, WV, Sigler Fab. Race Car

9. (7) #5 Kip Todd, Byesville, OH, Sigler Fab. Race Car

10. (8) #72 Levi Flesher, Mingo Junction, OH, Huff Chassis

11. (14) #151 Stevi Magyar, Wylieville, WV, Homemade Chassis

12. (11) #3D Chris Ice, Friendly, WV, Huff Chassis

13. (10) #PT109 Bill Sigmon, Cambridge, OH, Sigler Fab. Race Car

14. (16) #17 Tiffany Jackson, Paden City, WV, Huff Chassis

15. (17) #00 Buddy Kotson, New Martinsville, WV, Lightning Chassis

16. (18) #75 Brandon Weigle, Alma, WV, Throw N Dirt Chassis

17. (15) #CJ3 CJ Dotson, West Union, WV, Sigler Fab. Race Car

18. (5) #30 Brad Dickson, Whipple, OH, Harris Chassis

Wells Inn of Sistersville Mini Wedges

23 Mini Wedges signed in

Heat #1 Finish: Phillip Bubeck, Josh Gump, Hayden Jacobs, Eva Knight, RooRoo Dotson, Tyler Tennant, Tripp Perine, Elizabeth Conley, Madison Hamilton, Harli Rush & Garrett Jones

Heat #2 Finish: Alec Frazier, Brady Reed, Georgie Tennant, Kylie Cross, Jacob Ice, Caleb Nolan, Levi Nolan, Mackenzie Perine, Beachler, Gage Stalder, Jackson Jacobs & Lucas Zombotti

Feature Finish:

1. #15 Brady Reed

2. #88 Georgie Tennant

3. #22F Alec Frazier

4. #33 Kyle Cross

5. #4 Phillip Bubeck

6. #3 Caleb Nolan

7. #38 Levi Nolan

8. #27 Jacob Ice

9. #4 RooRoo Dotson

10. #8M Mackenzie Perine

11. #17 Eva Knight

12. #H13 Hayden Jacobs

13. #2 Tyler Tennant

14. #J7 Josh Gump

15. #21 Beachler

16. #22 Gage Stalder

17. #13 Madison Hamilton

18. #23 Garrett Jones

19. #x10 Harli Rush

20. #J4 Jackson Jacobs

21. #1x1 Elizabeth Conley

22. #24T Tripp Perine

23. #34J Lucas Zombotti

Hometown Racing Association

dba Tyler County Speedway

PO Box 475

Middlebourne, WV 26149

Phone:

304-771-6874 or 304-771-5051

Web:

www.tylercountyspeedwayonline.com

Email: info@tylercountyspeedwayonline.com

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web