Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Quinet Memorial Scholarship 5K Run/Walk Detailed

Harshberger Threesome Claim Titles In Road Race

July 31, 2013
Wetzel Chronicle

The Jim Quinet 5-K Run/Walk Memorial Scholarship Race had 131 runners and 93 walkers who filled Main Street in New Martinsville July 27, on a perfect morning for it.

Nathan Harshberger and sister Christa claimed the to male and female runner first-place positions, while their father, Dave, crossed the finish line first in the 50-59 year old runners for a clean sweep in the Memorial road race.

Bill Hornbrook came in first in the 60-69 year male runners, while Debbora Bennett crossed the finish line first in the 50-59 age female bracket.

Article Photos

Annalynn McCreary and Mason Nichols were the top runners in the 0-9 age female and male groups, respectively.

The top 5-K male and females walkers were Alex Thoburn and Crystal Shockley, respectively, while Alyssa Boggs was the youngest female walker, crossing the finish line first.

Other top finishers in their respective age brackets were Rachael Arbogast, James Haught, Jordan Bridgeman, David Koski, Kandace Glasscock, Sean Tain, Amy Shreve, and Matt Day in the run division.

Other walkers crossing first in their respective age groups were Shannon Williams, Alex Pancake, Rebecca Patterson, Bill Scheuer, Kristy Hendershot, Jeremy Shepherd, Elizabeth Melott, John Salvari, Sandy Hinerman, Dan Conaway, Sharon Hendershot, B.J.Ebeling and Roy Thomas.

Run Results

Nathan Harshberger 17:01.25;Jacob Pancake 18:08.44; Ales Hinerman 18:24.94; Sean Taitt 18:42.72; David Koski 19:12.26; James Haught 19:23.62; Matt Day 19:24.82; Cody Corliss 19:51.09; John DeWitt 19:57.03; Drew Scatterday 20:01.53; Jay Fitzsimmons 20:05,65; Mike Herrick 20:13.85; Dave Brill 20:35.92; T.J. Myers 20:39.95; Dave Schupbach 20:44.10; Jared Ullom 20:45.79; Jacob Brill 20:57.17; Christa Harshberger 21:00.57; Seth Scatterday 21:18.44; Ian Icard 21:22.27; Luke Daughtery 21:31.61; Alexis Virtue 21:32.68; Garret Babe 21:51.48; Dave Harshberger 21:58.76; Logan Cale 22:12.79; Mark Day 22:15.13; Mike Mollendick 22:25.72; Tim Greenier 22:43.30; Jerry Evatt 22:51.26; Amanda Dawson 23:02.00; Dustin Snider 23:06.20; Conner Melott 23:19.77; Rachel Arbogast 23:25.61; Jordan Bridgeman 23:32.94; Desira Schoonover 23:37.85; Brent Cottrill 23:42.54; Amy Shreve 23:46.57; Michel Glow 23:51.49; Tanner Buchanan 23:55.88; Steven Durrah 23:57.81; Joe Dewitt 24:04.28; Kandace Glasscock 24:08.76; Steve Gorrell 24:10.55; Sarah Shephard 24:13.97; Rodney McWilliams 24:14.91; Amy Snider 24:26.31; Hunter Richmond 24:38.46; Chuck Scatterday 24:45.55; Sofia Herrick 24:46.84; Sedar Sands 25:00.27; Brianna Roberts 25:01.26; Bill Hornbrook 25:09.62; Brad Stalder 25:20.26; Katie Snider 25:28.45; Chad Snider 25:31.11; Kayla Brill 25:35.33; Amy Dobkin 25:36.25; Terrence Zuber 25:43.01; Shelby Sands 26:00.37; Beth Swords 26:11.73; Cassie Cockerham 26:16.35; Shaun Okey 26:35.98; Trisha Mensore 26:55.18; Katie Ensinger 26:55.96; Alysan Scatterday 27:02.56; Daniel Miller 27:39.94; Ben Kocher 27:40.87; Nancy O'Bright 27:46.73; Nancy Quinet 27:48.18; Katie Yoder 27:51.91; Ariel Hostuttler 28:03.12; Tara Scatterday 28:09.32; Katie Thomas 28:35.05; Mandy Myers 28:37.72; Kylie Myers 28:56.78; Erica Sapp 28:57.93; Jessica Bennett 29:01.02; Debora Bennett 29:01.97; Biram Zerihum 29:02.95; Roger Lee Hartline 29:03.37; Jamie McMullen 29:04.36; Annalyn McCreay 29:14.52; Angi McDonald 29:17.88; Pea Halahiningamo 30:06.78; Leo Herrick 30:07.93; Audrey Sykes 30:16.85; Jeff Shade 30:22.50; Kaylee Gallaher 30:29.12; Beth Raper 30:43.44; Oliva Mensore 30:46.09; Silas McKeever 30:47.50; Sam Hamilton 31:05.69; Evan Dawson 31:20.07; Russ Heil 31:27.08; Bryan Ensinger 31:31.81; Kim Melott 31:47.49; Jeanne Davis 31:56.95; Kathy Williams 32:21.09; Amanda Kinney 32:43.77; Tonya Goshorn 33:16.58; Becc Quinet 33:21.43; Jeff Gallaher 33:34.65; Jaimelyn Ash 34:29.83; Beth Henderson 34:33.73; Ciera Yoho 34:34.14; Sheena Hubbard 34:52.39; Mason Nichols 34:55.79; Jill Henderson 35:03.24; Sadie Nichols 35:10.54; Gary Nichols 35:10.83; Christie Minis 35:21.85; Jennifer Emch 35:34.39; Lauren Cline 35:34.70; Moya Moellendick 37:03.07; Aman Moellendick 37:03.55; Denise Caneen 37:03.92; Jeremy Kinney 37:13.68; Cristi Parks 38:29.66; Mindy Wright 39:49.80; Shelby Wright 39:50.04; Jessica Miller 40:34.77; Jacque Bland 42:56.88; Robert Cornelius 42:57.20; Piper Gaines 43:32.46; Kaitlyn Gump 43:32.72; Heidi Willis 43:48.22; Candy Baker 43:48.71; Melanie White 45:22.42; Amy Yeater 45:31.62; Kayden Jones 46:42.20; and Abie Kinney 55:17.95.

Walker Results

Alex Thoburn 30:48.26; Aric McCreary 34:46.45; Ernest Doll 34:39.15; Roy Thomas 35:51.92; Alex Pancake 36:05.22; Bret Brill 36:05.46; Dan Conaway 36:21.72; Ken Hissam 36:29.32; Crystal Shockley 36:40.91; Lois Ebeling 36:43.35; Liz Miller 37:33.03; John Salvati 38:24.58; Paul Thomas 38:38.59; Sandy Hinerman 38:53.64; Kristy Hendershot 38:59.32; Gregory Morris 39:02.09; Shawn Miller 39:23.40; April Cooper 39:28.59; Elizabeth Melott 40:17.07; Rick Pancake 40:56.88; Melinda Graham 41:01.19; Keith Nelson 41:01.46; Travis McCoy 41:26.18; Shauna Heil 41:27.63; Becky Kocher 41:28.96; Bill Scheuer 41:39.52; Shannon Williams 41:48.90; Hope Biram 41:49.38; Paul Burke 41:51.43; Sharon Hendershot 41:56.80; Janet Weber 41:58.63; Benji Tajwall 43:12.92; B.J. Ebeling 43:34.78; James Fitzsimmons 43:39.00; Betty Hartline 43:47.05; Barb Blain 44:09.34; Julie Ledergerber 44:09.73; Debbie Tyler 44:10.00; Maddy Winters 44:46.34; Becky Winters 44:46.79; Aimee Gaines 44:47.65; Carolyn Johnson 44:57.74; Jack Quinet 45:09.73; Teresa Shreve 45:23.40; Earl Bowser 46:02.12; Ken Hawkins 46:06.96; Patty Snider 46:10.36; Alvia Melott 47:10.63; Rebecca Patterson 46:10.96; Kathy Bridgeman 46:13.06; Jeremy Shepherd 46:15.04; Vicki Cain 46:17.34; Mandy Amos 46:23.93; Tammy Theobald 46:24.88; Nicole Longwell 46:39.59; Olivia Swords 46:39.95; Lori McCoy 46:45.85; Mary Kemp 46:46.66; Tomala Knisely 46:50.55; Amy Longwell 46:51.28; Loretta Gallaher 46:53.57; Anna Barrick 46:57.49; Scott Simonton 47:09.98; Tina Neil 48:00.17; Jacob Malone 48:36.91; Patrick Malone 48:37.58; Gary Cecil 48:44.25; Emma Cecil 48:44.56; Carolee Cecil 48:44.83; Erin Jeffers 49:27.82; Herb Rogers 49:48.83; Tim Pugh 49:53.86; Tori Hizer 49:59.19; Jennifer Blair 50:36.18; Jacob Miller 50:36.85; Debbie Delaney 50:37.46; Norma Ritz 50:38.22; Lynn Kay Salvati 50:41.42; Cassie Miller 50:43.60; Paige Brill 50:57.83; Pam Brill 50:58.44; Sonya Hizer 51:12.63; David Bridgeman 51:27.01; Brian Book 51:27.93; Amanda Shimp 51:34.78; Greg Shirak 52:25.05; Magen Eddy 53:46.65; Jill Thorn 53:46.96; Jean Bowser 56:32.59; Alyssa Boggs 59:56.63; Madison Rogers 59:57.84; Tammy Parsons 1:01:06.39; and Paul Durrah 1:01:06.39.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web