Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Tyler Consolidated Sweeps Region I Track Meet

Spencer Mason And Wildcat Boys’ Shuttle Team Win Events

May 15, 2013
By Bruce Tyler Consolidated won the Region I Boys’ Class-A/AA Championship, nosing out St. Marys and Magnolia for the title. The , Wetzel Chronicle

Tyler Consolidated won the Region I Boys' Class-A/AA Championship, nosing out St. Marys and Magnolia for the title. The Silver Knight 4x400 meter relay team won the last race of the evening at Lewis County High School in Weston May 9 to give them the title. St. Marys ended with 120 points, good enough for second, while Magnolia fell to third with 114 points.

The Mason-Dixon Conference Championship Valley Lumberjacks settled for fourth place with 69 points, while Paden City tallied 21 points to finish seventh, while Hundred tallied three points to get 10th.

The Lumberjacks' Spencer Mason won both the shot, 50'8.75 and discus, 146'8", while Wesley Dulaney finished fifth in the discus with a heave of 113'6.

Article Photos

Nicholas McGee was runner-up in the high jump at 5'8", while John Wells and Tucker Cain each jumped 5'6". In the pole vault, Cain and Donald Smith each earned a trip to Charleston with a 10' and 10'6" vault.

In addition, Troy Hubbard and Joey Preat each came in fourth in the 300 meter hurdles and 110 meter hurdles, respectively. The shuttle team finished in third place, with the team of Brandon Cross, Kennedy Cain, Logan Carroll and Deven Price taking the top honors at 1:05.03 for Paden City.

In addition to the shuttle team, Paden City's 4x100 meter team qualified with a fourth place finish.

Hundred long-distance runner Holden Moore had one of the most interesting races in the regionals. In his first-ever regional meet, Moore found himself leading the pack for better than three-fourths of the 800 meter run, only to fall behind down the stretch. However, he dug down deep and would finish in fifth place, good enough to qualify for the state track meet.

"I just started out too fast and ran a longer race by running on the outside. But, I told myself to 'kick it in' and give my school its first state qualifier," said Moore after the race.

The Magnolia Blue Eagles didn't have a first place winner, but Stephen Rogalski, in his first race in a month, came in second in the 100, 200, 400 and 4x100 meter races.

James Haught also placed second in the 800, 1,600 and 3,200 meter run events and was on the team that placed third in the 4x400 meter relay.

Tim Weekly also finished second in the long jump, while Jacob Pancake and Jarod Kacor each placed third in the 3,200 meter run and the 300 meter hurdles, respectively.

In addition, the Blue Eagle 4x800 meter relay team finished in third place.

*****

In the girls' regional track meet, Tyler Consolidated ran away with the title, scoring 140 points, while Clay-Battelle came in a distant second with 99.5 points. Magnolia finished in sixth place with 40.5 points, while Valley ended up ninth, Paden City 11th and Hundred in 12th place.

Sofia Herrick and Christa Harshberger each came in second in the 400 meter dash and the 3,200 meter run, respectively. Teammate Lauren Cline finished third in the 400 meter run, while Kiera Standiford finished fourth in the 100 meter dash. The Lady Eagles also qualified for state with a third-place finish in the 4x800 meter relay and fifth in the 4x400 meter relay event.

Paden City's Kayla Hizer earned a spot in the state tournament with a fifth place finish in the 100 meter hurdles, while the Lady 'Cat shuttle team placed third. The Lumberjills also qualified, finishing in fourth place.

Abigail Willey qualified with a third-place finish in the high jump and fourth in the long jump, while Amy Mason made it in the pole vault with a second-place finish.

Hundred didn't have anyone qualify in their first season in track, but Alexis Cartwright placed eighth in the long jump and Ashley Miller came in 10th in the discus.

The state track meet starts Friday, May 17 at Charleston's Laidley Field and finishes Saturday afternoon.

Results

Boys 100 Meter Dash - 11.43

2 Stephen Rogalski Magnolia 11.54

4 Kage Rohde Magnolia 11.83*

5 Drew Bidwell Paden City 11.91*

9 Dennis Streets Valley (Wetzel) 12.26

12 Brandon Cross Paden City 12.73

Boys 200 Meter Dash -22.82

2 Stephen Rogalski Magnolia 23.22

8 Drew Bidwell Paden City 27.65

15 Austin Quinn Paden City 29.15

Boys 400 Meter Dash - 50.37

2 Stephen Rogalski Magnolia 50.93

4 Kage Rohde Magnolia 52.33*

6 Kennedy Cain Paden City 55.91

10 Tyler Kiger Paden City 58.45

Boys 800 Meter Run - 2:07.03

2 James Haught Magnolia 2:09.07

5 Holden Moore Hundred 2:13.13*

11 Kenny Headley Magnolia 2:25.55

13 Travis Leonard Paden City 2:27.11

18 Lathe Ueltschy Valley (Wetzel)2:36.93

24 Matthew Greathouse Paden City 2:53.11

Boys 1,600 Meter Run - 4:45.71

2 James Haught Magnolia 5:03.14

10 Jacob Pancake Magnolia 5:34.05

13 Andrew King Hundred 5:46.29

14 Kristopher Byers Paden City 5:52.29

15 Nathan Arnolds Valley5:58.49

19 Matthew Greathouse Paden City 6:44.95

21 Logan Moore Hundred 7:17.35

Boys 3,200 Meter Run - 10:13.33

2 James Haught Magnolia 10:58.92

3 Jacob Pancake Magnolia 10:59.97 6 David McIvan Magnolia 11:24.22

12 Hsuan Hung Paden City 13:13.92

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 39" - 6.53

4 Joseph Preat Valley (Wetzel) 17.97*

5 Deven Price Paden City 18.91

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles 36" - 41.87

3 Kacor Jarod Magnolia 43.02

4 Troy Hubbard Valley (Wetzel) 43.28

7 Logan Kuhn Hundred 50.34

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay - 45.80

2 Magnolia HS 46.10

1) Kacor Jarod 2) Stephen Rogalski

3) Alex Pancake4) Tim Weekly

4 Paden City 47.43*

1) Charles Pyles 2) Kennedy Cain

3) Brandon Cross4) Drew Bidwell

7 Valley (Wetzel) 49.24

1) Dennis Streets2) Joseph Preat

3) Liam Midcap4) Michael Lloyd

Boys 4x200 Meter Relay

1 Magnolia1:35.13

1) Kage Rohde 2) Tim Weekly

3) Alex Pancake 4) Kacor Jarod

5 Paden City 1:40.46*

1) Kennedy Cain 2) Brandon Cross

3) Zachary Heasley 4) Drew Bidwell

7 Valley (Wetzel) 1:43.40

1) Michael Lloyd2) Liam Midcap

3) Joseph Preat 4) Dennis Streets

9 Hundred HS 1:49.57

1) Logan Moore 2) Andrew King

3) Logan Kuhn 4) Holden Moore

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay - 3:44.28

3 Magnolia 3:45.78

1) Jake Brill2) James Haught

3) Kacor Jarod 4) Tim Weekly

6 Valley (Wetzel)4:01.83

1) Troy Hubbard 2) Liam Midcap

3) Lathe Ueltschy4) Michael Lloyd

7 Paden City HS 4:08.23

1) Tyler Kiger2) Zachary Heasley

3) C. Chansawang4) Travis Leonard

Boys 4x800 Meter Relay - 8:59.60

3 Magnolia9:33.10

1) Oscar Celedon 2) Gage Deem

3) Jacob Pancake 4) Jake Brill

8 Paden City10:11.51

1) Zachary Heasley 2) Tyler Kiger

3) Kristopher Byers 4) Travis Leonard

Boys 4x110 Meter Shuttle Hurdle

1 Paden City 1:05.03

1) Brandon Cross 2) Kennedy Cain

3) Logan Carroll 4) Deven Price

3 Valley (Wetzel)1:06.63

1) Troy Hubbard 2) Joseph Preat

3) Donald Smith4) John Wells

5 Magnolia 1:18.02

1) Oscar Celedon 2) Kenny Headley

3) Alex Pancake4) Joseph Lebergerber

6 Hundred1:19.27

1) Holden Moore2) Andrew King

3) Logan Kuhn 4) Isaac Hornbeck

Boys High Jump - 5'10

2 Nicholas McGee Valley (Wetzel) 5'8

3 John Wells Valley (Wetzel) 5'6

3 Tucker Cain Valley (Wetzel) 5'6

Boys Pole Vault -13'

3 Donald Smith Valley (Wetzel) 10'6

4 Tucker Cain Valley (Wetzel) 10'

Boys Long Jump - 20'3.75

2 Tim Weekly Magnolia 20'2.50

4 Kage Rohde Magnolia 19'4.00

7 Dennis Streets Valley (Wetzel) 17'6.25

12 Holden Moore Hundred 15'8.25

14 Logan Moore Hundred 10'10.00

Boys Shot Put

1 Spencer Mason Valley (Wetzel) 50'8.75

4 Michael Lloyd Valley (Wetzel) 41'5.25

6 Eric Piekarski Magnolia 40'1.75

9 Wesley Dulaney Valley (Wetzel) 36'9.75

13 Hunter Brill Magnolia 33'11.50

17 Ethan Geho Hundred 32'

18 Dakota Gatain Paden City 31'4.75

20 Denton Thomas Paden City 30'8.25

27 Isaac Hornbeck Hundred 27'7.00

28 Kalob Byers Paden City 23'4.50

Boys Discus Throw

1 Spencer Mason Valley (Wetzel) 146'8

5 Wesley Dulaney Valley (Wetzel) 113'6

7 Stephen White Magnolia 103'11.50

13 Eric Piekarski Magnolia 88'

15 Ethan Geho Hundred 87'5

17 Denton Thomas Paden City 86'2.75

18 John Wells Valley (Wetzel) 85-11

20 Aaron Kolat Hundred 72'3.50

25 Isaac Hornbeck Hundred 65'11

26 Dakota Gatain Paden City 60'6.50

27 Kalob Byers Paden City 60'2

Girls 100 Meter Dash - 13.18

4 Kiera StandifordMagnolia 13.80*

18 Amanda Theodoro Magnolia 15.67

19 Hailey Waters Magnolia 16.17

21 Natasha Tallarito Paden City 16.55

Girls 200 Meter Dash -27.42

7 Sofia Herrick Magnolia 29.17

21 Hailey Waters Magnolia 34.35

22 Courtney Slider Magnolia 34.85

Girls 400 Meter Dash - 1:02.28

2 Sofia Herrick Magnolia 1:05.54

13 Alyssia Murdock Magnolia 1:12.83

15 Amanda Theodoro Magnolia 1:14.40

Girls 800 Meter Run - 2:28.68

3 Lauren Cline Magnolia 2:36.83

5 Renee Smith Magnolia 2:39.31

14 Shelby Sands Magnolia 3:01.16

Girls 1,600 Meter Run - 5:46.66

6 Christa HarshbergerMagnolia6:13.87

8 Brooke Brown Valley (Wetzel)6:33.12

17 Mallory Estel Paden City 7:09.27

19 Katie Ensinger Magnolia 7:17.70

22 Meliah Umstead Hundred 7:43.61

23 Kaitlyn Kuhn Hundred 8:24.34

24 Julianne McIlvain Magnolia 8:43.80

Girls 3,200 Meter Run -12:23.84

2 Christa HarshbergerMagnolia 12:53.72

7 Mallory Estel Paden City 15:40.24

8 Katie Ensinger Magnolia 16:12.39

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles 33" - 16.18

5 Kayla Hizer Paden City 17.40*

7 Savanna Bates Valley (Wetzel) 18.14

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles 30" - 50.69

6 Logan Cosper Paden City 53.95

9 Cedar Sands Magnolia 56.70

11 Erin Brown Valley (Wetzel)57.08

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay -52.58

6 Paden City 57.41

1) Logan Cosper 2) Josie Fox

3) Kayla Hizer 4) Lynnsie Parsons

7 Valley (Wetzel) 57.60

1) Abagail Willey 2) Cassidy Price

3) Savanna Bates 4) Erin Brown

8 Magnolia 58.75

1) Cedar Sands 2) Rachel Arbogast

3) Amanda Theodoro4) Kiera Standiford

Girls 4x200 Meter Relay - 1:50.68

5 Magnolia 1:58.67*

1) Sofia Herrick 2) Lauren Cline

3) Kiera Standiford 4) Rachel Arbogast

7 Paden City 2:02.04

1) Logan Cosper2) Josie Fox

3) Kayla Hizer 4) Lynnsie Parsons

8 Hundred 2:15.41

1) Alexis Cartwright2) Kaitlyn Kuhn

3) Ashley Miller4) Meliah Umstead

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay - 4:23.86

5 Magnolia 4:38.13*

1) Sofia Herrick 2) Renee Smith

3) Emily Clegg 4) Lauren Cline

Girls 4x800 Meter Relay - 10:31.00

3 Magnolia 10:44.19

1) Lauren Cline2) Emily Clegg

3) C. Harshberger4) Renee Smith

Girls 4x102.5 Meter Shuttle Hurdle - 1:09.57

3 Paden City1:13.01

1) Lynnsie Parsons 2) Josie Fox

3) Logan Cosper 4) Kayla Hizer

4 Valley (Wetzel) 1:14.41*

1) Savanna Bates 2) Cassidy Price

3) Abagail Willey 4) Erin Brown

7 Magnolia 1:19.31*

1) Kiera Standiford2) Rachel Arbogast

3) Courtney Slider 4) Cedar Sands

Girls High Jump - 4'10

3 Abagail Willey Valley (Wetzel) 4'8

5 Rachel Arbogast Magnolia 4'4

7 Cassidy Price Valley (Wetzel)4'4

8 Erin Brown Valley (Wetzel)4'4

Girls Pole Vault - 9'1

2 Amy Mason Valley (Wetzel)7'6

Girls Long Jump - 15'2.50

4 Abagail Willey Valley (Wetzel) 14'6*

8 Alexis Cartwright Hundred 13'3.50

9 Sarah Goddard Magnolia 13'.75

10 Hailey Waters Magnolia 11'10.00

13 Courtney Slider Magnolia 11'5.75

Girls Shot Put - 32'.75

9 Amy Mason Valley (Wetzel) 26'.50

10 Samantha Roberts Valley (Wetzel) 25'4.50

12 Emily Moulton Magnolia 23'4.50

13 Haley White Magnolia 22'9.00

15 Ashley Miller Hundred 20'9.50

18 Evan Dawson Magnolia 20'1.00

20 Aubrey Ritchie Paden City 19'3.00

22 Chelsea Dennis Paden City 17'8.00

23 Erin Richmond Paden City 17'5.00

24 Kaitlyn Kuhn Hundred 15'1.00

Girls Discus Throw - 89'3

9 Amy Mason Valley (Wetzel) 70'

10 Ashley Miller Hundred 5'7

12 Samantha Roberts Valley (Wetzel) 4'5

14 Emily Moulton Magnolia 60'8

17 Traysa Robinson Magnolia 53'11

18 Aubrey Ritchie Paden City 53'5

19 Emily McIlvain Magnolia 53'3

20 Miranda Reynolds Paden City 48'7

21 Chelsea Dennis Paden City 48'6

23 Kaitlyn Kuhn Hundred 44'1

 
 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web