Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Lady Pilots Win OVAC?Class-AAA?Track Crown

Valley Lumberjacks Finish Runnerup In OVAC?Class A-AA

May 8, 2013
Wetzel Chronicle

The River Pilot Women's Track Team finished first place with 61 points in the OVAC Class-AAA and seventh overall in the OVAC Track Meet last week in St. Clairsville.

River's senior thinaclad, Cassidy McCullough, the defending Ohio State Champion in the 300 meter low hurdles, easily won the 300 meter hurdles in the OVAC meet with a solid time of 46.26. Along with her victory in the 300 meter hurdles, she placed second in the100 meter dash, and third in both the 200 meter dash and the long jump.

The Pilots' Abby Caldwell finished in the top ten in the 100 meter dash, while teammate Devyn Potts placed ninth in the 300 meter hurdles and in 16th place in the 100 meter hurdles.

Article Photos

In addition, Courtney Imhoff finished in the top 10 in the high jump, while Laken Ramsay finished in the 13th spot in the 1,600 meter run.

Magnolia's Christa Harshberger finished 12 overall in the 3,200 meter run and 10th in the 1,600 meter run, while teammate Sofia Herrick placed 15th in the 400 meter dash.

The Valley Lumberjills' Amy Mason cleared the pole vault at 7'6 for 12th place, while teammate Abigail Willey cleared the high jump at at 4'6", which was good enough for 16th place.

Women's 100 Meter Dash -12.29

3 McCulough, Cassidy River12.60

10 Caldwell, Abby River 13.10

Women's 200 Meter Dash -25.89

2 McCulough, Cassidy River26.18

10 Caldwell, Abby River27.04

Women's 400 Meter Dash -58.02

15 Herrick, Sofia Magnolia 1:04.35

Women's 800 Meter Run - 2:21.06

15 Stewart, Becka River 2:44.21

Women's 1,600 Meter Run - 5:07.66

10 Harshberger, Christa Magnolia 5:58.45

13 Ramsay, Laken River 6:51.51

Women's 3,200 Meter Run - 11:09.25

12 Harshberger, C. MHS 13:29.

Women's 100 Meter Hurdles -14.82

16 Potts, Devyn River 18.29

Women's 300 Meter Hurdles

1 McCulough, Cassidy River 46.26

9 Potts, Devyn River 51.24

Women's 4x100 Meter Relay -49.80

13 River 58.46

1) Karpacs, Jessica2) Imhoff, C.

3) Brown, Tiffany4) Hutchison, K.

Women's 4x200 Meter Relay -1:45.56

12 River1:53.85

1) Karpacs, Jessica 2) Potts, Devyn

3) Brown, Tiffany 4) Caldwell, A.

14 Magnolia1:56.96

1) Herrick, Sofia2) Cline, Lauren 3) Standiford, Kiera 4) Arbogast, R.

Women's 4x400 Meter Relay -4:06.96

13 River4:36.44

1) Stewart, Becka2) Ramsay, L.

3) Karpacs, Jessica4) Potts, Devyn

14 Magnolia4:46.71

1) Herrick, Sofia 2) Smith, Renee

3) Clegg, Emily 4) Cline, Lauren

Women's 4x800 Meter Relay -9:57.40

13 River11:06.19

1) Stewart, Becka2) Ramsay, L.

3) Collins, Makenna 4) Ramsay, L.

15 Magnolia11:15.77

1) Cline, Lauren2) Clegg, Emily

3) Sands, Shelby4) Smith, Renee

Women's Shuttle Hurdle -1:06.35

13 Magnolia1:18.00

1) Standiford, Kiera 2) Arbogast, R.

3) Slider, Courtney4) Sands, Cedar

Women's High Jump -5'2

10 Imhoff, Courtney River 4'8

16 Willey, Abigail Valley 4'2

Women's Pole Vault -10'6

12 Mason, Amy Valley 7'6

Women's Long Jump - 17'1

3 McCulough, Cassidy RHS 16'5.25

The Clay-Battelle Men's Track Team nosed out the defending OVAC Class-A-AA champion Valley by five points in St. Clairsville over the weekend. The Linsly Cadets took the Class-AAA title with 79.5 points and second place overall, while Magnolia ended up with 35.7 points.

The Lumberjacks' strongman, Spencer Mason, finished in second place in the discus, while placing sixth in the shot put. The Pilots' Thomas Tharp finished one spot back. Mason's teammate, Michael Lloyd, finished 13th in the shot, while Blue Eagles Eric Piekarski finished 14th. The 'Jacks Wesley Dulaney finished in 10th place in the discus.

River's Brok Cross finished in fifth place in the high jump, while the 'Jacks' Nicholas McGee and John Wells finished 12th and 13th, respectively. The Eagles' Kage Rohde placed sixth in the long jump and seventh in the 100 meter dash, while teammate Tim Weekly finished in 12th place in the long jump.

In addition, Lumberjacks Donald Smith and Tucker Cain finished 10 and 11th, respectively, in the pole vault. The Blue Eagle 4x200 team and the 4x400 meter relay team finished sixth and 10th, respectively, while the 100 meter relay team finished 12th.

Magnolia's James Haught placed ninth in the 800 meter run and 10th in the 1,600 meter run, while teammate Jacob Pancake placed 14th in the 3,200 meter run.

Meanwhile the Paden City Wildcat 4x100 meter relay team placed 10th, while their shuttle team placed 12th and the Lumberjacks finished in 13th place.

Men's 100 Meter Dash -10.89

7 Rohde, Kage Magnolia 1.414

Men's 800 Meter Run - 2:00.67

9 Haught, James Magnolia 2:07.26

Men's 1,600 Meter Run -4:28.33

10 Haught, James Magnolia 4:50.37

Men's 3,200 Meter Run -9:47.66

14 Pancake, Jacob MHS 11:08.26

Men's 300 Meter Hurdles -39.40

12 Hubbard, Troy Valley 43.80

Men's 4x100 Meter Relay -4.30

10 Paden City46.96

1) Pyles, Charles2) Cain, K.

3) Cross, Brandon 4) Bidwell, D.

12 Magnolia47.22

1) Kacor, Jarrod2) Brill, Jake

3) Pancake, Alex 4) Weekly, Tim

Men's 4x200 Meter Relay -1:32.32

6 Magnolia1:35.73

1) Rohde, Kage 2) Kacor, Jarrod

3) Pancake, Alex 4) Weekly, Tim

Men's 4x400 Meter Relay -3:31.93

10 Magnolia 3:38.14

1) Rohde, Kage2) Brill, Jake

3) Haught, James4) Kacor, Jarrod

Men's Shuttle Hurdle -58.66

12 Paden City1:06.92

1) Cross, Brandon2) Cain, K. 3) Carroll, Logan4) Price, Deven

13 Pine Grove Valley1:07.33

1) Hubbard, Troy2) Preat, Joseph

3) Smith, Donald4) Wells, John

Men's High Jump -6'

5 Cross, Brok RHS 5'8

12 McGee, Nicholas Valley 5'6

13 Wells, John Valley 5'4

Men's Pole Vault -14'6

10 Smith, Donald Valley 10'

11 Cain, Tucker Valley 9'6

Men's Long Jump - 20'9

6 Rohde, Kage MHS 18'11

12 Weekly, Tim MHS 18'

Men's Shot Put -53'8.5

2 Mason, Spencer Valley 53'

13 Lloyd, Michael Valley 41'

14 Piekarski, Eric MHS 40'4

Men's Discus Throw -156'1

6 Mason, Spencer VHS 135'7

7 Tharp, ThomasRHS 134'

12 Dulaney, Wesley VHS 117'2

 
 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web