Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Silver Knight Men And Women Win WTTL Finale

May 1, 2013
Wetzel Chronicle

Both the Tyler Consolidated Silver Knight Men's and Women's Track Teams won the season finale of the WTTL while the Magnolia men and the Lady Pilots each came in second.

The Eagles earned a first-place overall finish. Other second finishers were Gage Deem in the 800 meter run; Jacob Pancake in the 3,200 meter run; and Tim Weekly in the long jump.

The Valley Lumberjacks, in their first visit to the WTTL, finished in third place, with Spencer Mason on top with first place in both the shot and discus throws. Joey Preat and Troy Hubbard crossed the finish line first in the 110 and 300 meter hurdles, respectively.

Article Photos

The Pilots' Brok Cross' high jump measured 5'8 for a first place and Paden City's Kennedy Cain finished in the top spot in the 400 meter dash. In the second place slot, the Blue Eagles' Kage Rohde got the Red Ribbon in both the long-jump and the 200 meter dash, while Oscar Celedon and teammate Jacob Pancake finished second runnerups in the 800 meter run and the 1,600 meter run, respectively.

Finishing in third place were the MHS 4x400 and 4x800 meter relay teams. Rohde also came in third in the 100 meter dash, as did David McIvan in the 3,200 meter run, and the 4x800 meter relay squad.

Jack Wells finished second in the high jump for Valley, while Hubbard placed third in the 110 meter hurdles. Also grabbing the third spot was the Valley shuttle team, while Lumberjacks Nicholas McGee placed third in the high jump and Dennis Streets posted a third place in the long jump.

River's Joey Flannery placed second in the 400 meter dash, as did the Pilot 4x200 meter relay team and Thomas Tharp in the discus. Finishing third for River were Tharp in the shot, and its 4x100 meter relay squad.

Paden City's Drew Bidwell finished second in the 100 meter dash, as did Deven Price in the 110 and the 300 meter hurdles. The Wildcat shuttle team and its 4x100 meter relay team members finished second. Finishing in the number three spot were Paden City's 4x200 meter relay team and Travis Leonard in the 800 meter run.

Men 100 Meter Dash-11.2

2 Bidwell, Drew Paden City11.7

3 Rohde, Kage Magnolia 11.7

5 Lloyd, Michael Valley 11.9

Men 200 Meter Dash-23.5

2 Rohde, Kage Magnolia 23.8

4 Pancake, Alex Magnolia 24.4

5 Cross, Bryce River 24.7

6 Pyles, Charles Paden City25.1

Men 400 Meter Dash

1 Cain, Kennedy Paden City 54.9

2 Flannery, Joey River 55.4

4 Kiger, Tyler Paden City 56.5

5 Celedon, Oscar Magnolia 58.4

6 Kacor, Jarod Magnolia 59.2

Men 800 Meter Run

1 Deem, Gage Magnolia 2:21.7

2 Celedon, Oscar Magnolia 2:23.6

3 Leonard, Travis Paden City 2:27.1

6 Kiger, Tyler Paden City2:33.8

Men 1,600 Meter Run-5:08.8

2 Pancake, Jacob Magnolia 5:12.5

4 McIvan, David Magnolia 5:42.4

5 Arnolds, Nathan Valley 5:43.1

6 Byers, Kristopher Paden City 6:11.6

Men 3,200 Meter Run

1 Pancake, Jacob Magnolia 11:08.5

3 McIvan, David Magnolia 12:10.4

4 Dunn, Dakota River 12:28.5

5 Arnolds, Nathan Valley 12:31.1

6 Hung, Hsuan Paden City12:53.4

Men 110 Meter Hurdles

1 Preat, Joseph Valley17.5

2 Price, Deven Paden City 18.8

3 Hubbard, Troy Valley 19.0

5 Lebergerber, Joseph Magnolia 20.6

6 Akers, Tyler Magnolia 20.7

Men 300 Meter Hurdles

1 Hubbard, Troy Valley44.1

2 Price, Deven Paden City47.2

4 Akers, Tyler Magnolia51.5

5 Preat, Joseph Valley 53.8

6 Lebergerber, Joseph Magnolia 53.9

Men 4x100 Meter Relay- 46.1

2 Paden City 47.5

1) Pyles, Charles2) Cain, Kennedy

3) Cross, Brandon 4) Bidwell, Drew

3 River Pilots Track48.4

1) Carpenter, Brandon2) Smith, Brandon

3) Cross, Brok 4) Cross, Bryce

5 Valley 52.4

1) Smith, Donald 2) Cain, Tucker

3) Goontz, Joseph4) McGee, Nicholas

Men 4x200 Meter Relay-1:38.6

2 River Pilots Track 1:41.1

1) Carpenter, Brandon2) Smith, Brandon

3) Cross, Brok4) Cross, Bryce

3 Paden City 1:41.9

1) Cross, Brandon 2) Cain, Kennedy

3) Heasley, Zachary4) Bidwell, Drew

5 Valley 1:45.9

1) Cain, Tucker 2) Goontz, Joseph

3) Preat, Joseph4) Streets, Dennis

Men 4x400 Meter Relay-3:48.6

2 Magnolia High School3:58.5

1) Celedon, Oscar 2) Deem, Gage

3) Brill, Jake 4) Kacor, Jarod

4 Paden City 4:22.1

1) Kiger, Tyler 2) Leonard, Travis

3) Greathouse, Matt4) Quinn, Austin

5 River Pilots Track 4:38.8

1) Tharp, Thomas2) Rosen, Brett

3) Eggleston, Evan 4) Ice, Dylan

Men 4x800 Meter Relay- 9:29.5

3 Magnolia High School 10:16.4

1) Headley, Kenny 2) McConaughey, Paden

3) Pancake, Jacob 4) McIvan, David

4 Paden City 10:25

1) Heasley, Zachary2) Kiger, Tyler

3) Byers, Kristopher4) Leonard, Travis

5 Valley 10:46.6

1) Arnolds, Nathan 2) Christensen, Brett

3) Ueltschy, Lathe 4) McGee, Nicholas

Men 4x110 Meter Shuttle Hurdle-1:04.8

1) LeMasters, Hunter2) Ice, Christian

3) Highley, Jacob 4) Ruble, Josh

2 Paden City High 1:06.4

1) Cross, Brandon 2) Cain, Kennedy

3) Carroll, Logan 4) Price, Deven

3 Valley 1:08.1

1) Hubbard, Troy 2) Smith, Donald

3) Wells, John 4) Preat, Joseph

Men High Jump

1 Cross, Brok River 5'8

2 Wells, John Valley 5'6

3 McGee, Nicholas Valley 5'4

5 Honeycutt, CJ River 4'8

Men Pole Vault-13'

3 Smith, Donald Valley 9'6

4 Cain, Tucker Valley 9'

Men Long Jump

1 Weekly, Tim Magnolia 20'4

2 Rohde, Kage Magnolia 18'10

3 Streets, Dennis Valley 17'10

6 Cain, Tucker Valley 17'2

Men Shot Put

1 Mason, Spencer Valley 51'2

3 Tharp, Thomas River 40'10

4 Lloyd, Michael Valley 40'2

5 Piekarski, Eric Magnolia 39'10

Men Discus Throw

1 Mason, Spencer Valley 135'9

2 Tharp, Thomas River 125'9

4 Piekarski, Eric Magnolia 107'

5 Pyles, Charles Paden City92'03

6 White, Stephen Magnolia 91'11

Lady Pilot Cassidy McCullough took first place in all four of her events at the finale of the WTTL April 23 at Kidwell, winning the 100, 200 and 400 meter dash events, as well as the 300 meter hurdles to lift River into second place. The Lady Pilots finished 14 points behind Tyler Consolidated.

McCullough's teammate, Kayla Brown, heaved the shot put 30'20" for a first-place finish, while Abby Caldwell finished second in the 100 and 200 meter dash events. Courtney Imohff placed second in the high jump, along with River's 4x200 and 4x400 meter relay squads. Caldwell finished second in the 400 meter dash, along with Laken Ramsay and Myla Smith in the 1,600 and the 3,200 meter run, respectively. Teammates Devyn Potts and Catie Ritchie finished third in then 300 meter hurdles and the shot put, respectively, as well as the 4x800 meter team.

The Magnolia 4x400 meter relay team, and Lady Eagle Renee Smith took the top honors in the 800 meter run, as did Christa Harshberger in both the 1,600 and 3,200 meter run events. The MHS 4x800 meter relay team finished in second place, as did Sofia Herrick in the 400 meter dash. Herrick also placed third in the 200 meter dash. Also placing third for the Lady Eagles were Kiera Standiford in the 100 meter dash and Magnolia's Shuttle and 4x200 relay squads.

The Lumberjills and the Lady Wilcats didn't have a first place, but the 'Jills' Abigail Willey finished second in both the high jump and the long jump. Valley's 4x100 meter relay team and its shuttle team also finished second.

The 'Cats' Kayla Hizer took the second spot in the 100 meter hurdles and Amy Mason placed third in both the pole vault and the discus events.

Women 100 Meter Dash

1 McCullough, Cassidy River 12.8

2 Caldwell, Abby River 13.3

3 Standiford, Kiera Magnolia 13.9

Women 200 Meter Dash

1 McCullough, Cassidy River 26.2

2 Caldwell, Abby River 27.7

3 Herrick, Sofia Magnolia 29.4

5 Underwood, Bailey Valley 29.8

6 Karpacs, Jessica River 30.1

Women 400 Meter Dash

1 McCullough, Cassidy River 1:00.0

2 Herrick, Sofia Magnolia 1:04.3

3 Caldwell, Abby River 1:04.7

4 Underwood, Bailey Valley 1:07.3

5 Stewart, Becka River 1:07.4

Women 800 Meter Run

1 Smith, Renee Magnolia 2:41.8

5 Ramsay, Landyn River 2:46.9

6 Sands, Shelby Magnolia 3:07

Women 1,600 Meter Run

1 Harshberger, Christa Magnolia 6:01.8

4 Ramsay, Laken River 6:31.6

5 Brown, Katelyn Valley 6:43.1

Women 3,200 Meter Run

1 Harshberger, Christa Magnolia 13:08.9

3 Smith, Myla River 14:35.2

5 Estel, Mallory Paden City 16:16.6

6 Ensinger, Katie Magnolia 16:28.1

Women 100 Meter Hurdles-17.0

2 Hizer, Kayla Paden City 17.4

3 Potts, Devyn River 18.4

4 Brown, Erin Valley 18.7

Women 300 Meter Hurdles

1 McCullough, Cassidy River 46.7

3 Potts, Devyn River 52.3

4 Cosper, Logan Paden City 52.9

6 Sands, Cedar Magnolia 56.0

Women 4x100 Meter Relay-54.8

2 Valley 56.6

1) Bates, Savanna 2) Gill, Rebecca

3) Willey, Abby 4) Underwood, Bailey

4 River Pilots Track 59.3

1) Logston, Erika 2) Imhoff, Courtney

3) Pitts, Ashlee 4) Hutchin, Kennedy

5 Magnolia High School 1:00.0

1) Sands, Cedar 2) Waters, Hailey

3) Arbogast, Rachel 4) Theodoro, Amanda

6 Paden City School 1:01.2

1) Hizer, Kayla 2) Cosper, Logan

3) Fox, Josie 4) Parns, Lynnsie

Women 4x200 Meter Relay-1:56.1

2 River Pilots Track 1:58.2

1) Ramsay, Landyn 2) Potts, Devyn

3) Brown, Tiffany 4) Caldwell, Abby

3 Magnolia High School 2:00.1

1) Herrick, Sofia 2) Cline, Lauren

3) Standiford, Kiera4) Arbogast, Rachel

4 Paden City School 2:01.1

1) Hizer, Kayla 2) Fox, Josie

3) Parns, Lynnsie 4) Cosper, Logan

5 Valley 2:01.9

1) Willey, Abby 2) Underwood, Bailey

3) Price, Cassidy 4) Bates, Savanna

Women 4x400 Meter Relay

1 Magnolia High School 4:45.7

1) Herrick, Sofia 2) Smith, Renee

3) Clegg, Emily4) Arbogast, Rachel

2 River Pilots Track 4:51.9

1) Stewart, Becka 2) Karpacs, Jessica

3) Brown, Tiffany 4) Potts, Devyn

Women 4x800 Meter Relay-10:55.4

2 Magnolia High School 11:16.0

1) Cline, Lauren 2) Clegg, Emily

3) Sands, Shelby 4) Smith, Renee

3 River Pilots Track 11:22.2

1) Stewart, Becka 2) Ramsay, Landyn

3) Collins, Makenna 4) Ramsay, Laken

Women 4x100 Meter Shuttle Hurdle-1:13.5

2 Valley 1:16.2

1) Price, Cassidy 2) Bates, Savanna

3) Brown, Erin 4) Gill, Rebecca

3 Magnolia High School 1:21.1

1) Standiford, Kiera2) Slider, Courtney

3) Clegg, Emily 4) Sands, Cedar

4 Paden City School 1:22.6

1) Parns, Lynnsie 2) Fox, Josie

3) Cosper, Logan 4) Hizer, Kayla

Women High Jump-4'6

2 Willey, Abby Valley 4'6

2 Imhoff, Courtney River 4'6

5 Arbogast, Rachel Magnolia 4'4

Women Pole Vault-8'

3 Man, Amy Valley 6'6

4 Ramsay, Landyn River 5'6

6 Ramsay, Laken River 5'6

Women Long Jump-15'7.5

2 Willey, Abby Valley 14'3.5

3 Karpacs, Jessica River 13'10

5 Goddard, Sarah Magnolia 13'6.5

Women Shot Put

1 Brown, Kala River 30'2

2 Roberts, Sammi Valley 27'2

3 Ritchie, Catie River 26'6

4 Winkler, Haylee River 26'5

Women Discus Throw-87'3

3 Man, Amy Valley 70'6

4 Roberts, Sammi Valley 70'

5 Dennis, Chelsea Paden City 66'

 
 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web