Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Magnolia Boys And Tyler Girls Win WTTL?Meet

Pilots’ Cassidy McCullough Wins First Place In Four Events

April 17, 2013
Wetzel Chronicle

In the second meet of the Wetzel-Tyler Track League, the Magnolia boys ran away with the win, besting River, Tyler and Paden City high schools.

The Blue Eagles' James Haught won the 400 meter run and the 1,600 meter run, with the Pilots' Joey Flannery and Brandon Carpenter finishing second and third, respectively. Haught's teammate, Kage Rohde, won the 100 meter dash in a time of 11.9, while River's Carpenter and Clegg finished second and third, respectively.

Stephen Rogalski placed ahead of Pilots Nick Asturi and Bryce Cross in the 200 meter dash, while Magnolia teammates Jacob Pancake and David McIvain finished first and second, respectively, in the 3,200 meter run.

Article Photos

In addition, Jason Kacor won the 300 meter hurdles, beating out Paden City's Deven Price, while the Eagles' Tim Weekley out-jumped teammate Rohde in the long jump.

Thomas Tharp was the only Pilot to win an event, twirling the discus 123',4.5", while the Wildcats' Price beat out Tyler Akers and Joe Ledergerber of Magnolia in the 100 meter high hurdles.

In the relays, Magnolia won the 4x100 and 4x400 meter relay events, with River winning the 4x200 meter relay and Paden City winning the 4x800 meter relay.

Boys 100 Meter Dash

1 Rohde, Kage Magnolia 11.9

2 Carpenter, Brandon River 12.3

2 Cross, Bryce River 12.3

4 Pancake, Alex Magnolia 12.5

5 Sapp, Jordan River 12.6

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles

1 Price, Deven Paden City 20.5

2 Akers, Tyler Magnolia 21.0

3 Ledergerber, Joseph Magnolia 21.0

Men 200 Meter Dash

1 Rogalski, Stephen Magnolia 22.5

2 Asturi, Nick River 24.5

3 Cross, Bryce River 24.9

4 Pyles, Charles Paden City 25.0

5 Scheidemantel, SwenTyler 25.0

Men 400 Meter Dash

1 Haught, James Magnolia 55.0

2 Flannery, Joey River 55.2

3 Carpenter, Brandon River 56.1

4 Cain, Kennedy Paden City 56.2

5 Stewart, Jonathan River 57.5

Men 800 Meter Run

1 Dalrymple, Ryan Tyler 2:15.2

2 Flannery, Joey River 2:21.3

3 Deem, Gage Magnolia 2:25.1

4 Weekley, Daron Tyler 2:29.4

5 Pancake, Jacob Magnolia 2:31.4

Men 1,600 Meter Run

1 Haught, James Magnolia 5:00.4

2 Dalrymple, Ryan Tyler 5:02.3

3 Pancake, Jacob Magnolia 5:34.0

4 McIlvain, David Magnolia 5:37.3

5 Hung, Hsuan Paden City 6:26.3

Men 3,200 Meter Run

1 Pancake, Jacob Magnolia 11:58.9

2 McIlvain, David Magnolia 12:06.0

3 Hung, Hsuan Paden City 13:15.6

4 Richmond, Hunter River 15:07.9

Men 300 Meter Hurdles

1 Jarod, Kacor Magnolia 44.9

2 Price, Deven Paden City 47.8

3 Smith, Brandon River 49.8

4 Carroll, Logan Paden City 51.5

5 Akers, Tyler Magnolia 52.9

Men 4x100 Meter Relay

1 Magnolia 45.9

1) Rohde, Kage 2) Pancake, Alex

3) Deem, Gage 4) Jarod, Kacor

2 River High School46.5

1) Necessary, Dallas 2) Cross, Bryce

3) Stewart, Jonathan 4) Asturi, Nick

3 Paden City School 47.3

1) Pyles, Charles 2) Cain, Kennedy

3) Cross, Brandon 4) Bidwell, Drew

Men 4x200 Meter Relay

1 River Pilots Track 1:39

1) Necessary, Dallas 2) Cross, Bryce

3) Carpenter, Brandon 4) Asturi, Nick

2 Paden City School 1:40.0

1) Heasley, Zachary 2) Cain, Kennedy

3) Cross, Brandon 4) Bidwell, Drew

Men 4x400 Meter Relay

1 Magnolia High School 4:01.4

1) Celedon, Oscar 2) Tyler Akers

3) Jake Brill 4) Pancake, Alex

2 Paden City School 2) Heasley, Zachary

3) Kiger, Tyler 4) Bidwell, Drew

3 Tyler Conlidated 4:15.4

Men 4x800 Meter Relay

1 Paden City 10:15.5

1) Heasley, Zachary 2) Byers, Kristopher

3) Kiger, Tyler 4) Leonard, Travis

2 Magnolia High School 10:20.3

1) McIvan, David 2) Headly, Kenny

3) Pancake, Jacob 4) McConaughey, Paden

Men 4x110 Meter Shuttle Hurdle

1 Tyler Conlidated 1:07.5

2 Paden City School 1:09.3

1) Cross, Brandon 2) Carroll, Logan

3) Cain, Kennedy 4) Price, Deven

3 Magnolia High School 1:11.1

1) Jarod, Kacor 2) Celedon, Oscar

3) Pancake, Alex 4) Haught, James

Men High Jump

1 LeMasters, Hunter Tyler 5'6

2 Cross, Brok River 5'6

3 Smith, Brandon River 4'10

4 Honeycutt, CJ River 4'08

Men Pole Vault

1 LeMasters, Hunter Tyler 13'6

2 Ruble, Josh Tyler 10'

3 Weekley, Daron Tyler 6'6

Men Long Jump

1 Weekley, Tim Magnolia 21'.50

2 Rohde, Kage Magnolia 20'11

3 Necessary, Dallas River 19'10.50

4 Coskun, Mert Tyler 17'10

5 Ludolph, Ryan River 16'2.50

Men Shot Put

1 Highley, Jacob Tyler 43'4.50

2 Tharp, Thomas River 41'6.50

3 Piekarski, Eric Magnolia 37'1.00

4 Rosen, Brett River 37'.50

5 Casey, Drew Tyler 36'11

Men Discus Throw

1 Tharp, Thomas River 123-04.50

2 Casey, Drew Tyler 109'9

3 White, Stephen Magnolia 97'1

4 Pyles, Charles Paden City 96'9

5 Piecarski, Eric Magnolia 95'8

*****

In the girls' meet, it was Tyler nosing out the Pilots by 13 points, with Magnolia placing third and Paden City fourth.

The Pilots' Cassidy McCullough won the 100 meter dash and the 200 meter dash, as well as the 400 meter run and the 100 and the 300 meter low hurdles. Teammate Abby Caldwell nosed out Magnolia's Kiera Standiford in the 100 meter dash, while Pilots Courtney Imhoff, Kayla Brown and Tori Johnson each placed first in the high jump, shot and discus, respectively.

Magnolia's Brianna Ritz won the 800 meter run and the 1,600 meter run, while teammate Christa Harshberger placed first in the 3,200 meter run and second in the 1,600 meter event.

In addition, the Lady Eagle 4x800 team of Ritz, Lauren Cline, Renee Smith and Shelby Sands placed first, while the Lady Wildcat shuttle team placed second, as did the Pilot 4x800 meter relay team.

Sofia Herrick of Magnolia placed second in the 400 meter run, as did River's Devyn Potts in the 300 meter hurdles.

Women 100 Meter Dash

1 Caldwell, Abby River 13.3

2 Standiford, Kiera Magnolia13.7

3 Casteel, Hillary Tyler 14.1

4 Gogan, Katelyn Tyler 14.2

5 Imhoff, Courtney River 14.3

Women 100 Meter Hurdles

1 McCullough, Cassidy River 16.4

2 LeMasters, Haylea Tyler 17.1

3 Hizer, Kayla Paden City 17.7

4 Roberts, Hannah Tyler 19.1

5 Clegg, Makayla Tyler 19.1

Women 200 Meter Dash

1 McCullough, Cassidy River 25.9

2 Caldwell, Abby River 27.6

3 Herrick, Sofia Magnolia 28.2

4 Cline, Kerstyn Tyler 28.8

5 Standiford, Kiera Magnolia 28.8

Women 400 Meter Dash

1 McCullough, Cassidy River 1:00.7

2 Herrick, Sofia Magnolia 1:05.4

3 Potts, Devyn River 1:05.7

4 Stewart, Becka River 1:07.8

5 Wable, Allison Tyler 1:08.3

Women 800 Meter Run

1 Ritz, Brianna Magnolia 2:42.4

2 Fletcher, Carly Tyler 2:42.8

3 Ramsay, Landyn River 2:43.0

4 Smith, Haleigh Tyler 2:46.6

5 Carpenter, Megan Tyler 2:51.4

Women 1,600 Meter Run

1 Ritz, Brianna Magnolia 5:57.9

2 Harshberger, Christa Magnolia 6:09.7

3 Watson, Amber Tyler 6:19.6

4 Ramsay, Laken River 6:40.7

5 Smith, Myla River 6:48.8

Women 3,200 Meter Run

1 Harshberger, Christa Magnolia 13:11.2

2 Smith, Myla River 15:05.3

3 Rice, Kelly Tyler 15:32.5

4 Collins, Makenna River 15:51.5

5 Ensinger, Katie Magnolia 17:38.7

Women 300 Meter Hurdles

1 McCullough, Cassidy River 46.7

2 Potts, Devyn River 51.6

3 Wable, Allison Tyler 52.1

4 Hartsfield, Kaylee Tyler 54.7

5 Roberts, Hannah Tyler 56.7

Women 4x100 Meter Relay

1 Tyler Consolidated55.0

2 Paden City High School57.1

1) Parsons, Lynsie 2) Hizer, Kayla

3) Fox, Josie 4) Cosper, Logan

3 Tyler Consolidated 58.3

Women 4x200 Meter Relay

1 Tyler Consolidated1:56.2

2 River Pilots Track 2:00.3

1) Imhoff, Courtney2) Potts, Devyn

3) Brown, Tiffany 4) Caldwell, Abby

3 Magnolia High School 2:01.1

1) Herrick, Sofia 2) Arbogast, Rachel

3) Standiford, Kiera 4) Smith, Renee

Women 4x400 Meter Relay

1 Tyler Consolidated4:43.7

2 Magnolia High 4:52.5

1) Herrick, Sofia 2) Smith, Renee

3) Arbogast, Rachel4) Cline, Lauren

3 River Pilots 4:53.1

1) Ramsay, Landyn 2) Karpacs, Jessica

3) Pitts, Ashlee 4) Logston, Erika

Women 4x800 Meter Relay

1 Magnolia High School 11:12.5

1) Cline, Lauren 2) Ritz, Brianna

3) Smith, Renee 4) Sands, Shelby

2 River Pilots 11:20.1

1) Imhoff, Courtney 2) Caldwell, Abby

3) Stewart, Becka 4) Potts, Devyn

Women 4x100 Meter Shuttle Hurdle

1 Tyler Consolidated 1:11.1

2 Paden City 1:14.7

1) Cosper, Logan 2) Fox, Josie

3) Hizer, Kayla 4) Parsons, Lynsie

3 River Pilots Track 1:24.2

Women High Jump

1 Imhoff, Courtney River 4'10

2 Clegg, Makayla Tyler 4'6

3 Matthews, Bridget Tyler 4'4

4 Arbogast, Rachel Magnolia 4'2

4 Clegg, Emily Magnolia 4'2

Women Pole Vault

1 LeMasters, Haylea Tyler 8'0

Women Long Jump

1 LeMasters, Haylea Tyler 16-01.00

2 Cline, Kerstyn Tyler 15'3.50

3 Clegg, Makayla Tyler 14'8.50

4 Karpacs, Jessica River 14'1.00

5 Goddard, Sarah Magnolia 13'10.50

Women Shot Put

1 Brown, Kala River 29-08.50

2 Dalrymple, Kara Tyler 27'8.50

3 Johnson, Tori River 27'3.50

4 Winkler, Haylee River 25'1.50

5 Yeater, Breanna Tyler 24'6.00

Women Discus Throw

1 Johnson, Tori River 85-08.50

2 Jochum, Laura Tyler 80'10

3 Schlabowski, Megan Tyler 75'6.50

4 Matthews, Bridget Tyler 69'11.50

5 Kovach, Brittany River 63'9

 
 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web