Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Board Of Education Approves Employment Matters

April 17, 2013
BY LAUREN RIGGS - Staff Writer (reporter@wetzelchronicle.com) , Wetzel Chronicle

The Wetzel County Board of Education approved the following personnel matters at their April 15 meeting

Re-Employment of Continuing Professional Personnel for the 2013-2014 School Year:

Short Line School: Amanda J. Ice, Julie R. McCartney

Article Photos

Re-Employment of Probationary Professional and Service Personnel for the 2013-2014 School Year:

Professional Personnel

Countywide: Brea McCreary, second year; Jeremy M. Roush, third year

Hundred High School: Richard K. Boyles, half-time, third year; Jessica N. Ferrell, half-time, second year; Rebecca M. Spicher, third year

Long Drain School: Jessica N. Ferrell, half-time, second year; Melissa F. Higgins, second year

Magnolia High School: Aaron M. Allen, half-time, first year; Christopher J. Amedro, half-time, second year; Keith M. Riggle, third year; Jay D. Smith, third year; Valerie A. Stevens, half-time, first year

New Martinsville School: Cali A. Binegar, half-time, second year; Stacy K. Hooper, third year; Ryan T. Jones, third year; Adam N. Lemon, third year; Eric C. Mason, half time, third year; Kimberly D. Starkey, third year; Valerie A. Stevens, half-time, first year; Crystal M. Sutton, second year; Lisa A. Zeppuhar, second year

Paden City High School: Cali A. Binegar, half-time, second year; Alissa R. McPeek, second year

Valley High School: Meghan M. Baird, second year; Hannah M. Morris, third year; Pariksit Spicher, third year; Nathan R. Tallman, second year; Emily N. Ward, half-time, second year

Service Personnel, Aides

Countywide: Georgia L. Bland, third year, 200 days; Molly A. Harris, third year, 200 days; Tonya R. Hostutler, third year, 200 days; Radine S. Hubbard, third year, 200 days; Nathan K. West, second year; 200 days

Hundred High School: Amy J. Wade, half-time, first year, 200 days

WCCCF: April D. Ring, third year, 200 days; Jeanette R. Whiteman, third year, 200 days

Service Personnel, Bus Operators: John M. Boswell, third year, 200 days; Jeremy S. Huggins, second year, 200 days; Djuana G. Kennedy, first year, 200 days; Robert J. Nice, third year, 200 days; William D. Stuart, third year; 200 days; William D. Stuart, third year, 200 days; Andrew R. Tefft, second year, 200 days; Ralph H. Thomas, second year, 200 days

Service Personnel, Cooks

Short Line School: Shelly E. Coen, second year, 200 days; Karen L. Pegg, half-time, second year, 200 days; Vickey L. Titus, third year, 200 days

Service Personnel,

Custodians

Magnolia High School: John R. Cain, first year, 228 days; William L. Gainer, second year, 228 days

New Martinsville School: Joe O. Flesher, third year, 228 days; Harold Allen Trader, second year, 261 days

Paden City Elementary: Justin F. Herrick, first year, half-time, 228 days

Service Personnel,

Secretaries

Long Drain School: Kristina L. Shriver, third year, 220 days

Magnolia High School: Teena L. Bates, second year, 220 days; Farrah N. Cottrill, second year, 220 days

Re-Employment of Teachers for the 2013-2014 School Year on the basis of a Permit or Out-Of-Field Authorization (All pending receipt of the appropriate State Certification):

Countywide: David C. Riggle, second year, ESL

Hundred High School: Richard K. Boyles, half-time, third year, Chemistry

Magnolia High School: Paul E. Barcus III, continuing contract, Driver Education; Holly M. Cain, third year, Mathematics 10-12; Courtney D. Myers, third year, Spanish

New Martinsville School: Lance L. Binegar, continuing contract, Multi. Cat. w/Autism; Michael S. Pierce, continuing, Reading Specialist

Paden City Elementary School: Kandi Loy-Kay, third year, Multi. Cat. w/Autism

Short Line School: Jennifer L. Eller, continuing contract, Reading Specialist; Brittany T. McGinnis, continuing contract, Multi-Cat. w/Autism; Velisha I. Shepherd, continuing contract, Multi-Cat. w/Autism

Valley High School: Emily N. Ward, half-time, second year, Chemistry; Deanna L. Heasley, half-time, continuing contract, Multi-Cat. w/ Autism

Wetzel County Center for Children & Families: Leslie M. Emch, continuing contract, pre-school special needs; Margeau R. Hafer, continuing contract, pre-school special needs, Amy B. Petin, third year, pre-school special needs

Coordinator and coaching assignments for the 2013-2014 school year; all positions are contingent upon sufficient number of participants to warrant the sport and/or position

Long Drain School School: Academic Coach, Rita C. Roberts; Athletic Director, Beth A. Sigley; Cross Country Head Coach, Beth A. Sigley; Links Coordinator, Rita C. Roberts; SAT Coordinator, Ted G. Sumner; Site Coordinator for Technology, Beth A. Sigley

New Martinsville School: Academic Coach, K-1, Angela M. Barcus; Academic Coach 7-8, Alison M. Fluharty; Athletic Director, Justin Cochran; Eighth Grade Boys' Basketball, Justin Cochran; Girls Basketball Seventh Grade, Chad W. West; Girls' Basketball Eighth Grade, Chad W. West; Seventh/Eighth Grade Cheerleading, Heather L. Hale, Fast ForWord Coordinators, Amy L. Littell, Emily A. McGuire; Links Coordinator, Sonya D. Holliday; K-3 SAT Coordinator, Stacy K. Hooper; Fourth Thru Eighth SAT Coordinator, Margaret F. Pritchard; Sites Coordinators for Technology, Alison M. Fluharty, Co-Coordinator, Mary A. Young, Co-Coordinator; Boys' Track Head Coach, Alison M. Fluharty; Girls' Track Head Coach, Chad W. West; Wrestling Head Coach, John M. Holliday

Short Line School: Third/Fourth Academic Coach, Charles R. Blair; Fifth/Sixth Academic Coach, Charles R. Blair; Seventh/Eighth Academic Coach, James C. Archer; Athletic Director, Deanna Poole-Ammons; SAT Coordinator, Mollie A. Toppe; Site Coordinators for Technology, James C. Archer, Phillip B. Husley, half-time, not a county funded position, Emily S. Robinson, half-time, not a county funded position

Paden City Elementary School: Academic Coach, Shawnna L. Matheny; FastForWord Coordinator, Valerie D. Slider; SAT Coordinator, Christine M. Mace; Site Coordinator for Technology, John H. Ice, Jr.

Hundred High School: Academic Coach, Jonathan C. Pollock; Athletic Director, Rex A. Rush; Baseball Head Coach, Jeremy B. Kelch; Girls' Basketball Head Coach, Jeremy B. Kelch; Football Head Coach, Rex A. Rush; Links Coordinator, Jonathan C. Pollock; SAT Coordinator, Jeanine K. Watson; Site Coordinator for Technology, Sean L. Snedden; Boys' Track Head Coach, Sean L. Snedden; Girls' Track Head Coach, Richard K. Boyles; Volleyball Head Coach, Rebecca K. Goff

Magnolia High School: Academic Coach, Amanda M. McPherson, Kathi D. Schmalz; Athletic Director, Brian L. Castilow; Athletic Trainer, Brian L. Castilow; Baseball Head Coach, David A. Cisar; Assistant Coach, Paul E. Barcus, III; Boys' Basketball Head Coach, David R. Tallman; Boys' Basketball Assistant Coach, Mark D. Blair; Boys' Basketball Ninth Grade, Larry W. West; Girls' Basketball Assistant Coach, Steven D. Ross, Cheerleading Head Coach, Brittany T. McGinnis; Assistant Coach, Brittany D. Jackson; Cross Country Head Coach, John D. Holliday; Fall Events Coordinator, Mark D. Blair, not a county funded position; Winter Events Coordinator, Mark D. Blair, not a county funded position; Spring Events Coordinator, Mark D. Blair, not a county funded position; Football Head Coach, Mark K. Batton; Football Assistant Coach, David S. Chapman; Eric C. Mason, Robert W. Ripley, John W. Smith; Golf Head Coach, David R. Tallman; Links Coordinator, Kathi D. Schmalz; SAT Coordinator, Diane M. Brown; Site Coordinator for Technology, Mark D. Lemasters; Girls Soccer Head Coach, Stacy K. Hooper; Girls' Soccer Assistant Coach, Carla N. Wade; Girls' Softball Head Coach, Mark K. Batton; Girls' Softball Assistant Coach, Danny J. Anderson; Girls' Track Head Coach, Steven D. Ross; Volleyball Head Coach, Pamela A. Chapman; Wrestling Head Coach, Jay D. Smith

Paden City High School: 9-12 Academic Coach, Shelly L. Hulsey; 7-8 Academic Coach, Shelly L. Hulsey; 9-12 Athletic Director, Lowell F. King, Jr.; 7-8 Brent J. Croasmun; Baseball Head Coach, Brent J. Croasmun; Baseball Assistant Coach, Jeffrey E. Hohn; Boys' Basketball Head Coach, Lowell F. King, Jr.; Boys' Basketball Assistant Coach, Jeffrey R. Bowers; Eighth Grade Boys' Basketball, Brent J. Croasmun; Seventh Grade Boys' Basketball, Toby L. Willis; Cheerleading Head Coach, Rachel L. Stoneking; Cross Country Head Coach, KImberly J. Huffman; Football Head Coach, Brent J. Croasmun; Football Assistant Coach, Michael S. Pierce, Toby L. Willis; Golf Head Coach, Nathan R. Tallman; Links Coordinator, Donna K. Jones; SAT Coordinator, Toby L. Willis; Site Coordinator for Technology, Shelly L. Hulsey; Girls' Softball Head Coach, Jeanne L. Fox; Boys' Track Head Coach, Jason P. Salva; Volleyball Head Coach, Lowell F. King, Jr.; Volleyball Assistant Coach, Jeffrey R. Bowers; Seventh/Eighth Grade Volleyball Coach, Alissa R. McPeek, not a county funded position

Valley High School: Academic Coach, Janice A. Moore; Athletic Director, John D. Kocher; Baseball Head Coach, James G. West; Baseball Assistant Coach, Lance L. Binegar; Boys' Basketball Head Coach, John D. Kocher; Boys' Basketball Assistant Coach, Leslie A. Lively; Girls' Basketball Head Coach, Lance L. Binegar; Cheerleading Head Coach, Cynthia J. Brown; Football Head Coach, Thomas C. West. Football Assistant Coach, Lance L. Binegar, Adam N. Lemon, James G. West; Links Coordinator, Janet H. Moore; SAT Coordinator, Janet H. Moore; Site Coordinator for Technology, Joshua R. Weekley; Girls' Softball Head Coach, Adam N. Lemon; Girls' Softball Assistant Coach, Keith M. Riggle; Boys' Track Head Coach, Leslie A. Lively; Boys' Track Assistant Coach, Richard G. Duffield, Jr.; Girls Track Assistant Coach, Meghan M. Baird; Volleyball Head Coach, Velisha I. Shepherd

The board also approved of a request from Pamela J. Neff for an unpaid family medical leave of absence from her position as Cook at Paden City Elementary School under the Family Medical Leave Act (FMLA) beginning March 18-28.

 
 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web