Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Tyler Boys’ And Girls’ Win WTTL?Opener

Eagles Stephen Rogalski Takes First In 100 Meter Dash

April 10, 2013
Wetzel Chronicle

In the first meet of the Wetzel-Tyler Track League April 2, the host Lady Silver Knights ran away with the first win, scoring 136 points, while the River Lady Pilots finished with 99 points. Magnolia placed next with 72 markers, Paden City scored a 22 and Cameron claimed 27 points overall.

River swept all the sprint races, with Abby Caldwell winning first in the 100 and the 200 meter dash events, while Cassidy McCullough won the 100 meter hurdles and the 400 meter dash.

McCullough also won the 300 meter hurdles, while Courtney Imhoff won the high jump with a leap of 4'8" and Tori Johnson took the discus throw with a toss of 83'8." Lady Pilot Devyn Potts placed second to McCullogh in the 400 meter dash.

Article Photos

Also the 4x200 meter relay team of Courtney Imhoff, Devyn Potts, Tiffany Brown and Abby Caldwell ended up second, as did Landyn Ramsay, Beca Stewart, Jessica Karpacs and Shelby Sands in the 4x800 meter relay.

Magnolia's Lauren Cline won the 800 meter run, while Brianna Ritz took first in the 1,600 meter run and Christa Harshberger crossed the finish line first in the 3,200 meter run. The 4x400 meter relay team of Cline, Renee Smith, Emily Clegg and Rachel Arbogast finished second, while Harshberger, Kiera Standiford and Sofia Herrick each placed second in the 100, 200 and the 1,600 meter runs, respectively.

The Lady Wildcats' 4x100 and 4x 200 meter relay teams of Lynnsie Parson, Kayla Hizer, Josie Fox and Logan Cosper placed second and third, respectively, to lead the Paden City girls.

Women 100 Meter Dash

1 Caldwell, Abby RHS 13.5

2 Standiford, Kiera MHS 14.1

4 Casteel, Hillary TCHS 14.3

5 Gogan, Katelyn TCHS14.5

Women 100 Meter Hurdles

1 McCullough, Cassidy RHS 17.2

2 LeMasters, Haylea TCHS 17.8

3 Hizer, Kayla PCHS17.9

4 Clegg, Makayla TCHS 18.4

5 Roberts, Hannah TCHS 19.9

Women 200 Meter Dash

1 Caldwell, Abby RHS 28.5

2 Herrick, S. MHS 28.9

3 Casteel, Hillary TCHS 29.8

5 Cline, Kerstyn TCHS 30.0

Women 400 Meter Dash

1 McCullough, Cassidy RHS 1:01.2

2 Potts, Devyn RHS 1:06.1

3 Fletcher, Carly TCHS 1:09.5

4 Smith, Renee MHS 1:12.2

5 Murdock, Alyssia MHS1:14.2

Women 800 Meter Run

1 Cline, Lauren MHS2:38.9

2 Fletcher, Carly TCHS 2:42.0

4 Ritz, Brianna MHS 2:49.7 5 Ramsay, Landyn RHS 2:53.6

Women 1,600 Meter Run

1 Ritz, Brianna MHS 6:07.1

2 Harshberger, Christa MHS 6:09.4

4 Ramsay, Laken RHS 6:39.9

5 Rice, Kelly TCHS 7:00.7

Women 3,200 Meter Run

1 Harshberger, ChristMHS 12:54

2 Watson, Amber TCHS 13:22

4 Smith, Myla RHS 15:02

5 Collins, Makenna RHS 15:10

Women 300 Meter Hurdles

1 McCullough, CassidyRHS 47.0

2 LeMasters, Haylea TCHS 52.7

3 Wable, Allison TCHS53.0

4 Potts, Devyn RHS 54.5

5 Standiford, Kiera MHS 56.6

Women 4x100 Meter Relay

1 TCHS Consolidated 55.3

2 PCHS High School57.4

1) Parsons, Lynsie 2) Hizer, Kayla

3) Fox, Josie 4) Cosper, L.

3 MHS High School 58.1

1) Sands, Cedar 2) Standiford, K

3) Arbogast, Rachel4) Herrick, S.

4 RHS 1:01.2

1) Imhoff, Courtney 2) Logston, E.

3) Pitts, Ashlee4)Brown, T.

Women 4x200 Meter Relay

1 Tyler Consolidated1:57.9

2 River High School 2:00.3

1) Imhoff, Courtney 2) Potts, Devyn

3) Brown, Tiffany 4) Caldwell, A.

3 PCHS High School 2:03.2

1) Hizer, Kayla 2) Parsons, L.

3) Fox, Josie 4) Cosper, L.

4 MHS High School2:13.9

1) Theodoro, Amanda2) Waters, H.

3) Herrick, S. 4) Slider, C.

Women 4x400 Meter Relay

1 Tyler Consolidated 4:53.2

2 Magnolia High School 4:55.9

1) Smith, Renee 2) Clegg, Emily

3) Arbogast, Rachel4) Cline, Lauren

3 River High School 5:01.7

1) Stewart, Becka 2) Karpacs, J.

3) Pitts, Ashlee 4) Ramsay, L.

4 Tyler Consolidated5:40.7

Women 4x800 Meter Relay

1 Magnolia High School 11:32.8

1) Cline, Lauren 2) Ritz, Brianna

3) Smith, Renee 4) Sands, Shelb

2 RHS 11:38.1

1) Ramsay, Landyn2) Stewart, B.

3) Karpacs, Jessica 4) Ramsay, L.

3 Tyler Consolidated 11:47.3

4 Cameron High School 12:19.5

5 Tyler Consolidated13:04.9

Women 4x100 Meter Shuttle Hurdle

1 Tyler Consolidated 1:12.4

2 Paden High School 1:17.2

1) Parsons, Lynsie 2) Hizer, Kayla

3) Fox, Josie 4) Cosper, L.

Women High Jump

1 Imhoff, Courtney RHS4'8"

2 Clegg, MakaylaTCHS4'8"

3 Matthews, BridgetTCHS 4'4"

3 Clegg, Emily MHS 4'4"

5 Arbogast, Rachel MHS 4'2"

Women Pole Vault

1 Casteel, Hannah TCHS 5'6"

Women Long Jump

1 LeMasters, HayleaTCHS 4'11"

2 Clegg, Makayla TCHS 14'4"

3 Cline, Kerstyn TCHS13'9"

4 Cosper, Taylor Paden13'5"

5 Karpacs, Jessica RHS 12'08"

Women Shot Put

1 Dalrymple, Kara TCHS 27'3"

2 Johnson, Tori RHS 27'2"

3 Brown, Kala RHS 26'11

5 Kelley, StephanieTCHS 24'1"

Women Discus Throw

1 Johnson, Tori RHS 83'8"

2 Matthews, Bridget TCHS80'4"

3 Schlabowski, M.TCHS 78'4"

4 Jochum, Laura TCHS 71'7

The Tyler Consoldated Silver Knights made a clean sweep at the Wetzel-Tyler Track League April 2, winning the boys division with 128 overall points. Magnolia finished second with 107.50 points and the River Pilots end up third, while Paden City and the visiting Cameron Dragons scored 36 and 31 points, respectively.

Blue Eagle Stephen Rogalski placed first in the 100 meter dash, first in the high jump and was the anchor of the winning 4x200 meter relay team with Kage Rohde, Alex Pancake and Jarod Kacor, which placed first.

In addition, James Haught won the 800 and the 1,600 meter runs and teamed with Gage Deem, Alex Pancake and Oscar Celedon in the 4x400 meter relay. The 4x800 relay team of Jacob Pancake, David McIvan and Oscar Celedon placed second. Jarod Kacor also placed second in the 300 meter hurdles and finished in third place in the long jump behind teamate Rohde, who won it with a leap of 19' 10.5."

For the Pilots, Nick Asturi, Bryce and Brok Cross, Dallas Neccessary and Thomas Tharp each finished second place in the 100 and 200 meter dash events, the high jump, long jump and the shot put.

In addition, their 4x100 meter relay team of Neccessary, Asturi, Brandon Carpenter and Bryce Cross - and the shuttle relay team of Dakota Dunn, Ryan Ludolpoh, Brandon Smith and Brandon Reusser - placed second.

Kennedy Cain and Deven Price of Paden City placed second in the 400 meter run and in the 110 high hurdles. The Wildcat 4x400 meter relay team finished third, as did Charles Pyles in the dicus and Zach Heasley in the 800 meter run.

Men 100 Meter Dash

1 Rogalski, Stephen MHS11.7

3 Asturi, Nick RHS 12.1

4 Highley, Jacob TCHS12.3

5 Rohde, Kage MHS12.4

Men 110 Meter Hurdles

1 LeMasters, HunterTCHS 18.1

2 Price, Deven PCHS 19.5

3 Akers, Tyler MHS20.9

4 Lebergerber, JoeMHS 21.4

Men 200 Meter Dash

1 Hall, Zach Cameron 24.5

2 Cross, Bryce RHS 24.8

3 Pyles, Charles PCHS25.2

5 Scheidemantel, Swen TCHS25.4

Men 400 Meter Dash

1 Reynolds, Dylan TCHS 56.5

2 Cain, Kennedy PCHS56.5

3 Deem, Gage MHS59.1

4 Frum, Kyle TCHS 59.4

5 Stewart, Jonathan RHS 59.9

Men 800 Meter Run

1 Haught, James MHS 2:21.9

2 Dalrymple, Ryan TCHS 2:23.0

3 Heasley, Zachary PCHS 2:34.8

4 Price, Deven PCHS2:36.9

5 Celedon, Oscar MHS 2:38.4

Men 1,600 Meter Run

1 Haught, James MHS 5:18.7

2 Dalrymple, RyanTCHS 5:21.6

3 Pancake, Jacob MHS 5:35.6

4 McIvan, David MHS 5:50.7

Men 3,200 Meter Run

1 Pancake, Jacob MHS11:28

2 Dalrymple, Ryan TCHS 11:46

4 McIvan, David MHS 12:12

5 Hung, Hsuan PCHS 14:28

Men 300 Meter Hurdles

1 LeMasters, Hunter TCHS43.8

2 Jarod, Kacor MHS 44.3

3 Cooper, Chase TCHS 47.0

4 Peck, Josh TCHS 49.4

5 Price, Deven PCHS50.5

Men 4x100 Meter Relay

1 TCHS Consolidated 46.3

2 RHS 46.8

1) Necessary, Dallas 2) Asturi, Nick

3) Carpenter, Brandon4) Cross, Bryce

3 MHS High School48.4

1) Rohde, Kage 2) Pancake, A.

3) Deem, Gage 4) Jarod, K.

4 Cameron High School 48.9

5 PCHS High School49.0

1) Pyles, Charles 2) Cain, K.

3) Cross, Brandon 4) Bidwell, D.

6 TCHS Consolidate58.8

Men 4x200 Meter Relay

1 MHS High School1:35.6

1) Rohde, Kage2) Pancake, A.

3) Jarod, Kacor 4) Rogalski, S.

2 Tyler Consolidated 1:36.6

3 Cameron High School 1:36.7

4 RHS 1:40.8

1) Necessary, Dallas2) Asturi, Nick

3) Carpenter, Brandon4) Cross, Bryce

5 River High School 1:49.8

1) Cross, Brok 2) Stewart, J.

3) Ice, Dylan 4) Sapp, Jordan

Men 4x400 Meter Relay

1 Tyler Consolidated 3:58.3

2 Magnolia High School 4:03.2

1) Deem, Gage2) Pancake, A.

3) Haught, James4) Celedon, O.

3 PCHS4:13.5

1) Cain, Kennedy 2) Heasley, Z.

3) Kiger, TCHS 4) Bidwell, D.

4 Tyler Consolidated 4:18.6

6 River 4:28.0

1) Cross, Brok 2) Richmond, H.

3) Mundt, Freddie 4) Stewart, J.

Men 4x800 Meter Relay

1 Tyler Consolidated 9:44.9

2 Magnolia High School10:01.8

1) Pancake, Jacob 2) McIvan, D.

3) Haught, James 4) Celedon, O.

3 Tyler Consolidated 10:16.7

4 Paden City 10:24.9

1) Heasley, Zachary 2) Byers, K. 3) Kiger, TCHS 4) Price, Deven

Men 110 Meter Shuttle Hurdle

1 TCHS Consolidated1:06.5

2 River 1:23.4

1) Dunn, Dakota 2) Ludolph, R.

3) Smith, Brandon4) Reusser, B.

Men High Jump

1 Rogalski, Stephen MHS5'4"

2 Cross, Brok RHS 5'2"

3 Frum, Kyle TCHS 5'

4 Honeycutt, CJ RHS 4'8"

4 Petin, Archie MHS 4'8"

Men Pole Vault

1 Ruble, Josh TCHS10'

2 Weekley, Daron TCHS 5'

Men Long Jump

1 Rohde, Kage MHS 19'10"

2 Necessary, Dallas RHS 19'6"

3 Jarod, Kacor MHS 18'5"

4 LeMasters, HunterTCHS17'10"

5 Deem, Gage MHS 17'2"

Men Shot Put

1 Highley, Jacob TCHS 45'1"

2 Tharp, Thomas RHS 41'9"

3 Rosen, Brett RHS 39'10"

4 Casey, Drew TCHS 37'5"

5 Piecarski, Eric MHS 35'5"

Men Discus Throw

1 Tharp, Thomas RHS 119'7"

2 Casey, Drew TCHS 107'8"

3 Pyles, Charles PCHS 104'2"

4 White, Stephen MHS 98'8"

5 Earley, Jay TCHS90'6"

 
 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web