Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Season’s First Track Meet Opens

March 27, 2013
By Bruce Crawford , Wetzel Chronicle

In the first track meet this season, Blue Eagle Stephen Rogalski bested the current record for the state Class-A 100-meter dash with a time of 10.86, beating the official record time of 10.98 set in 2005 by Williamson's Brandon Belcher at the state track meet.

Rogalski just missed Belcher's top time of 22.24 in the 200-meter dash with a run of 22.8. The two wins paved the way for Magnolia boys to finish ninth overall with 27 points in the Ryan Jobes Invitational at Williamstown High School March 23.

Ritchie County and Williamstown took first and second places, respectively with 126 and 98 points. Tyler Consolidated finished one place down from Magnolia with 22 points.

Article Photos

Steve Rogalski

MHS Freshman Jarod Kacor finished in third place in the boys' long jump with a leap of 18'1", while distance runner James Haught finished sixth in the 1,600 meter run with a time of 4:46.60.

The Magnolia girls scored 11 points for 10th place, while Tyler Consolidated was two points behind them in 11th place.

Hurricane High School finished first with 122 points, while new Class-A rivals Williamstown and St. Marys finished second, with 115 points, and seventh with 14 points, respectively.

The Lady Eagles' Rachael Arbogast placed fifth in the girls' high jump with a jump of 4'4", while teammate Emily Clegg finished sixth with the same height.

Sarah Goddard placed sixth in the long jump with a leap of 13'. The 4x800 meter relay team of Sarah Goddard, Lauren Cline, Bri Ritz, and Christa Harshberger finished sixth with a time of 11:25.36, with the top time of 10:07.88 coming from University High School, Morgantown.

Valley and Hundred High Schools competed in a quad track meet at Clay-Battelle March 22 along with Trinity Morgantown and the Clay-Battelle Cee-Bees. The Valley boys tallied 100 points to claim first place, while Hundred finished third with 23 points in their first-ever track meet.

The 'Jacks' Troy Hubbard came in first place in the 110 hurdles with a time of 19.7. He also claimed first place in the 300-meter hurdles at a time of 47.9 to pace the Lumberjacks. Jack Wells took the first-place slot in the high jump with a leap of 5'8" to beat out teammates Cole McGee and Cain Tucker, as well as Hundred's Holden Moore.

In the discus, Wesley Delaney came in first with a toss of 93', while Trey Streets took first in the long jump of 19'. In addition, Roger Austin and Trey Streets each finished second in the 400-meter run and the 200-meter dash, respectively, for the Lumberjacks. Holden Moore of Hundred placed second in the 800-meter run at 2:23, while Andrew King finished runner up in the 300-meter hurdles.

*****

For the girls, Valley (66) finished second behind Clay-Battelle (106), while Hundred finished last with 11 points and Trinity third with 55 points.

The Lumberjills won first in the shuttle relays, while Cassidy Price and Abby Willey finished one and two, respectively, in the high jump with of 4'6" for both. Erin Brown finished second in the 300- meter hurdles at 1.00.4, while the Lady Hornets' Meliah Umstead finished third at 1:02. The 'Jills' Katelyn Brown also finished second in the 1,600-meter run at 7:05, while the Hornets' Oshana Topp placed fifth at 8:45.

In addition, the Lady Hornets' Ashley Miller bested Sammi Roberts of Valley (24'4") in the shot put with a heave of 24'10". Willey also placed second in the long jump at 13'8", while teammates Marah Dudgeon, Roberts and Andrea Loy finished second, third and fourth place, respectively, in the discus.

A complete list of names and times were not furnished. But, hopefully, they can be published later.

Results Men

1) Ritchie County126

2) Williamstown 98

3) East Fairmont 66

4) Hurricane50

5) University 46

6) St. Marys 45

7) Scott 33

8) George Washington30

9) Magnolia27

10) Tyler Consolidated22

11) Wirt County10

12) Parkersburg Catholic5

Boys 100 Meter Dash

1 Rogalski, Stephen MHS 10.86

6 Ruble, Josh Tyler 12.21

7 Highley, Jacob Tyler 12.13

8 Jarod, Kacor MHS12.18

13 Pancake, Alex MHS 12.51

35 Melchionna, Tachi Tyler14.93

Boys 200 Meter Dash

1 Rogalski, Stephen MHS22.81

11 Pancake, Alex MHS25.93

13 Celedon, Oscar MHS 26.03

15 Deem, Gage MHS26.09

Boys 400 Meter Dash

1 Hilvers, Jessie Ritchie52.82

15 Deem, Gage MHS58.62

21 Kacor, Jarod MHS 1:03.01

22 Celedon, Oscar MHS 1:03.52

23 Weekley, Daron Tyler 1:03.73

27 Gorby, Scott Tyler 1:04.91

29 Petin, Archie MHS 1:07.32

Boys 800 Meter Run

1 Shaffer, Will Scott 2:04.54

7 Haught, James MHS 2:11.99

19 Dalrymple, Ryan Tyler 2:21.74

31 Gorby, Scott Tyler 2:47.37

Boys 1,600 Meter Run

1 Brafford, Matt GWHS4:34

6 Haught, James MHS 4:56.60

20 Pancake, Jacob MHS 5:26.79

23 Dalrymple, Ryan Tyler 5:28.4

Boys 3,200 Meter Run

1 Shaffer, Will Scott 9:45.49

13 Pancake, Jacob MHS 11:24.50

17 Dalrymple, Ryan Tyler 11:33.57

20 Headly, Kenny MHS 13:54.83

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles

1 Hilvers, Jessie Ritchie 41.10

7 Jarod, Kacor MHS44.71

13 Cooper, Chase Tyler 48.57

14 Peck, Josh Tyler48.61

18 Anderson, Alex MHS52.93

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay

1 Williamstown46.05

4 Tyler Consolidated 48.83

Boys 4x200 Meter Relay

1 Williamstown1:36.84

9 Tyler Consolidated1:48.16

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay

1 Williamstown 3:40.16

10 Tyler Consolidated 4:15.00

- Magnolia High School

1) Haught, James 2) Celedon, Oscar

3) Jarod, Kacor 4) Deem, Gage

Boys 4x800 Meter Relay

1 University High 8:39.24

9 Tyler Consolidated9:50.91

Boys 4x110 Meter Shuttle Hurdle

1 Hurricane High School 1:05.57

4 Tyler Consolidated1:10.80

Boys High Jump

1 Allender, Jayden Ritchie 6'2"

4 Frum, Kyle Tyler 5'4"

9 Petin, Archie MHS 4'10"

9 Coskun, Mert Tyler 4'10"

Boys Pole Vault

1 Goertler, Mitchell WHS 12'

5 Ruble, Josh Tyler9'

Boys Long Jump

1 Fetty, Dylan St. Marys 19'9"

3 Jarod, Kacor MHS 18'1"

10 Pancake, Alex MHS 16'11.50"

11 Deem, Gage MHS 16'10.50"

22 Melchionna, Tachi Tyler 13'2"

Boys Shot Put

1 Smith, Evan WHS46'5"

2 Highley, Jacob Tyler 44'4"

10 Brill, Hunter MHS 35'4.50"

11 Anderson, Nick Tyler 35'4"

23 White, Stephen MHS 27'3.25"

26 Whiteman, Lane MHS 25'10.50"

29 Rickets, Ryan Tyler 25'.50"

Boys Discus Throw

1 Smith, Evan WHS 125"5"

19 Whiteman, Lane MHS 71'8

20 White, Stephen MHS 70'1

26 Anderson, Nick Tyler 63'7

31 Rickets, Ryan Tyler 42'7

Results Women

1) Hurricane 122

2) Williamstown115

3) Weir 77

4) Ritchie 71

5) University55

6) Scott 49

7) St. Marys 14

7) George Washington 14

9) Wirt County 13

10) Magnolia 11

11) Tyler 9

12) East Fairmont6

Girls 100 Meter Dash

1 Chidester, Andrea WHS 12.54

Standiford, Kiera MHS13.80

Herrick, Sofia MHS14.37

Roberts, Hannah Tyler 15.20

Florez, Megan Tyler 16.43

Waters, Haley MHS 16.83

Girls 200 Meter Dash

1 Dotson, SydneyUHS27.42

Herrick, Sofia MHS 29.51

Theodoro, Mandi MHS 34.55

Taylor, Missi MHS 37.11

Girls 400 Meter Dash

1 Harper, ChantelleWeir 1:04.42

5 Cline, Lauren MHS 1:08.62

20 Murdock, Alyssa MHS 1:16.25

27 Taylor, Missi MHS 1:31.39

Girls 800 Meter Run

1 Paladino, Amelia UHS 2:20.16

7 Cline, Lauren MHS 2:41.28

15 Ritz, Bri MHS 2:56.36

Goddard, Sarah MHS

Girls 1,600 Meter Run

1 Johnston, JoannaHHS 5:30.18

9 Ritz, Bri MHS 6:16.96

11 Harshbarger, C. MHS 6:24.43

15 Watson, Amber Tyler 6:32.26

23 Ensinger, Katie MHS 7:34.01

Girls 3,200 Meter Run

1 Schwendiman, EmilyHHS 11:25.69

4 Harshbarger, Christa MHS 12:59.05

5 Watson, Amber Tyler 13:33.84

13 Rice, Kelly Tyler 14:55.25

17 Ensinger, Katie MHS 15:57.33

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles

1 Kerns, Jessie WHS 15.82

11 Standiford, Kiera MHS19.50

18 Theodoro, Mandi MHS 21.57

Waters, Haley MHS

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles

1 Barber, Audrey HHS 49.52

8 Roberts, Hannah Tyler58.63

10 Arbogast, RachelMHS 1:00.37

12 Clegg, Emily MHS 1:01.48

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay

1 Weir 54.27

7 Magnolia 58.88

1) Arbogast, Rachel 2) Standiford, Kiera

3) Herrick, Sofia 4) Sanos, Cedar

Girls 4x200 Meter Relay

1 Ritchie County 1:54.68

3 Tyler 2:00.00

8 Magnolia 2:12.31

1) Waters, Haley 2) Theodoro, Mandi

3) Herrick, Sofia 4) Sanos, Cedar

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay

1 Williamstown 4:27.10

9 Magnolia 5:22.35

1) Arbogast, Rachel 2) Clegg, Emily

3) Theodoro, Mandi 4)Murdock, A.

Girls 4x800 Meter Relay

1 University High10:07.88

6 Magnolia 11:25.36

1) Goddard, Sarah 2) Cline, Lauren

3) Ritz, Bri 4) Harshbarger, Christa

Girls 4x102.5 Meter Shuttle Hurdle

1 Williamstown 1:12.23

6 Tyler Consolidated 1:18.70

7 Magnolia 1:23.98

1) Clegg, Emily 2) Slider, C.

3) Standiford, Kiera4) Sanos, Cedar

Girls High Jump

1 Steele, Megan WHS5'

5 Arbogast, Rachel MHS4'4"

6 Clegg, Emily MHS4'4"

Slider, Courtney MHS

Girls Long Jump

1 Chidester, AndreaWHS 15'10"

6 Goddard, Sarah MHS13'

10 Daugherty, CourtneyTyler12'3"

15 Slider, Courtney MHS 10'11"

17 Waters, Haley MHS10'6"

Girls Shot Put

1 Mullens, Jocelyn HHS 32'9.25"

12 Yeater, Breanna Tyler24'06"

15 Tedrow, Tammy MHS 23'3.50"

18 Moulton, Emily MHS 22'4.50"

24 Dennis, Hannah Tyler 20'7.50"

26 White, Hailey MHS 20'4.50"

Girls Discus Throw

1 Jacobs, Lillie GWHS 100'

9 Jochum, Laura Tyler77'6"

17 Tedrow, Tammy MHS59'10"

21 Seckman, Lacey Tyler 54'5"

22 Moulton, Emily MHS 52'3"

23 White, Hailey MHS48'2"

 
 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web