Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Two Weeks Of Bowling Detailed

Isner And Fischerkeller Top Match Play Events

March 6, 2013
Wetzel Chronicle

Gary Isner won his second weekly victory in last week's Ohio Valley weekly bowling championship over Chet Richmond, 225-186. He won $50, compliments of C.J. LaRoche Tree Services, this week's sponsor.

Isner eliminated Brandon Longwell 219-181 in one semi final, while Richmond slipped by Rich Erlewine in the other semi final.

Nathan Anderson was also the two-game high qualifier with games of 172, 232 and a 76 handicap for a 480 total.

Dave Johnson continues to lead the Point List with 835 points, while Ron O'Neil, Jr. (540); Leek, Jr. (535) and Gary Isner (345) round out the top four. The top 24 bowlers on the point list qualify for the 35th annual Ohio Valley Match Play finale with the top eight each earning a first round bye.

Tournament sponsors are again Miller Lite, Capital Beverage, and Buddy Light Accounting. The Grand Finale is set for May, features a $1,000 top prize based on entries

For further match play information, check out www.brucelanes.com or call the bowling alley at 304-455-1551.

Results

2/18 Bowlerettes: Pat Craycraft, 219, 523; Chris Hill, 210, 502; Donna Craig, 507; Sandy Dietrich, 526; Helen Agar, 200; Ruth Ann Walborn, 201; and Tammy Mercer, 201.

2/19 Tuesday Afternoon Women: Francey Goddard, 202; and Judy Anderson, 202.

2/19 Tuesday Men: Herb Jung, 204; Bob Gerdes, 214; Mike Meyer, 236; Terry Eddy, 206; Bob Gatian, 212, 202; Rick Whoolery, 203, 212; Dave Hull, 225, 212, 617; John Leek, 221; Mike Craycraft, 206; Sean Sawyers, 221; Dave Farley Sr. 221; Ron Nething, 208; Ron Rush, 213; Ron O'Neil, Jr 225, 600; Doug Bohrer, 214; Jim Brown, 203, 203; Rick Truex, 235, 211, 645; Bull Marling, 255, 211, 664; Bill Meredith, 207; Gary Isner, 279, 208, 669; Arnold Isner, 2202; Jim Longwell, 222; Steve Nixon Sr. 210; Mike Arrick, 211, 254, 660; and Bill Mosa, 257, 221, 660.

2/21 Industrial: John Leek, 212, 221; Dave Farley, Sr. 208; Ron Rush, 203; Mike Craycraft, 221, 222, 624; Terry Craig, 245, 600; Rick Williams, 223; John Cramer, 201; Steve Nixon Sr. 220; Dud Snider, 207; Rick Truex, 204, 208, 266, 678; Mike Durant, 204, 206; Bull Marling, 203, 206; Chet Richmond, 243, 241, 225, 709; Ty Johnson, 225; Brian Hamilton, 211, 244, 603; Jim Longwell, 236, 207, 614; Lloyd Cross, 218; Gary Isner, 216; Arnold Isner, 233, 203, 620; Corey Hardman, 214, 221; Bob Gatian, 231; Sean Sawyers, 222, 211, 257, 690; Jay Yeager, 269, 204, 624; Nathan Anderson, 246, 201, 605; Don Larsen, 210; Jeff Hohn, 206; and Ron O'Neil Jr. 226, 249, 665.

2/15 Senior Club:

High Game - Lil Miller, 167; and John Miller, 193. No Tap - Lil Miller, 238; and Gary Francis, 239. 3-6-9- Game: Joyce Truex, 205; and Gary Francis, 223; and High Series: Lil Miller, 603; and Gary Francis, 598.

Yuengling Bowlers of the Week

Men: Gary Isner, 279; and Chet Richmond, 709.

Women: Pat Craycraft, 209; and Francey Goddard, 566.

*****

Chuck Fischerkeller won for the second time this year with a 226-188 victory over Al Spencer last week. The victory was worth $50, compliments of weekly sponsor Radio Shack.

Kevin Lude was the two-game high qualifier with games of 199 and 278, 24 handicapped, for a total of 501. Fischerkeller eliminated David Johnson 266-235 in one semi-final while Spencer ousted Jason Bogers 213-177 in their other semi-final.

Dave Johnson continues to lead the point list with 865 points while Ron O'Neil Jr. (550); John Leek Jr. (535) and Gary Isner (345) round out the top four. The top 24 on the point list qualify for the 35th annual Grand Finale, while the top eight earn a first round bye.

Tournament sponsors are once again Miller Lite, Capitol Beverage, and Buddy Light Accounting. For more information, check out www.brucelanes.com or call Bruce Lanes at 304-455-1551.

Results

Bowlerettes: Darla Craycraft, 506; Donna Craig, 506; Sandy Dietrich, 507;

Tuesday Afternoon Women: Francey Goddard, 530;

Tuesday Men: Jim Brown, 225; Mike Durant, 205-231, 618; Chet Richmond, 246-235-236, 717; Frank Curtis, 203; Dave Hull, 204-203; John Leek, 204; Mike Craycraft, 209-218-201, 628; Sean Sawyers, 215; Hubert Morris, 200; Rick Whoolery, 213-236, 630; Lee Groves, 223; Gary Isner, 202-225-213, 640; Arnold Isner, 278-211, 672; Ron Nething, 201; Ron O'Neil Jr., 243;

Industrial: Rick Williams, 200; Al McWilliams, 204; Joe Goddard, 213; Brian Hamilton, 203; Brandon Longwell, 212; Ray Longwell, 202; Lloyd Cross, 216; Gary Isner, 245-242, 657; Steve Nixon Sr., 202; Al Spencer, 203-241, 639; Jim Agar, 228. 2/28 Industrial: Hubert Morris, 214; Cory Hardman, 205-202-216, 623; Bill Longwell, 224-201; Charlie McIntire, 212; Greg Richmond, 209-235-208, 652; Ron O'Neil Jr., 216-222, 625; John Leek, 234; Dave Farley, Sr., 236; Doug Bohrer, 220-213; Jeff Gaiser, 220-217-212, 649; Rick Truex, 210; Mike Durant, 245; Nathan Anderson, 224. 2/22 Senior Club, High Game: Darlene Ruckman, 174; John Miller, 177; No Tap: Wilma Anderson, 242; John Miller, 221; 3-6-9 Game: Theresa Moore, 195; Ron O'Neil Sr., 204; High Series: Wilma Anderson, 575; John Miller, 588.

Yuengling Bowlers of the Week

Men: Arnold Isner, 278; Chet Richmond, 717; and Women: Francey Goddard, 530.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web