Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Estep Claims Jim Quinet 5K Memorial Title

Ali Johnson, Christa Harshberger Place First, Second In Female Running Division

August 1, 2012
Wetzel Chronicle

There were 190 brave souls weathering the heat to compete in the third annual Jim Quinet 5K Run/Walk Memorial, Saturday, July 28, on Main Street, New Martinsville.

Tyler County's Aaron Estep crossed the finish line in front of Quinet's Court Restaurant in 16:40.31 seconds to claim the men's and overall 5k run race title.

Meanwhile, Ali Johnson was the first female runner with a 21:04.43 time and Christa Harshberger came in second just 23 seconds later.

Article Photos

Local residents Silas McKeever and Mike Herrick placed first in their age divisions, while Dave Harshberger, Bill Hornbrook, John Daugherty, Phil Bowser, and Karen Bell each came in runner-up in their divisions.

The overall top male walker in the race was Gary Bennett at 28:36.56, while Linda Eagle was the top female walker with a time of 35:06.22.

Sarah Bohrer and Alivia Melott each won in their age divisions, while local youth Paige Brill and New Martinsville Mayor Keith Nelsen each finished second in theirs.

This year's recipients of the Jim Quinet Memorial Scholarship were Alec Hinerman and Alivia Melott.

The top three finishers in each ago group are listed below. The names of all winners will appear in a subsequent Wetzel Chronicle.

Run Division

Overall Male: first, Aaron Estep, 16:40.31; second, Caleb Moore, 16:55.52; third, Matthew Strudelman, 17:15.96. Overall Female: first, Ali Johnson, 21:04.43; second, Christa Harshberger, 21:27.79; third, Bry Ritz, 22:00.71;

0-9 Female: first, Alyssa Boggs, 1:01:44.66; 0-9 Male: Silas McKeeever, 43:03.91; second, Mason Nicholas, 43:05.30; third, Jesse Griffith, 48:00.96; 10-19 Male: first, Jacob Pancake, 19:02.38; second, Kenny Headley, 20:34.76; third, Evan Shreve, 22:38.44; 110-19 Female: first, Amanda Dawson, 23:41.77; second, Katie Billeter, 24:25.49; third, Emily Strickler, 25:16.85;

20-29 Male: first, Nathan Dawson, 21:00.20; second, Daniel Miller, 27:15.28; third, Chad Snider, 28:10.07; 20-29 Female: first, Kandace Glasscock, 23:59.92; second, Molly Corliss Colvin, 25:52.78; third, Sarah Shepherd, 26:00.58;

30-39 Male: first, Josh Weekley, 18:21.11; second, Phil Bowser, 19:30.37; third, Matt Day, 20:37.33; 30-39 Female: first, Erica Tomlinson, 25:23.56; second, Lauren Stidd, 26:41.45; third, Amy Dobkins, 27:03.28;

440-49 Male: first, Mike Herrick, 19:59.49; second, John Daugherty, 22:13.69; third, R.J. Feldmeier, 23:14.77; 40-49 Female: first, Lisa DeGarmo, 27:21.28; second, Karen Bell, 28:35.91; third, Trisha Mensore, 30:01.89

50-59 Male: first, Jim Cummings, 19:09.77; second, Dave Harshberger, 21:37.21; third, Bill Gardner, 21:49.69. 50-59 Female: first, Debora Bennett, 30:50.74; second, Jeanne Davis, 33:05.41;

60-69 Male: first, James Woolfitt, 22:58.23; second, Bill Hornbrook, 25:47.98; third, Terrence Zuber, 26:37.24.

Walk Division

Overall Male: first, Gary Bennett, 28:37.56; second, James Wheeler, 34:48.67; third, Drew Brown, 36:08.00; Overall Female: first, Linda Eagle, 35:06.22; second, Beth Ann Shreve, 37:34.79; third, Lois Ebeling, 39:21.28;

10-19 Male: first, Benji Tajwall, 47:11.87; 10-19 Female: first, Alivia Melott, 46:12.89; second, Paige Brill, 53:10.89. 20-29 Female: first, Sarah Bohrer, 44:22.49; second, Jamie McMullen, 44:24.13; third, Lisa Zeppuhar, 46:50.54. 30-39 Female: first, Kristy Hendershot, 39:28.81; second, Becky Kocher, 47:14.29; third, Shauna Heil, 47:16.39.

40-49 Male: first, Scott Simonton, 47:20.84; 40-49 Female: first, Crystal Shockley, 39:26.18; second, Sandy Hinerman, 39:45.97; third, Elizabeth Melott, 40:14.02;

50-59 Male: first, Roger Lee Hartline, 40:11.44; second, Keith Nelson, 40:45.02; third, Clay Hupp, 44:50.74; 50-59 Female: first, Sue Nelson, 41:55.69; second, Jane Baker, 42:01.40; third, Theresa Davis-Newman, 44:23.37;

60-69 Male: first, BJ Ebeling, 43:06.60; second, Rob Amos, 47:45.21; third, Earl Bowser, 1:01:19.21. 60-69 Female: first, Sharon Hendershot, 41:35.70; second, Janet Webber, 44:15.27; third, Jan Poe, 45:05.57;

70-99 Female: first, June Hubbard, 55:09.11. 70-99 Male: first, Paul Thomas, 41:16.68; second, Jim Amos, 41:33.22; third, James Fitzsimmons, 43:37.29.

 
 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web