Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

MHS Boys’ Track Finishes

May 16, 2012
Wetzel Chronicle

Wetzel County track teams continued to do well in Region I playoffs at Ritchie County High School May 11, finishing in the top three in many events that made them eligible for the state championship track meet May 18-19 in Charleston.

In Class-AA, the Magnolia girls finished in seventh place overall with 24 points over 18 events scored, while the MHS boys ranked second with 116 points over 18 events.

GIRLS

100 Meter Dash (12.29)

5 Kiera Standiford, 14.02

400 Meter Dash (57.48)

7 Jennifer Emch, 1:05.96

16 Alyssia Murdock, 1:14.67

18 Marie Strandholmen, 1:15.23;

800 Meter Run (2:13.58)

2 Lauren Cline, 2:34.40

14 Shelby Sands, 3:01.44

1600 Meter Run (5:08.25)

8 Christa Harshberger, 6:17.63

15 Katie Ensinger, 7:33.32

16 Julianne McIlvain, 8:27.17;

3200 Meter Run (10:57.43)

6 Christa Harshberger, 12:42.89

11 Julianne McIlvain, 19:06.04;

4x100 Meter Relay (50.10)

8 Magnolia, 59.76, 1) Sarah Goddard, 2) Steffi Tille 3) Kiera Standiford, 4) Marie Strandholmen; 4x200 Meter Relay (1:44.91)

6 Magnolia, 2:00.52

1) Renee Smith, 2) Jennifer Emch, 3) Kiera Standiford, 4) Lauren Cline; 4x400 Meter Relay (4:02.88)

6 Magnolia, 4:42.54, 1) Renee Smith, 2) Emily Clegg, 3) Lauren Cline, 4) Jennifer Emch;

4x800 Meter Relay (9:34.99)

3 Magnolia, 10:40.31, 1) Renee Smith, 2) Jennifer Emch, 3) Christa Harshberger, 4) Lauren Cline;

High Jump (5-08)

6 Emily Clegg, 4-04.00

Long Jump (17-11)

4 Sarah Goddard, 14-08.25

11 Tara Wright, 12-08.75;

Shot Put (43-04)

8 Kacie Jo Brown, 27-01.50

17 Haley White, 20-11.00

19 Traysa Robinson, 19-08.50

Discus Throw (140-00)

16 Haley White, 54-07

17 Kacie Jo Brown, 51-06

19 Traysa Robinson, 47-09

BOYS

200 Meter Dash (21.61)

2 Stephen Rogalski, 23.00

400 Meter Dash (48.43)

1 Stephen Rogalski, 50.40

2 Nick Blatt, 51.75

4 Kage Rohde, 52.70

800 Meter Run (1:55.30)

3 James Haught, 2:08.04

8 Nick Blatt, 2:14.32

10 Bill Feeney, 2:18.87

1600 Meter Run (4:17.54)

2 Bill Feeney, 4:45.14

3 Alec Hinerman, 4:49.28 3200 Meter Run (9:09.70)

2 Alec Hinerman, 10:15.20

3 Bill Feeney, 10:39.89

7 Jacob Pancake, 11:42.47

300 Meter Hurdles 36" (38.33)

9 Tyler Akers, 53.57

4x100 Meter Relay (43.51, MHS, 1999)

6 Magnolia, 49.07, 1) Drew Estep, 2) Oscar Celedon, 3) Alex Pancake, 4) Tim Weekley;\

4x200 Meter Relay (1:29.93)

2 Magnolia, 1:34.95

1) Drew Estep, 2) Alex Pancake, 3) Stephen Rogalski, 4) Kage Rohde4x400 Meter Relay (3:26.07, MHS, 1990)

3 Magnolia, 3:45.30, 1) Nick Blatt, 2) Kage Rohde,

3) James Haught, 4) Drew Estep;

4x800 Meter Relay (8:00.90)

2 Magnolia, 8:47.48

1) Nick Blatt, 2) Bill Feeney, 3) Alec Hinerman, 4) James Haught;

4x110 Meter Shuttle Hurdle (56.41)

6 Magnolia, 1:17.12

1) Oscar Celedon, 2) Logan Massey, 3) Tyler Akers, 4) Kenny Headley;

High Jump (6-10, MHS, 1997)

1 Stephen Rogalski, 6-02.00

Long Jump (23-05.50)

1 Kage Rohde, 21-03.25

2 Tim Weekley, 20-03.75

Shot Put (58-07.25)

12 Hunter Melott, 32-01.50

13 Eric Piekarski, 31-09.50

Discus Throw (177-09)

12 Eric Piekarski, 87-00

15 Hunter Melott, 74-04

 
 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web