Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

New Records Set At Kidwell Invitational Track Meet

Magnolia’s Alec Hinerman Tops 3200 Meter Run Record

April 11, 2012
By JUDY LIGHT and BILL ABRAHAM (sports@wetzelchronicle.com) , Wetzel Chronicle

It was a record-breaking evening at the Boggs Pizza and Grill Track Invitational on April 5 at Tyler Consolidated High School, with about a half dozen meet records falling to the wayside. Magnolia's Alec Hinerman set the bar high for the next few years by setting the new 3200 meet record at 9:58.43. Wheeling Central's Daniel Scott set the new pole vault record at 14-07.00.

In the girls' competition, St. Marys' Maggie Drazba set a new 3200 girls record at 11:47.53; Andrea Chidester of Williamstown dashed the old 200 meter record of 27.24 by running a 26.96; Williamstown's Megan Steele set the new girls high jump record at 5-04.25; and the girls 4x100 meter relay team of Williamstown broke the old record of 52.60, and setting their own at 52.06.

The Lady Yellow Jackets of Williamstown took the top spot in the girls team competition with 141 points, followed by Doddridge with 88.50; St. Marys, 73; John Marshall, 70; Bridgeport, 28; Philip Barbour, 16; Liberty, 13; Ritchie County, 12; Tyler Consolidated, 10.50; Paden City, four; and Magnolia, three points.

Article Photos

Alec Hinerman

In the boys' team competition, Doddridge took first place with an overall 79 points. Williamstown placed second with 74, followed by Magnolia with 63; St. Marys, 61; Ritchie County, 56; Bridgeport, 47; Valley, 44; Tyler Consolidated, 28; Bishop Donahue, 21; John Marshall, 21; Oak Glen, 19; Philip Barbour, 12; Gilmer County, 11; Wheeling Central, 10; Lincoln, nine; Liberty, two; and Weir High, one point.

GIRLS' RESULTS

The following times/distances are only for schools/runners who entered an event and for whom times/distances were reported.

800 METER DASH

5. Lauren Cline, MHS, 2:40.41

29. Shelby Sands, MHS, 3:13.29

30. Mallory Estel, PCHS, 3:16.70

35. Mary Bassett, VHS, 3:47.22

1600 METER RUN

16. Christa Harshberger, MHS, 6:14.65

29. Mallory Estel, PCHS, 7:08.02

32. Ashton Hall, VHS, 7:23.34

34. Julianne McIlvain, MHS, 8:33.69

3200 METER RUN

8. Christa Harshberger, MHS, 12:57.17

25. Katie Ensinger, 16:33.90

100 METER HURDLES

5. Taylor Parsons, PCHS, 17.13

300 METER HURDLES

5. Taylor Parsons, PCHS, 49.63

23. Emily Clegg, MHS, 58.70

26. Kayla Hizer, PCHS, 1:01.44

27. Josie Fox, PCHS, 1:02.98

4x100 METER RELAY

13. MHS, 1:04.15

Kiera Standiford, Steffi Tille, Emily Clegg, Tara Wright

4x200 METER RELAY

9. PCHS, 2:03.37

Haley Hizer, Logan Cosper, Josie Fox, Taylor Parsons

13. MHS, 2:09.71

Renee Smith, Steffi Tille, Sarah Goddard, Taylor Parsons

4x400 METER RELAY

7. MHS: 4:47.51

Renee Smith, Steffi Tille, Sarah Goddard, Marie Strandholmen

4x800 METER RELAY

6. MHS, 11:07.57

Renee Smith, Jennifer Emch, Christa Harshberger, Lauren Cline

4x102 METER

SHUTTLE HURDLE

8. Paden City High School, 1:18.09

Haley Hizer, Josie Fox, Kayla Hizer, Taylor Parsons

11. Magnolia High School, 1:22.76

Kiera Standiford, Steffi Tille, Emily Clegg, Tara Wright

HIGH JUMP

11. Abby Willey, VHS, 4-02.00

LONG JUMP

8. Abby Willey, VHS, 13-10.25

Jan Dunham, Logan Cosper, Jennifer Dahms

SHOT PUT

18. Kacie Jo Brown, MHS, 25-05.00

GIRLS DISCUS THROW

11. Amy Mason, VHS, 79-07.50

*****

BOYS RESULTS

The following times/distances are only for schools/runners who entered an event and for whom times/distances were reported.

100 METER DASH

1. Casey Pingley, VHS, 11.66

3. Stephen Rogalski, MHS, 11.85

200 METER DASH

2. Casey Pingley, VHS, 23.63

3. Stephen Rogalski, MHS, 23.64

400 METER DASH

1. Stephen Rogalski, MHS, 51.13

3. Nick Blatt, MHS, 52.54

11. Kennedy Cain, PCHS, 55.13

12. Robert Ueltschy, VHS, 57.10

29. Logan Massey, MHS, 1:01.24

34. Austin Quinn, PCHS, 1:07.06

800 METER RUN

5. Nick Blatt, MHS, 2:12.95 2

20. Jacob Pancake, MHS, 2:25.66

22. Chuck Roberts, VHS, 2:26.04

23. Kenny Headley, MHS, 2:26.06

26. Dean Frye, PCHS, 2:34.44

32. Brett Chistensen, VHS, 2:39.47

35. Zach Estel, PCHS, 2:48.07

1600 METER RUN

4. Bill Feeney, MHS, 4:51.83

5. Alec Hinerman, MHS, 4:54.30

25. James Baker, PCHS, 5:45.89

3200 METER RUN

1. Alex Hinerman, MHS, 9:58.43 (New Track Record)

6. Bill Feeney, MHS, 10:25.24

110 METER HURDLES

18. Robert Ueltschy, VHS, 19.04

22. Troy Hubbard, VHS, 19.88

26. Tyler Akers, MHS, 24.30

300 METER HURDLES

9. James Haught, MHS, 45.09

17. Dylan Edgell, VHS, 47.80

18. Troy Hubbard, VHS, 47.83

21. Brandon Cross, PCHS, 49.24

29. Dean Frye, PCHS, 54.80

30. Zach Estel, PCHS, 58.03

4x100 METER RELAY

3. Valley High School 47.55

Casey Pingley, Dylan Edgell, Robert Ueltschy, Jonathan Smallwood

11. Magnolia High School 50.65

Drew Estep, Logan Massey, Alex Pancake, Oscar Celedon

12. Paden City Wildcats 51.49 1

Kane Pyles, Kennedy Cain, Brandon Cross, James Baker

4x200 METER RELAY

3. Magnolia High School, 1:35.92

Kage Rohde, Nick Blatt, Alex Pancake, Stephen Rogalski

5. Valley High School, 1:38.62

Casey Pingley, Dylan Edgell, Robert Ueltschy, Jonathan Smallwood

9. Paden City High School, 1:43.80

Kane Pyles, Jared Stewart, Kennedy Cain, Brandon Cross

4x400 METER RELAY

5. Magnolia High School, 3:55.43

Alec Hinerman, Other runners not reported

11. Paden City High School, 4:13.53

Kennedy Cain, Kane Pyles, Dean Frye, Brandon Cross

4x800 METER RELAY

2. Magnolia High School, 8:58.86

Nick Blatt, Bill Feeney, Alex Hinerman, James Haught

11. Valley High School, 10:00.61

Josh Baker, Troy Hubbard, Brett Christensen, Chuck Roberts

4x110 METER

SHUTTLE HURDLE

14. Magnolia High School, 1:20.37

Tyler Akers, Oscar Celedon, Brandon Fayroll, Logan Massey

LONG JUMP

15. Jonathan Smallwood, VHS, 16-11.00

SHOT PUT

1. Spencer Mason, VHS, 49-09.25

12. Keith Hardbarger, PCHS, 38-01.00

DISCUS THROW

2. Spencer Mason, VHS, 140-08

 
 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web