Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

PCHS Girls Finish Runnerup In Mason-Dixon

Magnolia Boys Track Places Eighth In Harry Green Invitational

April 22, 2009
Wetzel Chronicle

In the Harry Greene Invitational Hedgesville scored 146 points to win, while the Magnolia Blue Eagles finished eighth out of 16 teams. The Blue Eagle Girls didn't score, but learned a great deal in the biggest meet of the year so far this season.

The boys' Matt Riggs tossed the discus 141 feet for a runner-up finish, while Brendan Kacor and Joe Feeney each placed fifth in the 400 meter and the 1,600 meter run, respectively. The Blue Eagle 4 x 800 meter team of Cameron Benson, Nick Blatt, Joe Feeney, and Timmy Shreve placed sixth.

Boys 400 Meter Dash 51.27

Article Photos

On April 17 the Paden City girls’ track team came in second place at the Mason-Dixon Conference Meet held in Morgantown. Pictured in no particular order are Sasha Newson, Shauna Durant, Taylor Parsons, Ashleigh Bland, Megan Lasure, Dominique Craft, Meagan Barker, Amanda Sellers, Alli Bertozzi, Erica Sapp, and Amanda Tallman.

5 Kacor, Brendan MHS53.68

8 Shreve, Timmy MHS 55.01

Boys 800 Meter Run 2:02

13 Blatt, Nick MHS 2:13

14 Feeney, Joe MHS 2:17

Boys 1,600 Meter Run 4:39

5 Feeney, Joe MHS 4:51

18 Harshberger, Nathan MHS 5:09

Boys 3,200 Meter Run 10:06

8 Harshberger, Nathan MHS 10:53

12 Feeney, Bill MHS 11:18

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay 44.37

10 Magnolia 48.37

1) Anderson, Lance 2) Cook, Jason

3) Durrah, Billy 4) Kacor, Brendan

Boys 4x200 Meter Relay 1:32

13 Magnolia 1:43

3) Durrah, Billy 4) Rine, Jon

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay 3:28

6 Magnolia 3:42

1) Kacor, Brendan 2) Feeney, Joe

3) Rine, Jon 4) Shreve, Timmy

Boys 4x800 Meter Relay 8:23

6 Magnolia 8:43

1) Benson, Cameron 2) Blatt, Nick

3) Feeney, Joe 4) Shreve, Timmy

Boys Long Jump 20'7

11 Anderson, Lance MHS 18'

Boys Shot Put 50'2

7 Riggs, Matt MHS 42'3

19 Myers, Travis MHS 38'10

Boys Discus Throw 143'

2 Riggs, Matt MHS 141'

Men - Team Rankings

1) Hedgesville 146

8) Magnolia 22

*****

Women - Team Rankings

1) Buckhannon-Upshur 122

Girls 400 Meter Dash 1:00

15 Melott, April MHS 1:08

Girls 800 Meter Run 2:28

22 Daugherty, Robin MHS 3:05

25 Dawson, Morgan MHS 3:22

Girls 1600 Meter Run 5:25

24 Dawson, Morgan MHS 7:30

26 Taylor, Audrianna MHS 7:57

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles 48.10

26 Butcher, B MHS 1:01

30 Amos, E. MHS 1:12

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay 54.15

13 Magnolia 57.34

1) Haught, Anna 2) McDonald, Holly

3) Patterson, Emily 4) Starkey, Courtney

Girls 4x200 Meter Relay 1:52

10 MHS 2:01

1) Leek, Brittany 2) McDonald, Holly

3) Haught, Anna 4) Patterson, Emily

Girls 4x800 Meter Relay 10:19

15 MHS Girls 12:52

1) Daugherty, Robin 2) Dawson, Morgan

3) Taylor, Audrianna 4) Trail, Tiphany

Girls 4x102.5 Meter Shuttles 1:12

10 Magnolia 1:17

1) Amos, E. 2) Leek, Brittany

3) McDonald, Holly 4) Patterson, Emily

Girls Shot Put 38'7

7 Mueller, Sarah MHS 29'6

12 Riggs, Lindsay MHS 27'4

Mason Dixon Girls Championship

The 2009 Mason-Dixon Conference Track Championships were held in Morgantown and hosted by Clay-Battelle High School April 17. The Paden City girls placed second behind Cameron, while Valley stumbled to fifth place.

Paden City swept the relay events as well as the shuttles, while Amanda Sellers won the 300 meter low hurdles and the long jump for the majority of their points.

Valley didn't win any events, but Lauren Ueltschy, Dani Hayes, and Tristin Willey placed second in the discus, long jump, and high jump, respectively. Also Lesta Kocher placed third in the 300 meter low hurdles, as well as their shuttle relay team.

Results

Team Scores

1 Cameron 101

2 Paden City 87

3 Clay-Battelle 74.5

4 Bishop 59

5 Valley 37

4 x 800 relay

1 Clay Battelle 12:13.1

2 Paden City 12:38.0

100 Hurdles

1 Lacey Hampton BD 15.8

2 Amanda Sellers PC 16.4

3 Amanda Tallman PC 17.0

4 Lesta KocherValley 17.9

100 meter dash

1 Lacey HamptonBD 13.0

2 Ali Bertozzi PC13.2

4 Taylor Parsons PC 14.1

4 x 200 relay

1 Paden City 1:58

1) S. Newson 2) S, Durant

3)T. Parsons 4) A. Tallman

1,600 meter run

1. Sarah Smith Cam 6:32

4 Megan Barker PC 7:18

400

1 Megan Yoho Cam 1:06

4 Jade Starkey Valley 1:13

4 x 100 relay

1 Paden City 54.5

1) S. Newson 2) S. Durant

3) T. Parsons 4) A. Bertozzi

3 Valley 57.7

300 low hurdles

1 Amanda Sellers PC 50.2

3 Lesta Kocher Valley 56.7

200 meter dash

1 Megan Yoho Cam 28.2

2 Alli Bertozzi PC 28.28

4 Dani Hayes Valley 29.8

3,200 meter run

1 Bre BreaultBD 15:19

5 Erica Sapp PC 16:12

Shuttles

1 Paden City 1:11

1) A. Tallman 2) D. Craft

3) T. Parsons 4) A. Sellers

3 Valley 1:19

4x400 relay

1 Paden City 4:40

1) S. Durant 2) S. Newson

3) A. Tallman 4) A. Bertozzi

Shot

1 Leanne Watson 30'10

5 Megan Lasure PC 24'10

Discus

1 C. Dunn Cam 85'2

2 L Ueltshy Valley 76'3

5 Shauna Durant PC 67'9

Long Jump

1 Sellers PC 14'3

2 Hayes Valley 14'1

3 Newsome PC 13'9

4 Starkey Valley 12'8

High Jump

1 Lacy Hampton BD 4'10

2 Tristin Willey Valley 4'9

The results of the Mason-Dixon Boys haven't been released yet and the Wetzel Chronicle sports pages will try to have them for next week's paper.

 
 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web